event burgee venue burgee

Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Mumbles Yacht Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:Texel, Entries:15, Scoring system:Low point
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 M Total Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 13.0 7.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 18.0 14.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 1.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 8.0 25.0 19.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 (DNF) DNC 4.0 2.0 4.0 42.0 26.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 7.0 7.0 (DNC) 5.0 10.0 45.0 29.0
6 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 5.0 4.0 (DNC) 12.0 14.0 51.0 35.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 8.0 6.0 (DNC) 10.0 12.0 52.0 36.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) DNF 41.0 38.0
9 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 DNF 56.0 48.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 10.0 (DNF) DNC 11.0 18.0 71.0 55.0
11 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 (DNF) DNC DNC 9.0 16.0 73.0 57.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 9.0 (DNF) DNC 8.0 DNF 81.0 65.0
13 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 11.0 (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 91.0 75.0
14 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 (DNC) DNF DNC DNC DNC 96.0 80.0
14 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 (DNF) DNF DNC DNF DNC 96.0 80.0

R1

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 01:16:33 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 1:17:21 2.0
3 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1:04:21 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 01:20:02 4.0
5 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 1:06:07 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 01:20:51 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 1:22:02 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 1:23:49 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 1:29:48 9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 1:32:05 10.0
11 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 1:33:10 11.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 16.0
12 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 DNF 16.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 16.0

R2

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:51:59 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:52:08 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:53:37 3.0
4 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:15 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:05 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:23 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:57:24 7.0
8 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:57:55 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 16.0
9 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 16.0
9 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 16.0

R3

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:41:21 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:42:14 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:18 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:26 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:29 5.0
6 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:48 6.0

R4

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:56 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:22 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:24 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:28 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:45 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:46:31 6.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:57 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:49 8.0
9 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:41:25 9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:50:23 10.0
11 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:51:30 11.0
12 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:21 12.0
13 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 16.0

M

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:34 2.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:47 4.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:55 6.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:03 8.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:19 10.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:47:03 12.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:39:40 14.0
8 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:40:12 16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:56 18.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 32.0
10 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 DNF 32.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 32.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 24
www.sailwave.com