event burgee venue burgee

Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Mumbles Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 9:11 on April 13, 2018

Dart18 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Low point
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 (11.0 DNF) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 6.0
2nd
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (11.0 DNF) 20.0 9.0
3rd
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 1.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 20.0 14.0
5th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 2.0 30.0 19.0
6th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 4.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 31.0 20.0
7th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 5.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 35.0 24.0
8th
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 7.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 45.0 34.0
9th
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 6.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 7.0 11.0 DNF 46.0 35.0
10th
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Low point
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0 DNF) 11.0 5.0
2nd
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 2.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
4th
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 3.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 27.0 21.0
5th
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
First visitor in Dart 18 fleet1stDart18 - ENG - Dart 18 7438 Andrea Miller & Julia Thompson - Cork & Bottle
First visitor in Handicap fleet1stHandicap - SCO - Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard - Pussy Galore
Female crew1stDart18 - ENG - Dart 18 7438 Andrea Miller & Julia Thompson - Cork & Bottle
Female crew2ndDart18 - WAL - Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan - In Dire Straits

R1 - Dart18 Fleet - 23/07/09 at 1100

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 1:17:21 1:40:43 0:00:48 776.026 2.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 1:32:05 1:59:54 0:15:32 923.841 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 DNF       11.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 1:22:02 1:46:49 0:05:29 823.012 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 1:23:49 1:49:08 0:07:16 840.904 5.0
8
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 DNF       11.0
1
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 01:16:33 1:39:40 0:00:00 768 1.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 01:20:02 1:44:13 0:03:29 802.947 3.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 1:29:48 1:56:56 0:13:15 900.933 6.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 DNF       11.0

R2 - Dart18 Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 0:51:59 1:07:41 0:00:00 768 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 0:52:08 1:07:53 0:00:09 770.216 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 0:53:37 1:09:49 0:01:38 792.131 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 0:54:05 1:10:25 0:02:06 799.025 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 0:54:23 1:10:49 0:02:24 803.458 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 0:57:24 1:14:44 0:05:25 848.026 6.0
7
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 DNC       11.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 DNF       11.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 DNF       11.0
7
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 DNF       11.0

R3 - Dart18 Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 0:41:21 0:53:50 0:00:00 768 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 0:42:14 0:54:59 0:00:53 784.406 2.0
3
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 0:43:18 0:56:23 0:01:57 804.218 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 0:43:26 0:56:33 0:02:05 806.694 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 0:43:29 0:56:37 0:02:08 807.623 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 DNC       11.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 DNC       11.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 DNC       11.0
6
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 DNC       11.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 DNC       11.0

R4 - Dart18 Fleet - 23/07/09 at 1100

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 0:43:56 0:57:12 0:00:00 768 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 0:44:22 0:57:46 0:00:26 775.575 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 0:44:24 0:57:49 0:00:28 776.158 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 0:44:28 0:57:54 0:00:32 777.323 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 0:44:45 0:58:16 0:00:49 782.276 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 0:46:31 1:00:34 0:02:35 813.159 6.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 0:48:49 1:03:34 0:04:53 853.366 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 0:50:23 1:05:36 0:06:27 880.753 8.0
9
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 0:51:30 1:07:03 0:07:34 900.273 9.0
10
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 DNF       11.0

R5 - Dart18 Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Dart18, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1100, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 7438 North Devon Y/C Andrea Miller Julia Thompson 768 0:43:34 0:56:44 0:00:00 768 1.0
2
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Mumbles Y/C Phil Rees Owen Rees 768 0:43:47 0:57:01 0:00:13 771.819 2.0
3
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Mumbles Y/C Colin Jenkins Tony Rees 768 0:43:55 0:57:11 0:00:21 774.17 3.0
4
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mumbles Y/C Mark Pressdee Clare Purnell 768 0:45:03 0:58:40 0:01:29 794.148 4.0
5
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Mumbles Y/C Noel Shapton John Shapton 768 0:45:19 0:59:00 0:01:45 798.849 5.0
6
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Mumbles Y/C Charles Hillier Rosie Hillier 768 0:47:03 1:01:16 0:03:29 829.405 6.0
7
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6218 Mumbles Y/C David Laws Graham Foster 768 0:48:56 1:03:43 0:05:22 862.604 7.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Mumbles Y/C Chris Coode Carol Sullivan 768 DNF       11.0
8
ENG
Dart18 Dart 18 6786 Mumbles Y/C James Pigdon Neil Pigdon 768 DNF       11.0
8
WAL
Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Cardiff Bay Y/C Jeremy Taylor Steve Kingdon 768 DNC       11.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet - 23/07/09 at 1100

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 1:04:21 1:40:33 0:00:00 640 1.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 1:33:10 2:14:50 0:23:41 926.599 3.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 1:06:07 1:43:18 0:01:46 657.571 2.0
4
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 DNF       6.0
4
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 DNC       6.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 0:44:15 1:09:08 0:00:00 640 1.0
2
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 0:57:55 1:30:30 0:13:40 837.665 2.0
3
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 DNC       6.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 DNF       6.0
3
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 DNF       6.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 0:39:48 1:02:11 0:00:00 640 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 DNC       6.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 DNC       6.0
2
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 DNC       6.0
2
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 DNC       6.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet - 23/07/09 at 1100

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 0:39:57 1:02:25 0:00:00 640 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 0:41:25 1:04:43 0:01:28 663.496 2.0
3
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 0:44:21 1:09:18 0:04:24 710.488 3.0
4
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 DNC       6.0
4
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 DNC       6.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet - 23/07/09 at ASAP

Start: Handicap, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 1105, Distance: 2.3nm, Course: WL, Wind: East 2-3, Ave wind: 2
Rank Nat Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 181 Bala Cat Club Ron Bentham Howard 640 0:39:40 1:01:59 0:00:00 640 1.0
2
SCO
Handicap Inter 20 217 Bala Cat Club Chris Needham Neil Heard 640 0:40:12 1:02:49 0:00:32 648.605 2.0
3
WAL
Handicap Inter 20 218 Mumbles Y/C Martin Stephens David Charles 640 DNF       6.0
3
WAL
Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Mumbles Y/C Alun Wyn Jones Guy Frayne 691 DNC       6.0
3
ENG
Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Mumbles Y/C Steve Davies Chris Osbourne 691 DNC       6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com