event burgee venue burgee

Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Mumbles Yacht Club

Final Results

Contents

Dart18 Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:VY, Entries:10, Scoring system:Low point
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY R1 R2 R3 R4 M R6 Total Nett
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0   11.0 7.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 6.0   17.0 13.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 1.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 8.0   24.0 18.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 4.0   32.0 21.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 5.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 10.0   37.0 26.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 22.0 DNF   31.0 28.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 6.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 12.0   42.0 31.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 8.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 9.0 14.0   53.0 42.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 7.0 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 DNF   58.0 47.0
10th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 22.0 DNC   66.0 55.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:VY, Entries:5, Scoring system:Low point
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY R1 R2 R3 R4 M R6 Total Nett
1st Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 2.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0   14.0 8.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 12.0 DNF   17.0 15.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 4.0   24.0 18.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 3.0 (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 DNC   31.0 25.0
5th Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 DNC   36.0 30.0

R1 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 01:16:33 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 1:17:21 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 01:20:02 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 01:20:51 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 1:22:02 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 1:23:49 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 1:29:48 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 1:32:05 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R2 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:51:59 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:52:08 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:53:37 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:05 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:23 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:57:24 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R3 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:41:21 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:42:14 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:18 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:26 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:29 5.0

R4 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:56 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:22 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:24 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:28 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:45 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:46:31 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:49 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:50:23 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:51:30 9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

M - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:34 2.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:47 4.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:55 6.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:03 8.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:19 10.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:47:03 12.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:56 14.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 22.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 22.0

R6 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Place Nett

R1 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1:04:21 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 1:06:07 2.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 1:33:10 3.0
4 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 DNF 6.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:15 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:57:55 2.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 6.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 6.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:48 1.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:57 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:41:25 2.0
3 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:21 3.0
4 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 10:49:29 4.0

M - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:39:40 2.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:40:12 4.0
3 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 DNF 12.0

R6 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club VY Place Nett

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 27
www.sailwave.com