event burgee venue burgee

2019 Hobie 16/ Hobie 20 North American Championships

Harrison Hot Springs, BC, Canada

Results are final as of September 21, 2019

Hobie 16 Fleet

Sailed: 14, Discards: 1, To count: 13, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Team Prov
State
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Total Nett
1st Hobie 16 117 Ben Brown
Sarah Isaak
CA
2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 3.0 (16.0) 1.0 2.0 49.0 33.0
2nd Hobie 16 11 Herbert James
Sharon James
NY
9.0 10.0 (19.0) 9.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 73.0 54.0
3rd Hobie 16 108000 Patrick Porter
Heather Mathews
CA
3.0 4.0 2.0 (19.0) 4.0 2.0 15.0 13.0 11.0 2.0 7.0 19.0 8.0 6.0 115.0 96.0
4th Hobie 16 115167 Rich McVeigh
Carol McVeigh
MD
11.0 3.0 6.0 14.0 11.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 (26.0) 14.0 1.0 7.0 5.0 123.0 97.0
5th Hobie 16 114610 Jim Sajdak
Shawn Bates
CA
6.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 (28.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 17.0 13.0 13.0 10.0 128.0 100.0
6th Hobie 16 114715 Paul Carter
Will Nelson
WA
13.0 (24.0) 24.0 2.0 5.0 13.0 9.0 10.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 8.0 15.0 3.0 136.0 112.0
7th Hobie 16 114916 Gregory Raybon
Nancy Kornblum
NJ
18.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 16.0 (25.0) 14.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 13.0 4.0 9.0 13.0 141.0 116.0
8th Hobie 16 114960 Peter Nelson
Laura Sullivan
WA
14.0 17.0 15.0 11.0 13.0 7.0 12.0 9.0 (20.0) 10.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 143.0 123.0
9th Hobie 16 115129 Mark Ralph
Sheila Holmes
TX
17.0 2.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 12.0 (19.0) 5.0 15.0 11.0 9.0 143.0 124.0
10th Hobie 16 115077 Blair Wallace
Sasha Wallace
CA
8.0 (28.0) 23.0 7.0 27.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 18.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 14.0 162.0 134.0
11th Hobie 16 114991 Mike Montague
Kathy ward
CA
12.0 15.0 5.0 13.0 1.0 11.0 2.0 8.0 (36.0 RET) 36.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 5.0 12.0 172.0 136.0
12th Hobie 16 115190 Tony Krauss
Christine Masson
AZ
21.0 16.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 22.0 7.0 12.0 4.0 (36.0 DSQ) 15.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 172.0 136.0
13th Hobie 16 110430 Jennifer Hoag
John Hoag
WA
20.0 14.0 (29.0) 10.0 9.0 1.0 13.0 14.0 8.0 9.0 18.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 173.0 144.0
14th Hobie 16 111833 Annie Gardner
Sarah Kraft
CA
1.0 8.0 22.0 8.0 7.0 20.0 19.0 15.0 10.0 14.0 10.0 (24.0) 10.0 21.0 189.0 165.0
15th Hobie 16 101379 Rex Mitchell
Sam Mobarek
NV
5.0 13.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 10.0 (36.0 UFD) 22.0 15.0 36.0 DSQ 11.0 17.0 21.0 15.0 223.0 187.0
16th Hobie 16 17 Tim Webb
Jaedon Bott
WA
(29.0) 9.0 27.0 15.0 15.0 18.0 20.0 18.0 18.0 3.0 19.0 12.0 19.0 17.0 239.0 210.0
17th Hobie 16 4699 Christina Bradshaw
Ruth Branscombe
KS
16.0 (26.0) 13.0 17.0 23.0 24.0 17.0 17.0 24.0 5.0 12.0 10.0 14.0 18.0 236.0 210.0
18th Hobie 16 113540 Tommy Butler
Caden Bradshaw
NJ
15.0 20.0 17.0 20.0 17.0 17.0 (26.0) 19.0 14.0 13.0 8.0 18.0 16.0 25.0 245.0 219.0
19th Hobie 16 514 Jeff Perlmutter
Barbara Perlmutter
AZ
23.0 (32.0) 8.0 18.0 10.0 12.0 18.0 16.0 23.0 21.0 22.0 11.0 17.0 22.0 253.0 221.0
20th Hobie 16 114815 Dafna Brown
Teri Mckenna
CA
4.0 22.0 14.0 23.0 22.0 26.0 11.0 24.0 22.0 16.0 16.0 (28.0) 24.0 23.0 275.0 247.0
21st Hobie 16 114632 Joel Hutchings
Kayla Hutchings
KS
25.0 11.0 (28.0) 16.0 26.0 14.0 16.0 26.0 19.0 15.0 26.0 14.0 23.0 20.0 279.0 251.0
22nd Hobie 16 77 J Rosenbach
Samuel Peet
WA
7.0 18.0 26.0 24.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 25.0 13.0 17.0 23.0 22.0 (28.0) 16.0 280.0 252.0
23rd Hobie 16 114775 Rich Arneson
Vanessa VonStubbe
WA
28.0 25.0 21.0 26.0 18.0 (31.0) 24.0 11.0 17.0 12.0 24.0 20.0 18.0 8.0 283.0 252.0
24th Hobie 16 115163 Ronald Katz
Donna McSweeney
CA
31.0 23.0 12.0 22.0 20.0 15.0 (36.0 UFD) 20.0 28.0 11.0 27.0 21.0 20.0 19.0 305.0 269.0
25th Hobie 16 114779 Mark Ashburn
Makaela Wallace
NV
27.0 (36.0 DNC) 16.0 21.0 24.0 16.0 10.0 23.0 16.0 24.0 20.0 26.0 22.0 26.0 307.0 271.0
26th Hobie 16 114551 Alan Jones
Kailey Jones
WA
19.0 19.0 11.0 25.0 19.0 21.0 (36.0 UFD) 21.0 25.0 29.0 21.0 25.0 26.0 24.0 321.0 285.0
27th Hobie 16 11111 Jeff Janders
Sue Davies
WA
24.0 7.0 18.0 27.0 28.0 9.0 25.0 29.0 21.0 23.0 28.0 29.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 340.0 304.0
28th Hobie 16 114918 Jim Sohn
Grace Leu
IA
22.0 12.0 25.0 28.0 25.0 23.0 23.0 28.0 27.0 22.0 25.0 27.0 27.0 (36.0 DNC) 350.0 314.0
29th Hobie 16 115133 Bryan Simpson
Matthew Lambert
OR
30.0 (33.0) 30.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 22.0 27.0 26.0 20.0 29.0 23.0 25.0 27.0 381.0 348.0
30th Hobie 16 110085 Gillian Thomson
Kelly Smith
BC
10.0 27.0 (32.0) 31.0 31.0 29.0 27.0 30.0 29.0 31.0 30.0 30.0 30.0 28.0 395.0 363.0
31st Hobie 16 113845 Todd Morrill
Max White
OR
(36.0 SCP) 29.0 20.0 30.0 32.0 30.0 28.0 31.0 33.0 27.0 31.0 33.0 29.0 29.0 418.0 382.0
32nd Hobie 16 114229 Kenneth Erickson
James Erickson
WA
33.0 21.0 31.0 29.0 29.0 32.0 32.0 (35.0) 30.0 25.0 35.0 32.0 34.0 30.0 428.0 393.0
33rd Hobie 16 114771 Matt Bradshaw
Carina Desmarais
KS
32.0 31.0 33.0 34.0 33.0 34.0 29.0 34.0 (36.0 DNC) 30.0 32.0 34.0 33.0 32.0 457.0 421.0
34th Hobie 16 112224 Chris Dunn
Ginny Dunn
CA
34.0 30.0 34.0 33.0 35.0 35.0 31.0 33.0 31.0 (36.0 DNC) 34.0 31.0 32.0 31.0 460.0 424.0
35th Hobie 16 115158 Saramia ONeil
Chris ONeil
KS
(36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 35.0 35.0 34.0 33.0 30.0 32.0 32.0 28.0 33.0 35.0 31.0 33.0 463.0 427.0

Hobie 20 Fleet

Sailed: 14, Discards: 1, To count: 13, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Team Prov
State
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Total Nett
1st Hobie 20 986 Mark Lewis
Tiffany Lewis
CA
1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 27.0 23.0
2nd Hobie 20 935 Mark Zimmer
Kimberly Zimmer
CA
3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 37.0 32.0
3rd Hobie 20 1204 John Holmberg
Faye Ren
NC
2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 43.0 38.0
4th Hobie 20 1207 George Pedrick
Gene Harris
CA
4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 43.0 38.0
5th Hobie 20 1210 Jacob Sailer
Jordon Manning
CA
5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 61.0 55.0
6th Hobie 20 95 Tom Sinnickson
Eleanor Hawkins
CA
6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 (9.0 DSQ) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 86.0 77.0
7th Hobie 20 916 Dwight Manning
Jane Cahill
CA
(7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 97.0 90.0
8th Hobie 20 757 Frank Zander
Ron Trainor
BC
8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0 DNC) 112.0 103.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DSQDisqualification Varies
RETRetired 36
SCPScoring penalty under rule 44.3 36
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 36

https://hobiediv4.org/event/2019-1620-nas/

http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/17674

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com