Canoe Sailing World Championships 2017

Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre

Results are provisional as of 21:57 on August 26, 2017

Contents

AC Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Division 2 Canoe Design Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st AC     Seasick Steve   GBR 310 Stephen Bowen Aberaeron YC 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 20.0 11.0
2nd AC     Cobalt   GBR 288 Andy Gordon Stokes Bay SC 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 15.0
3rd AC     Hurricane   GBR 283 John Robson Ullswater YC 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 27.0 22.0
4th AC     Billy-No-Mates   GBR 296 Phil Allen Chichester YC 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 6.0 9.0 DNC 38.0 29.0
5th AC     Mongoose   GBR 280 Peter McLaren Loch Lomond SC 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 (8.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 38.0 30.0
6th AC     Menace   GBR 300 Roger Howell R.P.C.YC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 53.0 44.0
7th AC     Shazam   GBR 272 Ben Rogers Netley SC 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 58.0 49.0
8th AC     Forbidden Pleasure   GBR 282 Stephen Jakeman Llandegfedd SC 7.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 65.0 56.0

IC Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 46, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Division 2 Canoe Design Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st IC New Rules   Papa Goose   GBR 329 Robin Wood Llandegfedd SC 1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 (47.0 DNC) 65.0 18.0
2nd IC New Rules   Black Betty   USA 259 Chris Maas Lopez Sound SC 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 12.0 2.0 (47.0 DNF) 2.0 69.0 22.0
3rd IC New Rules   Dragonfly   GBR 317 Alistair Warren Aldeburgh YC (6.0) 6.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 29.0 23.0
4th IC New Rules   Amok2   GER 79 Peter Ullman ZSK (47.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 7.0 2.0 10.0 4.0 6.0 83.0 36.0
5th IC New Rules       GBR 321 Charlie Chandler Ullswater YC 7.0 4.0 9.0 (15.0) 6.0 7.0 9.0 3.0 60.0 45.0
6th IC New Rules   Cleo Matilda   USA 248 Todd Twigg Lopez Sound SC 10.0 (16.0) 10.0 12.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 63.0 47.0
7th IC New Rules   Mr Blue Sky   GBR 319 Mike Fenwick Castle Cove SC & Weymouth SC 4.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 10.0 6.0 5.0 (47.0 DNC) 95.0 48.0
8th IC New Rules   Little Scarlet   GBR 328 Phil Robin Hayling Island SC 11.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 8.0 7.0 71.0 58.0
9th IC New Rules   Ska'd for Life   GBR 335 Gareth Caldwell   5.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (47.0 DNC) 2.0 47.0 DNC 116.0 69.0
10th IC New Rules   Noah's Ark   GBR 341 Colin Brown Ullswater YC 3.0 (47.0 RET) 5.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 10.0 47.0 DNC 129.0 82.0
11th IC New Rules   Monkey's Uncle   GBR 340 Chris Hampe RYA 14.0 11.0 21.0 10.0 17.0 8.0 (47.0 DNF) 5.0 133.0 86.0
12th IC One Design Classic Cunning Stunts Nethercot GBR 265 Mark Goodchild   12.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 11.0 (47.0 DNC) 10.0 137.0 90.0
13th IC New Rules   Money4Nuffin   GBR 338 Steve Clarke   15.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 20.0 16.0 7.0 (47.0 DNC) 146.0 99.0
14th IC One Design Classic Incognito   GBR 278 Simon Allen Mengeham Rythe SC (20.0) 18.0 18.0 17.0 16.0 12.0 11.0 9.0 121.0 101.0
15th IC New Rules   Verbandskasten   GER 78 Anton Grigull Segelclub Preetz 23.0 15.0 20.0 (30.0) 15.0 15.0 12.0 11.0 141.0 111.0
16th IC New Rules   Machete   USA 257 Steve Clark Kickemuit Center of Excellence 9.0 12.0 (47.0 RET) 16.0 11.0 13.0 47.0 DNC 8.0 163.0 116.0
17th IC New Rules   Bloodhound   GBR 339 Dave Timson Llandegfedd SC 16.0 17.0 8.0 8.0 19.0 (47.0 DNS) 14.0 47.0 DNC 176.0 129.0
18th IC One Design Classic Mustang Sally Nethercot GBR 275 Hugh de Longh Castle Cove SC 21.0 20.0 23.0 20.0 (27.0) 18.0 15.0 15.0 159.0 132.0
19th IC New Rules   Dance Commander   CAN USA228 Anthony Lowther Pointe-Claire YC 19.0 23.0 13.0 19.0 26.0 20.0 (47.0 DNC) 17.0 184.0 137.0
20th IC New Rules   Monkey   GBR 308 Richard Bowers Castle Cove SC 26.0 (33.0) 25.0 22.0 28.0 17.0 13.0 12.0 176.0 143.0
21st IC New Rules   Hellcat   AUS 245 Stefan Zohar Bay YC 18.0 19.0 22.0 26.0 22.0 (47.0 DNC) 24.0 20.0 198.0 151.0
22nd IC Slurp Classic Katie Slurp GBR 158 Steve Fleming West Kirby SC 33.0 25.0 24.0 25.0 (35.0) 19.0 17.0 16.0 194.0 159.0
23rd IC New Rules   Scarlett   GBR 311 Perham Harding Swanage SC 17.0 10.0 19.0 21.0 23.0 24.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 208.0 161.0
24th IC New Rules   Wild Venture   GBR 327 Rob Bell Emberton Park SC 13.0 9.0 12.0 18.0 18.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 211.0 164.0
25th IC New Rules   Horizon Job   GBR 334 John Ellis Scaling Dam SC 8.0 22.0 17.0 23.0 8.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 219.0 172.0
26th IC One Design Classic Pink Panther Nethercot GER 65 Emma Grigull Segelclub Preetz e.V. 29.0 30.0 32.0 32.0 (37.0) 22.0 16.0 14.0 212.0 175.0
27th IC Slurp Classic   Slurp GBR 291 Alasdair Alston West Kirby SC 28.0 27.0 30.0 24.0 25.0 21.0 20.0 (47.0 DNC) 222.0 175.0
28th IC Slurp Classic Orange Faced Phyllis Slurp GBR 332 Shaun Anderson Oxford SC 31.0 34.0 29.0 31.0 29.0 (47.0 DNC) 18.0 13.0 232.0 185.0
29th IC One Design Classic Fusion Nethercot AUS 295 383 Brett Holly Keppel Bay SC 32.0 31.0 28.0 27.0 21.0 14.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 247.0 200.0
30th IC Slurp Classic Silver Surfer Slurp GBR 314 Ed Bremner Roadford Lake SC 37.0 26.0 36.0 36.0 (43.0) 25.0 21.0 19.0 243.0 200.0
31st IC One Design Classic Honeycomb Nethercot GER 47 Hauke Eckstein SSC 34.0 32.0 33.0 33.0 36.0 (47.0 DNC) 23.0 21.0 259.0 212.0
32nd IC One Design Classic Torment Nethercot GBR 102 Michael Brigg Stokes Bay SC 36.0 (40.0) 39.0 40.0 31.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 253.0 213.0
33rd IC New Rules   Bagheera   USA 258 Willy Clark Kickemuit Center of Excellence (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 15.0 11.0 9.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 270.0 223.0
34th IC One Design Classic Iconic Nethercot GBR 303 Martin Bower Blithfield SC 25.0 29.0 26.0 29.0 30.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 280.0 233.0
35th IC New Rules       GER 81 Anette Steimann SSC 27.0 24.0 27.0 38.0 32.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 289.0 242.0
36th IC One Design Classic   Nethercot GBR 267 Martin Robb Castle Cove SC 35.0 39.0 31.0 34.0 40.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 18.0 291.0 244.0
37th IC One Design Classic Ice Warrior Nethercot GBR 233 Mike Shreeve Northampton SC 40.0 37.0 37.0 37.0 44.0 (47.0 DNC) 19.0 47.0 DNC 308.0 261.0
38th IC One Design Classic Splinter Nethercot GBR 246 Tom James West Kirby SC 30.0 35.0 38.0 28.0 39.0 (47.0 RET) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 311.0 264.0
39th IC Slurp Classic Froglet IV Slurp GBR 315 Stuart Dawson West Kirby SC 38.0 36.0 35.0 39.0 34.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 323.0 276.0
40th IC Slurp Classic White Knight Slurp GBR 333 Tony Marston West Kirby SC 22.0 21.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 325.0 278.0
41st IC New Rules   Hard and Fast   GBR 336 Rob Stebbing   (47.0 DNC) 28.0 47.0 OCS 47.0 DNC 24.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 334.0 287.0
42nd IC New Rules   Endgame   GBR 326 Colin Newman Draycote Water SC 24.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 33.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 339.0 292.0
43rd IC One Design   Desaster De Luxe Nethercot GER 74 Eckhardt Pagel DKV (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 34.0 35.0 38.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 342.0 295.0
44th IC One Design Classic Lemming Nethercot NOR 169 Robin Bjoroy   39.0 38.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 41.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 353.0 306.0
45th IC One Design Classic Extended Play Nethercot AUS 295 10 Jim Reeder Canberra YC (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 42.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 371.0 324.0
46th IC New Rules   Sideshow Bob   GBR 323 John Nixon Carsington Lake SC (47.0 DNC) 47.0 RET 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 376.0 329.0

TAIFUN Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Division 2 Canoe Design Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R7 Total Nett
1st TAIFUN TAIFUN       GER 401 Cladius Junge Segul Club Preetz 1.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd TAIFUN TAIFUN       GER 403 Andreas Steiman Segeberger Segelclub (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 8.0
3rd TAIFUN TAIFUN       GER 382 Ole Junge & Antonia Reyer-Gloe Segel Club Preetz 3.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 19.0 15.0
4th TAIFUN TAIFUN       GER 347 Uew Grigull Segul Club Preetz (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 21.0 17.0

Results updated following notification scoring change to R2, R3 R5 & R7 and addition of R9 finish positions

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 47
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 47
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 47
RETRetired 47

www.plasheli.org

www.icworlds2017.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com