Gala

Minnis Bay Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:44 on September 3, 2008

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:PY, Entries:18, Scoring system:Appendix A
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY R1
   
R2
   
R3
   
R4
   
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett
1st Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 3.0 OOD 6.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 12.0
2nd Contender 690 David Holt   994 7.4 OOD 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 19.0 DNC 44.4 25.4
3rd Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 48.0 29.0
4th Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 1.0 19.0 OCS 19.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 8.6 OOD 51.6 32.6
5th A Class 3 Matt Young   672 9.4 OOD 2.0 19.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 19.0 DNC 56.4 37.4
6th Hurricane SX 117 John Brazier Dave Ford 691 19.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 19.0 DNC 8.0 3.0 63.0 44.0
7th A Class 052 Oli Northrop   652 19.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 19.0 DNF 7.0 19.0 DNC 71.0 52.0
8th Laser 2000 21085 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 2.0 5.0 8.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 72.0 53.0
9th Pico MBSC George Kupp Josh Clarke 1287 19.0 DNC 8.0 19.0 DNC 8.0 19.0 DNF 4.0 77.0 58.0
10th Phantom 1184 Clive Morley   1043 19.0 DNC 3.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 98.0 79.0
10th Laser 139372 Alan Manser   1078 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 3.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 98.0 79.0
12th Laser 135512 Gary Blount   1078 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 4.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 99.0 80.0
12th Laser 2000 22156 Paul Chater Mick Doolin 1089 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 4.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 99.0 80.0
14th Spitfire 144 Alan Manser Alf Clark 710 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 19.0 DNC 100.0 81.0
15th Laser 170244 James Verner   1078 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 7.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 102.0 83.0
16th Byte   Josh Clarke   1162 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 9.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 104.0 85.0
17th Contender   Richard Elliott   994 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 114.0 95.0
17th Topper   Patrick Crouch   1290 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 114.0 95.0

R1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:18.32
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Nett
1 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 19.15.21 0.43.21 3 0.40.13 1.0
2 Laser 2000 21085 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 19.16.12 0.44.12 3 0.40.35 2.0
3 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139   OOD     3.0
4 Contender 690 David Holt   994   OOD     7.4
5 A Class 3 Matt Young   672   OOD 3   9.4
6 Topper   Patrick Crouch   1290   DNF     19.0

R2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:19.05
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Nett
1 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   652 19.54.04 0.49.04 3 1.15.15 1.0
2 A Class 3 Matt Young   672 19.55.46 0.50.46 3 1.15.33 2.0
3 Phantom 1184 Clive Morley   1043 20.06.40 1.01.40 2 1.28.41 3.0
4 Contender 690 David Holt   994 20.04.11 0.59.11 2 1.29.19 4.0
5 Laser 2000 21085 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 20.10.18 1.05.18 2 1.29.57 5.0
6 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 20.19.37 1.14.37 2 1.38.16 6.0
7 Hurricane SX 117 John Brazier Dave Ford 691 20.11.25 1.06.25 2 2.24.11 7.0
8 Pico MBSC George Kupp Josh Clarke 1287 20.18.08 1.13.08 1 2.50.28 8.0
9 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078   OCS     19.0
9 Contender   Richard Elliott   994   DNF 2   19.0
9 Topper   Patrick Crouch   1290   DNF     19.0

R3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:18..40
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Nett
1 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 19.40.56 1.40.16 4 2.12.03 1.0
2 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 19.39.30 1.38.50 4 2.17.31 2.0
3 Laser 139372 Alan Manser   1078 19.43.53 1.43.13 4 2.23.37 3.0
4 Laser 135512 Gary Blount   1078 19.44.26 1.43.46 4 2.24.23 4.0
5 Contender 690 David Holt   994 19.36.35 1.35.55 4 2.24.45 5.0
6 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   652 19.37.41 1.37.01 6 2.28.48 6.0
7 Hurricane SX 117 John Brazier Dave Ford 691 19.37.19 1.36.39 5 2.47.51 7.0
8 Laser 2000 21085 Dan Hawkes Nick Burring 1089 19.36.05 1.35.25 3 2.55.14 8.0
9 Byte   Josh Clarke   1162 19.46.06 1.45.26 3 3.01.28 9.0

R4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:12.45
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Nett
1 A Class 3 Matt Young   672 13.37.32 0.52.32 9 1.18.10 1.0
2 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 13.38.05 0.53.05 5 1.28.38 2.0
3 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 13.38.58 0.53.58 5 1.30.07 3.0
4 Laser 2000 22156 Paul Chater Mick Doolin 1089 13.40.16 0.55.16 5 1.31.21 4.0
5 Contender 690 David Holt   994 13.37.04 0.52.04 5 1.34.17 5.0
6 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 13.47.16 1.02.16 5 1.38.24 6.0
7 Laser 170244 James Verner   1078 13.46.12 1.01.12 5 1.42.11 7.0
8 Pico MBSC George Kupp Josh Clarke 1287 13.36.14 0.51.14 3 1.59.26 8.0
9 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   652   DNF     19.0

R5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:15.10
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Nett
1 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 16.11.43 1.01.43 2 1.21.17 1.0
2 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 16.14.03 1.04.03 2 1.29.07 2.0
3 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 16.14.54 1.04.54 2 1.30.18 3.0
4 Contender 690 David Holt   994 16.19.45 1.09.45 2 1.45.15 4.0
5 Spitfire 144 Alan Manser Alf Clark 710 16.32.40 1.22.40 3 1.56.26 5.0
6 A Class 3 Matt Young   672 16.30.43 1.20.43 3 2.00.07 6.0
7 A Class 052 Oli Northrop   652 16.28.58 1.18.58 3 2.01.07 7.0
8 Hurricane SX 117 John Brazier Dave Ford 691 16.33.45 1.23.45 3 2.01.12 8.0
9 Pico MBSC George Kupp Josh Clarke 1287   DNF     19.0

R6

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Place, Time:14.51
Position Class Sail No Helm Crew PY Place Nett
1 Byte C2 481 Kial Doolin   1139 1 1.0
2 Laser 181799 Elliott Piper Brown   1078 2 2.0
3 Hurricane SX 117 John Brazier Dave Ford 691 3 3.0
4 Pico MBSC George Kupp Josh Clarke 1287 4 4.0
5 Laser 180983 Peter Gray   1078 OOD 8.6

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area19
DNFStarted but did not finish19
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.119
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGaVaries

www.minnisbaysailingclub.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 6
www.sailwave.com