Optimist Open incorporating South West Regional Championships

Parkstone Yacht Club

Optimist Open 2021

Coached Regatta Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Club HelmName Oppie Age R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 510 RLymYC Lizzie Hudson 10 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 13.0 10.0
2nd 4907 RLymYC Isla Hutchinson 10 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 19.0 14.0
3rd 6415 Parkstone YC Chloe Davis 8 1.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 (9.0) 1.0 6.0 29.0 20.0
4th 5915 RLymYC Ruby Coster 9 (9.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 33.0 24.0
5th 6276 Parkstone YC Josie Clark 9 7.0 6.0 (11.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 41.0 30.0
6th 5881 Reading SC Charlie Knights 9 6.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 46.0 35.0
7th 5432 Parkstone YC Emily Franklin 9 5.0 4.0 (9.0) 4.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 47.0 38.0
8th 5238 Restronguet Sailing Club Eliza Holley 10 (12.0) 7.0 8.0 11.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 62.0 50.0
9th 5421 Parkstone YC Raffy Evans 8 10.0 9.0 7.0 13.0 5.0 10.0 (19.0 DNF) 73.0 54.0
10th 6510 Parkstone YC Eloise McCarthy 8 4.0 8.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 (19.0 DNF) 8.0 78.0 59.0
11th 6529 Burghfield SC Henry Cruse 9 11.0 12.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 (19.0 DNF) 78.0 59.0
12th 6152 Parkstone YC George MCCormick 9 13.0 10.0 6.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 (19.0 DNF) 80.0 61.0
13th 5967 Parkstone YC Rafael Archer 10 15.0 15.0 15.0 3.0 13.0 13.0 (19.0 DNC) 93.0 74.0
14th 6279 Parkstone YC Alex Scott 8 8.0 13.0 12.0 (19.0 OCS) 14.0 8.0 19.0 DNF 93.0 74.0
15th 64001 Parkstone YC Finnian Keegan 8 14.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 15.0 14.0 (19.0 DNF) 102.0 83.0
16th 6288 Parkstone YC Stelios Pavlou 8 16.0 16.0 16.0 (19.0 OCS) 19.0 DNS 19.0 DNS 19.0 DNF 124.0 105.0
17th 4736 Parkstone YC Poppy Phillips 8 17.0 17.0 17.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 127.0 108.0
18th 5033 Burghfield Sailing Club Stefano Marangio 9 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 133.0 114.0

Regatta Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Club HelmName Oppie Age R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 6271 RLYC Jonny Rogers 10 2.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) (6.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 24.0 14.0
2nd 5892 Royal Lymington YC Felix Howe 10 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 37.0 25.0
3rd 6349 Burghfield SC Felix Garlick 11 1.0 5.0 8.0 (14.0) 9.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (12.0) 71.0 45.0
4th 6311 Parkstone YC Fraser Hakes 9 (10.0) (13.0) 7.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 74.0 51.0
5th 5468 RlymYC Oscar Wingate 10 11.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 11.0 6.0 11.0 10.0 (14.0) (20.0) 8.0 109.0 75.0
6th 4650 Parkstone YC Roman Archer 13 (18.0) 15.0 15.0 (19.0) 11.0 1.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 118.0 81.0
7th 5946 RSrn.YC Lauren Barber 11 (22.0) 19.0 (21.0) 8.0 10.0 10.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 8.0 9.0 15.0 134.0 91.0
8th 5426 RSrnYC Ruby Callaghan 11 (16.0) 11.0 (20.0) 6.0 13.0 13.0 11.0 6.0 6.0 16.0 6.0 7.0 131.0 95.0
9th 6249 Burghfield Sailing Club Francesco Marangio 10 (19.0) 9.0 16.0 (21.0) 3.0 16.0 12.0 4.0 14.0 5.0 5.0 14.0 138.0 98.0
10th 5995 Royal Lymington YC Ben McEwen 10 9.0 10.0 6.0 1.0 (16.0) 9.0 15.0 13.0 13.0 (21.0) 10.0 13.0 136.0 99.0
11th 6302 Parkstone YC Tom Keegan 9 (29.0) 12.0 2.0 20.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 (21.0) 11.0 7.0 16.0 17.0 149.0 99.0
12th 4850 KGSC Guglielmo Ceccatelli 11 6.0 (32.0 DNF) 19.0 13.0 17.0 (25.0) 10.0 12.0 8.0 9.0 4.0 4.0 159.0 102.0
13th 6299 Castle Cove SC Freddie Pank 10 (25.0) 7.0 13.0 15.0 14.0 6.0 16.0 (18.0) 12.0 17.0 12.0 9.0 164.0 121.0
14th 5969 Parkstone YC Oscar Hoyle 10 13.0 16.0 4.0 (23.0) 7.0 19.0 (20.0) 9.0 17.0 10.0 11.0 16.0 165.0 122.0
15th 6588 Bowmoor Josh Pickard 10 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 8.0 (32.0 RET) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 210.0 146.0
16th 6490 Burghfield Pippa Knights 10 14.0 18.0 11.0 12.0 22.0 12.0 23.0 (32.0 RET) (32.0 DNC) 11.0 17.0 10.0 214.0 150.0
17th 6217 Parkstone YC Freddie Evans 11 7.0 14.0 12.0 22.0 (24.0) 18.0 14.0 7.0 (32.0 DNF) 19.0 22.0 22.0 213.0 157.0
18th 6484 Parkstone YC Isabella Deas 10 5.0 (25.0) (22.0) 18.0 21.0 21.0 22.0 15.0 15.0 12.0 18.0 20.0 214.0 167.0
19th 5608 King George Sailing Club Nia Byrne 11 (24.0) 17.0 18.0 11.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 17.0 19.0 (22.0) 15.0 18.0 220.0 174.0
20th 5368 Parkstone YC Megan Webster 11 21.0 24.0 (28.0) 28.0 27.0 28.0 13.0 (32.0 RET) 9.0 18.0 13.0 6.0 247.0 187.0
21st 5048 Spinnaker Lewis Miller 12 (27.0) 21.0 (26.0) 25.0 25.0 14.0 25.0 19.0 20.0 13.0 21.0 11.0 247.0 194.0
22nd 6397 Royal Southern YC Darcy ODonnell 11 8.0 23.0 25.0 (27.0) 26.0 17.0 27.0 22.0 (32.0 DNF) 20.0 14.0 21.0 262.0 203.0
23rd 6051 Royal Lymington Yacht Club Laszlo Drummond 10 17.0 8.0 14.0 7.0 15.0 15.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 268.0 204.0
24th 6328 Parkstone YC Harry Draper 11 15.0 20.0 17.0 10.0 8.0 22.0 17.0 (32.0 DNF) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNS 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 269.0 205.0
25th 6556 Parkstone YC Oli Morgan 11 20.0 3.0 10.0 24.0 19.0 24.0 (32.0 DNF) (32.0 DNF) 16.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 276.0 212.0
26th 5003 Spinnaker Sailing Club Angus Everest 11 26.0 22.0 27.0 26.0 (28.0) 26.0 24.0 20.0 18.0 15.0 (29.0 ARB) 19.0 280.0 223.0
27th 5988 Burghfield SC Rupert Garlick 9 12.0 28.0 24.0 17.0 23.0 27.0 18.0 16.0 (32.0 DNF) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 293.0 229.0
28th 5839 Parkstone YC Zara Dorsett 10 23.0 27.0 23.0 16.0 18.0 23.0 26.0 (32.0 DNS) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 316.0 252.0
29th 6272 RLymYC Hector Davies 11 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 21.0 14.0 32.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 355.0 291.0
30th 6537 Warsash / Royal Southern Rory Saunders 10 28.0 29.0 30.0 29.0 29.0 29.0 (32.0 DNS) (32.0 DNS) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 366.0 302.0
31st 5033 Burghfield Sailing Club Stefano Marangio 9 30.0 26.0 29.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 373.0 309.0

Main Fleet Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Club HelmName Oppie Age R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 6530 Parkstone YC Tom Hakes 13 7.0 (9.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 31.0 22.0
2nd 6306 Parkstone YC Oliver McCormick 13 (11.0) 1.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 38.0 27.0
3rd 6129 Parkstone YC Will Webster 13 3.0 12.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 8.0 (37.0 UFD) 7.0 77.0 40.0
4th 6412 Warsash Sailing Club Henry Camm 14 5.0 3.0 11.0 11.0 (37.0 DNF) 5.0 9.0 6.0 87.0 50.0
5th 6531 Royal Southern/ HRSC William Fletcher 14 2.0 6.0 (37.0 UFD) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 37.0 UFD 89.0 52.0
6th 6583 Parkstone YC Eliana Edwards 11 6.0 20.5 4.0 3.0 (24.0) 11.0 1.0 9.0 78.5 54.5
7th 6456 Bewl & HISC Joe Wimpory 12 12.0 ARB 4.0 10.0 2.0 20.0 6.0 (37.0 UFD) 18.0 109.0 72.0
8th 6410 RLYC Dirk Rogers 12 (37.0 UFD) 10.0 14.0 17.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 3.0 110.0 73.0
9th 6301 Parkstone YC Will Hakes 11 13.0 8.0 12.0 8.0 (37.0 RET) 9.0 13.0 10.0 110.0 73.0
10th 6381 Parkstone YC Max Bromilow 14 8.0 2.0 1.0 26.0 16.0 19.0 6.0 (37.0 UFD) 115.0 78.0
11th 6560 Parkstone YC Eddie Dorsett 13 12.0 18.0 8.0 10.0 5.0 13.0 (37.0 UFD) 12.0 115.0 78.0
12th 6400 Parkstone YC Jacoby Keegan 9 16.0 7.0 18.0 (28.0) 6.0 12.0 8.0 11.0 106.0 78.0
13th 6459 Royal Southern YC Hennie Burlton 13 4.0 14.0 9.0 (30.0) 9.0 15.0 19.0 14.0 114.0 84.0
14th 6547 Parkstone YC Thomas Dempsey 11 21.0 17.0 (24.0) 23.0 10.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 110.0 86.0
15th 6598 RSYC Joseph Armstrong Rowland 13 10.0 5.0 (37.0 UFD) 9.0 8.0 34.0 16.0 4.0 123.0 86.0
16th 6156 Royal Lym YC Robbie Hudson 14 (22.0) 11.0 17.0 18.0 7.0 16.0 14.0 15.0 120.0 98.0
17th 6517 Warsash / Royal Southern Thomas Saunders 13 (37.0 UFD) 15.0 21.0 13.0 28.0 7.0 10.0 5.0 136.0 99.0
18th 6105 RVYC Alice Pope 14 9.0 13.0 5.0 21.0 15.0 21.0 18.0 (26.0) 128.0 102.0
19th 6561 HISC Ella Jones 13 17.0 23.0 (26.0) 15.0 14.0 17.0 15.0 13.0 140.0 114.0
20th 6519 RLymYC Freya Hutchinson 11 19.0 20.5 7.0 20.0 19.0 22.0 17.0 (24.0) 148.5 124.5
21st 6416 Parkstone YC Harry Franklin 12 (37.0 DNC) 29.0 31.0 14.0 11.0 18.0 11.0 20.0 171.0 134.0
22nd 6467 Warsash SC/RSrnYC Alex Saunders 10 24.0 (37.0 UFD) 13.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 26.0 28.0 171.0 134.0
23rd 6505 Parkstone YC Barney Bromilow 12 23.0 16.0 15.0 (34.0) 17.0 25.0 20.0 21.0 171.0 137.0
24th 6451 RLymYC Sienna Mordaunt 11 14.0 (30.0) 16.0 12.0 18.0 29.0 22.0 27.0 168.0 138.0
25th 6366 Burghfield SC Sebastian Bailey 11 18.0 19.0 (29.0) 22.0 23.0 27.0 12.0 19.0 169.0 140.0
26th 6246 Wpnsa Louis Hiscocks 11 15.0 26.0 25.0 (31.0) 21.0 28.0 21.0 17.0 184.0 153.0
27th 6336 RSYC Sam Armstrong Rowland 11 (37.0 UFD) 28.0 22.0 6.0 37.0 RET 20.0 32.0 23.0 205.0 168.0
28th 6454 Lyme Regis SC Edward Stubbs 14 (37.0 UFD) 24.0 27.0 25.0 27.0 26.0 23.0 25.0 214.0 177.0
29th 6253 Burghfield SC Adam Craig 12 26.0 27.0 32.0 19.0 22.0 (35.0) 24.0 30.0 215.0 180.0
30th 6152 Castle Cove SC Nicola Richards 12 (37.0 UFD) 25.0 28.0 29.0 25.0 24.0 28.0 22.0 218.0 181.0
31st 4989 CCSC Bruno Greenfield 14 27.0 (37.0 UFD) 19.0 32.0 29.0 31.0 29.0 16.0 220.0 183.0
32nd 6167 Bowmoor Ellie Pickard 12 20.0 31.0 20.0 (33.0) 30.0 30.0 25.0 31.0 220.0 187.0
33rd 6019 Newhaven & Seaford SC Toby Vincent 12 25.0 22.0 23.0 24.0 32.0 (37.0 UFD) 33.0 32.0 228.0 191.0
34th 6346 RLymYC Alex Breese 11 28.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 31.0 33.0 30.0 (34.0) 245.0 211.0
35th 6402 Royal Southern/ HRSC Isla Fletcher 13 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 26.0 23.0 27.0 29.0 253.0 216.0
36th 6292 Royal Southern/ HRSC Hugo Fletcher 11 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 RET 32.0 31.0 33.0 281.0 244.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com