2022 Wednesday Summer Series

National Yacht Club

NYC Summer Series - Provisional

PHRF I Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Summer 2
July 13. 2022  
Summer 3
July 20. 2022  
Summer 4
July 27, 2022  
Summer 6
August 10, 2022  
Total Nett
1st PHRF I Zingara Beneteau 36.7 141 Richard Reid 78 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
2nd PHRF I Xoomer Xpress X-35 146 Adam Farkas 63 1.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
3rd PHRF I Carpe Ventus J109 253 Denys Jones 79 5.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
4th PHRF I Give'r J/88 84 Tim Sweet 85 13.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 5.0 24.0 24.0
5th PHRF I Zoo 2 G&S 30 CUS 2 L30 42558 Sandy Steffen 100 4.0 4.0 12.0 DNC 4.0 24.0 24.0
6th PHRF I H-Bomb J/105 327 Russell Hopper 88 3.0 3.0 12.0 DNC 7.0 25.0 25.0
7th PHRF I Exodus Beneteau First 36.7 206 Todd Beaudoin 79 9.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 27.0 27.0
8th PHRF I Hat Trick NorthCastle 30 302 Scott Walker 106 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 28.0 28.0
9th PHRF I Upstart Jenneau SF 3200 (cf) 629 Bert Barrett 86 6.0 10.0 3.0 11.0 30.0 30.0
10th PHRF I Loyalist IV J/35 49391 Kooiman, Andrew 68 13.0 DNC 9.0 8.0 10.0 40.0 40.0
11th PHRF I Mischief Melges 30 (mod) 10 Uri Saks 24 7.0 14.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 9.0 42.0 42.0
12th PHRF I Myouri Beneteau First 36.7 52183 Michael McReynolds 77 10.0 11.0 10.0 12.0 43.0 43.0
13th PHRF I Lindy Hop Hanse 370 144 Ainsworth 105 11.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
14th PHRF I Quickstep Beneteau First 36.7 25524 Brian Young 78 13.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 53.0 53.0
14th PHRF I Zamboni Mumm 36 29206 Kris Davis 42 13.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 53.0 53.0

PHRF II Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Summer 2
July 13. 2022  
Summer 3
July 20. 2022  
Summer 4
July 27, 2022  
Summer 6
August 10, 2022  
Total Nett
1st PHRF II Puffin' J/80 33 Darin Sameshima 126 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd PHRF II Flyer J/80 1161 Stephenson, Gary 126 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd PHRF II 500 J/70 500 Andy Leeksma 117 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
4th PHRF II Happy J J/80 262 Janet Geisberger 126 5.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 18.0 18.0
5th PHRF II Lifted J/80 528 Chris Hobbs 126 4.0 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th PHRF II 253 VX One 253 Joseph Greenwood 107 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

PHRF III Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Summer 2
July 13. 2022  
Summer 4
July 27, 2022  
Summer 6
August 10, 2022  
Total Nett
1st PHRF III Blew By U Islander 36 13608 Dave Maher 142 7.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
2nd PHRF III Jazz Alberg 648 John Kitchener 223 2.0 3.5 RDGa 5.0 10.5 10.5
3rd PHRF III Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 Damian Lewis 139 3.0 6.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th PHRF III Aristosera J/24 3708 Richard McKean 161 1.0 5.0 8.0 14.0 14.0
5th PHRF III Avra C&C 3/4 Ton 34080 David Weston 143 5.0 7.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
6th PHRF III Cirrus Morgan 27 15898 Jamie Spotswood 175 4.0 2.0 13.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
7th PHRF III Topaz San Juan 24 665 Craig Van Every 212 10.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 20.0 20.0
8th PHRF III Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 Andrew James 141 10.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 22.0 22.0
9th PHRF III TAZ J/24 4140 THOMAS TYSON 161 6.0 4.0 12.0 DNF 22.0 22.0
10th PHRF III Platypus Kirby 30 36 Tom Stiemerling 135 10.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 27.0 27.0
11th PHRF III Latitude Albin 7.9 54002 Terry Wilder 230 8.0 10.0 RET 9.0 27.0 27.0
12th PHRF III Knee Deep Shark 1481 Chris Bryce 220 10.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 33.0 33.0
13th PHRF III Points North Catalina 34 1139 Marc Decorte 170 10.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 34.0 34.0
13th PHRF III Double on the Rocks C&C 29 Mk II 336 John Heaton 181 10.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 34.0 34.0

Summer 6 - PHRF I Division - August 10, 2022

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1849
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF I Xoomer Xpress X-35 146 Adam Farkas 63 1849 19:30:36 0:41:36 0:50:44 1.0
2 PHRF I Zingara Beneteau 36.7 141 Richard Reid 78 1849 19:32:33 0:43:33 0:51:27 2.0
3 PHRF I Exodus Beneteau First 36.7 206 Todd Beaudoin 79 1849 19:33:46 0:44:46 0:52:47 3.0
4 PHRF I Zoo 2 G&S 30 CUS 2 L30 42558 Sandy Steffen 100 1849 19:36:15 0:47:15 0:53:22 4.0
5 PHRF I Give'r J/88 84 Tim Sweet 85 1849 19:34:56 0:45:56 0:53:29 5.0
6 PHRF I Carpe Ventus J109 253 Denys Jones 79 1849 19:35:51 0:46:51 0:55:14 6.0
7 PHRF I H-Bomb J/105 327 Russell Hopper 88 1849 19:38:04 0:49:04 0:56:47 7.0
8 PHRF I Hat Trick NorthCastle 30 302 Scott Walker 106 1849 19:39:58 0:50:58 0:56:54 8.0
9 PHRF I Mischief Melges 30 (mod) 10 Uri Saks 24 1849 19:31:48 0:42:48 0:56:59 9.0
10 PHRF I Loyalist IV J/35 49391 Kooiman, Andrew 68 1849 19:36:43 0:47:43 0:57:35 10.0
11 PHRF I Upstart Jenneau SF 3200 (cf) 629 Bert Barrett 86 1849 19:38:44 0:49:44 0:57:48 11.0
12 PHRF I Myouri Beneteau First 36.7 52183 Michael McReynolds 77 1849 19:43:03 0:54:03 1:03:59 12.0

Summer 6 - PHRF II Division - August 10, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1836
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF II Puffin' J/80 33 Darin Sameshima 126 1836 19:21:51 0:45:51 0:49:14 1.0
2 PHRF II Flyer J/80 1161 Stephenson, Gary 126 1836 19:31:37 0:55:37 0:59:44 2.0
3 PHRF II 500 J/70 500 Andy Leeksma 117 1836 19:34:36 0:58:36 1:04:02 3.0
4 PHRF II Happy J J/80 262 Janet Geisberger 126 1836 19:40:12 1:04:12 1:08:57 4.0

Summer 6 - PHRF III Division - August 10, 2022

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1836
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo HelmName Rating Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 PHRF III Papillon Goman Express 30 74192 Andrew James 141 1836 19:30:00 0:54:00 0:56:23 1.0
2 PHRF III Blew By U Islander 36 13608 Dave Maher 142 1836 19:32:46 0:56:46 0:59:10 2.0
3 PHRF III Megawatt Goman Express 30 31773 Damian Lewis 139 1836 19:34:59 0:58:59 1:01:49 3.0
4 PHRF III Avra C&C 3/4 Ton 34080 David Weston 143 1836 19:35:57 0:59:57 1:02:22 4.0
5 PHRF III Jazz Alberg 648 John Kitchener 223 1836 19:47:01 1:11:01 1:04:25 5.0
6 PHRF III Platypus Kirby 30 36 Tom Stiemerling 135 1836 19:37:54 1:01:54 1:05:22 6.0
7 PHRF III Topaz San Juan 24 665 Craig Van Every 212 1836 19:48:34 1:12:34 1:07:00 7.0
8 PHRF III Aristosera J/24 3708 Richard McKean 161 1836 19:44:02 1:08:02 1:08:31 8.0
9 PHRF III Latitude Albin 7.9 54002 Terry Wilder 230 1836 19:57:00 1:21:00 1:12:40 9.0
10 PHRF III TAZ J/24 4140 THOMAS TYSON 161     DNF   12.0
10 PHRF III Knee Deep Shark 1481 Chris Bryce 220     DNF   12.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com