event burgee venue burgee

2018 Merlin Rocket National Championships

Lyme Regis Sailing Club Ltd.

Results are provisional as of 17:17 on August 23, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 63, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Number Fleet Helm Crew R1 - Founders Trophy R2 - Beechers Cup R3 - Clyde Quaich R4 - West Country Trophy R5 - Howard Trophy R6 - Winter Trophy R7 - Ranelagh Trophy R8 - Top Hat Trophy Total Nett
1st Blue My Mind 3788 G Christian Birrell Sam Brearey 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (64.0 BFD) 1.0 1.0 18.0 89.0 25.0
2nd Stealth 3722 G Roger Gilbert James Stewart 2.0 4.0 (11.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 39.0 28.0
3rd Quick Fix 3691 G Mike Calvert Jane Calvert (12.0) 9.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 12.0 1.0 46.0 34.0
4th Keyser Soze 3684 G Andy Davis Alex Warren 5.0 5.0 (26.0) 13.0 1.0 13.0 3.0 4.0 70.0 44.0
5th Dory 3739 G Ben McGrane Roz McGrane 4.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 (26.0) 5.0 3.0 71.0 45.0
6th Red Mistress 3759 G Sam Pascoe Megan Pascoe 7.0 7.0 10.0 (26.0) 8.0 12.0 4.0 6.0 80.0 54.0
7th Bernard 3658 G Chris Jennings Oli Wells 6.0 3.0 8.0 7.0 (64.0 BFD) 16.0 9.0 15.0 128.0 64.0
8th Goon 3795 G Alex Jackson Pippa Kilsby 15.0 (23.0) 3.0 14.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 94.0 71.0
9th Peer Pressure 3778 G Chris Gould Chris Kilsby 19.0 2.0 19.0 (21.0) 2.0 7.0 11.0 13.0 94.0 73.0
10th Panther 3774 G Jon Turner Richard Parslow 8.0 10.0 4.0 22.0 5.0 (64.0 BFD) 21.0 7.0 141.0 77.0
11th The Oldie 3673 G Caroline Croft Matt Lullham-Robinson 11.0 (30.0) 7.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 27.0 23.0 121.0 91.0
12th Metachrosis 3736 G Roger Phillips Will Crocker 17.0 15.0 5.0 11.0 18.0 (21.0) 17.0 9.0 113.0 92.0
13th Didley Squat 3791 G Jon Gorringe Peter Gray 9.0 6.0 15.0 25.0 20.0 (64.0 BFD) 10.0 16.0 165.0 101.0
14th Arwen 3726 G Will Henderson Mary Henderson 23.0 21.0 16.0 5.0 12.0 2.0 (24.0) 24.0 127.0 103.0
15th Messy Monty 3776 G Nick Craig Toby Lewis 3.0 14.0 28.0 16.0 (64.0 BFD) 35.0 2.0 11.0 173.0 109.0
16th Fancy Liquor 3764 G Tim Fells Frances Gifford 14.0 12.0 23.0 12.0 (64.0 BFD) 25.0 6.0 17.0 173.0 109.0
17th Hullabaloo 3768 G Ben Palmer Konrad Weaver 20.0 (35.0) 25.0 20.0 16.0 11.0 15.0 8.0 150.0 115.0
18th Robert 3756 S Sophie Mackley Claire Mills 22.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 23.0 17.0 (33.0) 19.0 149.0 116.0
19th Doris 3786 G David Wade Rachel Rhodes 26.0 11.0 13.0 (40.0) 6.0 33.0 14.0 20.0 163.0 123.0
20th Point N Squirt 3746 G Dan Willett Pete Nicholson (28.0) 20.0 20.0 19.0 17.0 22.0 22.0 12.0 160.0 132.0
21st Pokin The Turtle 3743 G Matt Biggs Beka Jones (40.0) 34.0 17.0 8.0 14.0 29.0 20.0 14.0 176.0 136.0
22nd Roberta 3796 G William Warren Alice Rook (33.0) 28.0 27.0 18.0 15.0 9.0 13.0 27.0 170.0 137.0
23rd Sylvia 3711 S Sam Thompson Leanne Thompson 25.0 25.0 21.0 15.0 21.0 18.0 19.0 (29.0) 173.0 144.0
24th Blue Velvet 3645 G Steve Hall James Ward 13.0 16.0 14.0 32.0 31.0 15.0 (64.0 BFD) 25.0 210.0 146.0
25th Mockingjay 3777 G Simon Potts Ally Potts (64.0 DNF) 64.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 64.0 BFD 3.0 16.0 2.0 223.0 159.0
26th The Bear 3766 G Andy Dalby Peter Horn 10.0 19.0 24.0 42.0 13.0 40.0 (64.0 BFD) 32.0 244.0 180.0
27th Filthy/Gorgeous 3670 G Tim Parsons Sarah Parsons 24.0 27.0 41.0 17.0 25.0 31.0 26.0 (64.0 UFD) 255.0 191.0
28th Why Ask 3740 S Pat Blake Jilly Blake 29.0 31.0 22.0 35.0 (64.0 BFD) 20.0 35.0 22.0 258.0 194.0
29th The Force Awakens 3781 G David Winder Oliver Winder 27.0 18.0 39.0 (43.0) 10.0 43.0 36.0 26.0 242.0 199.0
30th Faithless 3703 G Richard Whitworth Jemima Scroggie 21.0 45.0 30.0 41.0 19.0 (64.0 BFD) 25.0 21.0 266.0 202.0
31st Three Dee 3765 S Richard Dee Colin Anderson 18.0 29.0 36.0 31.0 22.0 (38.0) 37.0 33.0 244.0 206.0
32nd Bluebird 3683 S Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 34.0 (40.0) 18.0 23.0 26.0 39.0 40.0 28.0 248.0 208.0
33rd Gangsta Paradise 3539 S Dan Alsop Cameron Moss 36.0 36.0 44.0 (52.0) 27.0 6.0 32.0 30.0 263.0 211.0
34th Outnumbered 3745 B Paul Dean Szymon Matyjaszczuk (48.0) 37.0 34.0 34.0 32.0 23.0 18.0 35.0 261.0 213.0
35th Quicksilver 3787 S Chris Martin Samuel Bailey 42.0 24.0 49.0 24.0 (64.0 BFD) 27.0 30.0 31.0 291.0 227.0
36th General Lee 3690 S Tim Harridge Lucy Burn 35.0 22.0 40.0 (44.0) 33.0 34.0 29.0 38.0 275.0 231.0
37th Disciple 3769 S Graham Cranford-Smith Stephen Penfold 30.0 41.0 31.0 28.0 28.0 48.0 (64.0 BFD) 34.0 304.0 240.0
38th Strung Along 3784 G Mark Barwell Louise Johnson (46.0) 33.0 37.0 30.0 37.0 44.0 23.0 39.0 289.0 243.0
39th Velella 3772 S John Cooper Phil Emery 32.0 47.0 43.0 29.0 40.0 19.0 (64.0 BFD) 41.0 315.0 251.0
40th One Love 3767 B Ben Archer Theo Harris 31.0 39.0 (47.0) 45.0 29.0 TAL05 32.0 38.0 37.0 298.0 251.0
41st Pocket Rocket 3566 S James Wells Anna Aylwood 41.0 44.0 33.0 (64.0 DNC) 30.0 14.0 64.0 BFD 36.0 326.0 262.0
42nd Fragile 3727 G Mark Stockbridge Neil Davies 37.0 26.0 29.0 39.0 (64.0 BFD) 24.0 43.0 64.0 DNC 326.0 262.0
43rd Shmoozy Blue 3661 S Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie 38.0 32.0 (64.0 RET) 50.0 35.0 28.0 34.0 64.0 UFD 345.0 281.0
44th 2 Planks 3732 B John Cooper Becci Wigley 43.0 38.0 32.0 47.0 (64.0 BFD) 36.0 47.0 40.0 347.0 283.0
45th Pointer 3790 S Colin Brockbank Sue Brough (55.0) 51.0 35.0 37.0 36.0 54.0 31.0 42.0 341.0 286.0
46th Dark Star 3720 B Fraser Earle Katie Frost 47.0 43.0 (57.0) 49.0 41.0 37.0 28.0 44.0 346.0 289.0
47th The Angels' Share 3779 S David Lee Sam Willis 39.0 42.0 42.0 46.0 29.0 50.0 (64.0 BFD) 43.0 355.0 291.0
48th The Black Boat 3734 B Phil Ashworth Ali Ashworth 51.0 54.0 46.0 27.0 34.0 42.0 (64.0 BFD) 49.0 367.0 303.0
49th Duck and Dive 3713 B Steve Harling Eleanor Thomas (53.0) 49.0 51.0 33.0 43.0 46.0 44.0 47.0 366.0 313.0
50th Ichthys 3794 B Julian Harms Timothy Harms 44.0 48.0 45.0 55.0 42.0 41.0 (64.0 BFD) 45.0 384.0 320.0
51st After Hours 3585 B John Fildes Charlotte Fildes 54.0 50.0 38.0 38.0 39.0 55.0 (64.0 BFD) 48.0 386.0 322.0
52nd Urban Warrior 3668 B Mark Smyth Julie Cronshaw 59.0 55.0 54.0 36.0 (64.0 BFD) 30.0 42.0 51.0 391.0 327.0
53rd Cool Cookie 3620 B Tom Procter Henry Hutchison 50.0 (58.0) 50.0 56.0 38.0 49.0 39.0 54.0 394.0 336.0
54th Rocket Science 2 3785 B Robin Charles Nick Medlicott 52.0 46.0 48.0 54.0 (64.0 BFD) 47.0 46.0 46.0 403.0 339.0
55th Narnia 3751 B Huw Reynolds Phil Scott 45.0 53.0 (61.0) 48.0 46.0 53.0 41.0 55.0 402.0 341.0
56th Never Been to Salcombe 3582 B Tom Daniel Tom Murphy (57.0) 56.0 53.0 51.0 48.0 45.0 49.0 50.0 409.0 352.0
57th Night Fury 3775 G Simon Blake Tom Pygall 16.0 17.0 (64.0 DNC) 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 64.0 DNC 417.0 353.0
58th Vitesse 3614 B Geoff Kimber Helen Kimber 49.0 52.0 52.0 53.0 50.0 52.0 (64.0 BFD) 52.0 424.0 360.0
59th Seas the Day 3792 B Alistair McDonald Liz King 60.0 60.0 55.0 (64.0 DNF) 45.0 57.0 48.0 53.0 442.0 378.0
60th Wizard in Blue 3449 B Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill (64.0 DNC) 64.0 DNC 59.0 57.0 54.0 TAL05 51.0 45.0 56.0 450.0 386.0
61st Brambles 3800 B Richard Bramley Louise Carr 56.0 57.0 (60.0) 60.0 47.0 59.0 50.0 58.0 447.0 387.0
62nd Snorting 3561 B Joe Shaw Sel Shah 58.0 (59.0) 58.0 59.0 51.0 56.0 51.0 57.0 449.0 390.0
63rd Born to be Wild 3783 B Miles James Justine Mason (64.0 DNC) 64.0 DNC 56.0 58.0 44.0 58.0 64.0 DNF 64.0 DNC 472.0 408.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 64
DNCDid not come to the starting area 64
DNFStarted but did not finish 64
RETRetired 64
TAL055 point first Tally offence Varies
UFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 64


http://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com