Mumbles Yacht Club
Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Final Results

Final Results for Fleet = Dart18
Sailed:5  Discards:1  To count:4  Ratings:Texel  Entries:10
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
              Sat Sat Sat Sun Sun  
              1100 ASAP ASAP 1100 ASAP  
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 DNF 9.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 10.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 1.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 14.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF DNC 4.0 2.0 2.0 19.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 5.0 6.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 21.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 6.0 5.0 DNC 8.0 6.0 25.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 8.0 DNF DNC 9.0 7.0 35.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 7.0 DNF DNC 7.0 DNF 36.0
10th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF DNF DNC DNF DNC 44.0
Final Results for Fleet = Handicap
Sailed:5  Discards:1  To count:4  Ratings:Texel  Entries:5
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
              Sat Sat Sat Sun Sun  
              1100 ASAP ASAP 1100 ASAP  
1st Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 DNF 5.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 2.0 1.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 7.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 DNF DNC DNC 2.0 2.0 16.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 3.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC 21.0
5th Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNC DNF DNC DNC DNC 24.0

R1

R1 for Fleet = Dart18
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:1100
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     01:16:33   1:04:20 0:00:00 118.99   1.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     1:17:21   1:05:00 0:00:48 120.233   2.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     01:20:02   1:07:15 0:03:29 124.404   3.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     01:20:51   1:07:56 0:04:18 125.674   4.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     1:22:02   1:08:56 0:05:29 127.513   5.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     1:23:49   1:10:26 0:07:16 130.285   6.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     1:29:48   1:15:28 0:13:15 139.585   7.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     1:32:05   1:17:23 0:15:32 143.135   8.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
R1 for Fleet = Handicap
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:1100
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     1:04:21   1:05:40 0:00:00 97.995   1.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     1:06:07   1:07:28 0:01:46 100.685   2.0
3rd Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     1:33:10   1:32:15 0:26:51 141.878   3.0
4th Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNF           6.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0

R2

R2 for Fleet = Dart18
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:51:59   0:43:41 0:00:00 119   1.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:52:08   0:43:49 0:00:09 119.344   2.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:53:37   0:45:03 0:01:38 122.739   3.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:54:05   0:45:27 0:02:06 123.808   4.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:54:23   0:45:42 0:02:24 124.494   5.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:57:24   0:48:14 0:05:25 131.4   6.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
R2 for Fleet = Handicap
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:44:15   0:45:09 0:00:00 98.007   1.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:57:55   0:59:06 0:13:40 128.276   2.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           6.0
3rd Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNF           6.0
3rd Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNF           6.0

R3

R3 for Fleet = Dart18
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:41:21   0:34:45 0:00:00 118.993   1.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:42:14   0:35:29 0:00:53 121.535   2.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:18   0:36:23 0:01:57 124.604   3.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:26   0:36:30 0:02:05 124.988   4.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:29   0:36:32 0:02:08 125.132   5.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
R3 for Fleet = Handicap
Starts:2  Date:Sat  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:39:48   0:40:37 0:00:00 97.989   1.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           6.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           6.0
2nd Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0
2nd Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0

R4

R4 for Fleet = Dart18
Starts:2  Date:Sun  Published first start:1100
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:56   0:36:55 0:00:00 119.007   1.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:22   0:37:17 0:00:26 120.181   2.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:24   0:37:19 0:00:28 120.271   3.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:28   0:37:22 0:00:32 120.451   4.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:45   0:37:36 0:00:49 121.219   5.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:46:31   0:39:05 0:02:35 126.005   6.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     0:48:49   0:41:01 0:04:53 132.235   7.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:50:23   0:42:20 0:06:27 136.479   8.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     0:51:30   0:43:17 0:07:34 139.503   9.0
10th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
R4 for Fleet = Handicap
Starts:2  Date:Sun  Published first start:1100
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:39:57   0:40:46 0:00:00 97.997   1.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     0:41:25   0:42:16 0:01:28 101.594   2.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:44:21   0:45:15 0:04:24 108.79   3.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0

R5

R5 for Fleet = Dart18
Starts:2  Date:Sun  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:34   0:36:37 0:00:00 118.98   1.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:47   0:36:48 0:00:13 119.572   2.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:55   0:36:54 0:00:21 119.936   3.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:45:03   0:37:51 0:01:29 123.031   4.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:45:19   0:38:05 0:01:45 123.76   5.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:47:03   0:39:32 0:03:29 128.493   6.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     0:48:56   0:41:07 0:05:22 133.637   7.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           11.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNC           11.0
R5 for Fleet = Handicap
Starts:2  Date:Sun  Published first start:ASAP
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:39:40   0:40:29 0:00:00 97.983   1.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     0:40:12   0:41:01 0:00:32 99.3   2.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     DNF           6.0
3rd Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0
3rd Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           6.0

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.58
www.sailwave.com
www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk