2021 Thursday Summer Series

National Yacht Club

Thursday Summer Series

Beginner Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 5 Summer 6 Summer 7 Total Nett
1st Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 NYC Viacheslav Kotov 212 1.0 1.0 3.0 RET 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Beginner Quintessence Catalina 36MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 2.0 2.0 4.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Beginner Tanoa (WS) PT30 Mk II 11785 NYC Faith McGregor 194 3.0 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 3.0 13.0 13.0
4th Beginner Phoenix Nonsuch 30 404 NYC Terence Cutts 165 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
4th Beginner Aristorsera J 24 3708 NYC William Mansur 171 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
4th Beginner Shark 327 Shark 327 NYC TBD 227 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 18.0

Doublehanded Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 4 Summer 5 Summer 6 Total Nett
1st Doublehanded Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Darin Sameshima 126 1.0 3.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
2nd Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 2.0 1.0 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
3rd Doublehanded Knee Deep Shark 24 1481 NYC Chris Bryce 220 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 DNF 11.0 11.0
4th Doublehanded Upstart Jenneau Sun Fast 3200 (mod cf) 629 NYC Bert Barrett 112 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
4th Doublehanded Megawatt Goman Express 31773 NYC Damian Lewis 150 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
4th Doublehanded Lindy Hop Hanse 370 144 NYC Ian Ainsworth 105 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

Women's Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Summer 3 Summer 4 Summer 5 Summer 6 Summer 7 Total Nett
1st Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 3.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 88 1.0 (4.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
3rd Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 4.0 DNF 3.0 16.0 12.0
4th Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 2.0 4.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC (6.0 DNC) 22.0 16.0
5th Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 (6.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 4.0 RET 4.0 23.0 17.0

Summer 3 - Beginner Division - July 21, 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 NYC Viacheslav Kotov 212 1:00:04 0:55:28 1.0
2 Beginner Quintessence Catalina 36MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 1:06:09 1:05:14 2.0
3 Beginner Tanoa (WS) PT30 Mk II 11785 NYC Faith McGregor 194 1:33:44 1:29:10 3.0

Summer 4 - Beginner Division - July 28, 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points

Summer 5 - Beginner Division - August 11, 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 NYC Viacheslav Kotov 212 1:00:37 0:55:58 1.0
2 Beginner Quintessence Catalina 36MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 0:57:41 0:56:53 2.0

Summer 6 - Beginner Division - August 18 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1851
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 NYC Viacheslav Kotov 212 RET 3.0
1 Beginner Tanoa (WS) PT30 Mk II 11785 NYC Faith McGregor 194 DNF 3.0

Summer 7 - Beginner Division - August 25, 2022

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1830
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Beginner C-Breeze Catalina Capri 22 1265 NYC Viacheslav Kotov 212 1:02:58 0:58:09 1.0
2 Beginner Quintessence Catalina 36MKII 2185 NYC Bruno Melo 173 1:04:55 1:04:01 2.0
3 Beginner Tanoa (WS) PT30 Mk II 11785 NYC Faith McGregor 194 1:22:59 1:18:57 3.0

Summer 3 - Doublehanded Division - July 21, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Doublehanded Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Darin Sameshima 126 0:43:11 0:46:23 1.0
2 Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 0:52:29 0:52:29 2.0

Summer 4 - Doublehanded Division - July 28, 2022

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Doublehanded Evensong Nonsuch 30 266 NYC Jon Matthews 165 0:57:51 0:57:51 1.0

Summer 5 - Doublehanded Division - August 11, 2022

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Doublehanded Puffin' J/80 33 NYC Darin Sameshima 126 0:48:50 0:52:27 1.0
2 Doublehanded Knee Deep Shark 24 1481 NYC Chris Bryce 220 1:11:11 1:04:53 2.0

Summer 6 - Doublehanded Division - August 18 2022

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1851
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1 Doublehanded Knee Deep Shark 24 1481 NYC Chris Bryce 220 DNF 2.0

Summer 7 - Doublehanded Division - August 25, 2022

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1835
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points

Summer 3 - Women's Division - July 21, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1840
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 88 0:39:10 0:45:20 1.0
2 Women's Zoo2 G&S 30 42558 NYC Steffen, Sandy 100 0:41:04 0:46:23 2.0
3 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:41:52 0:48:45 3.0
4 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 0:56:52 0:58:50 4.0

Summer 4 - Women's Division - July 28, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1840
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:41:01 0:47:46 1.0
2 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 0:50:07 0:51:51 2.0

Summer 5 - Women's Division - August 11, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1840
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:43:48 0:51:00 1.0
2 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 88 0:45:28 0:52:37 2.0
3 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 0:55:30 0:57:26 3.0

Summer 6 - Women's Division - August 18 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1856
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 88 0:54:29 1:03:03 1.0
2 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 DNF   4.0
2 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 RET   4.0

Summer 7 - Women's Division - August 25, 2022

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 1840
Rank Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Women's Give'r J/88 84 NYC Warczok, Magda 85 0:36:15 0:42:13 1.0
2 Women's H-Bomb J/105 327 NYC Jennifer Overbury 88 0:40:57 0:47:24 2.0
3 Women's The Fifth Day C&C 35 Mk1 10300 NYC Yvonne Palkowski 146 0:51:57 0:53:45 3.0
4 Women's Happy J J/80 262 NYC Janet Geisberger 126 0:50:17 0:54:00 4.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com