event burgee venue burgee

Welsh Youth and Junior Championships 2022

Plas Heli, Pwllheli
8th & 9th October 2022

Results

Contents

GH Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 94/95 GH 420 57289 Arwen Fflur Peter Cope Pwllheli Sailing Club 1105 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0       7.0 5.0
2nd 82/93 GH 420 54785 Sabine Potter Merle Nieuwland Warsash Sailing Club 1105 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0       10.0 7.0
3rd 88/89 GH RS Feva 8187 Ben Sinfield Millie Greenhalgh Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1244 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0       20.0 14.0
4th 82/83 GH RS Feva 8501 Rebecca Knock Tom Webb Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1244 1.0 6.0 (8.0) 3.0 7.0       25.0 17.0
5th 80/81 GH 29er 3085 Edward Robert-Straw Ewan Plowden-Wardlaw Cardiff Bay Yacht Club 903 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0       27.0 17.0
6th 90/91 GH 420 55375 India Lance Cian Epstein Hayling Island Sailing Club 1105 7.0 7.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0       31.0 23.0
7th 96/97 GH 420 54124 Ella Martin George Self Cardiff Bay Yacht Club 1105 6.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0       30.0 23.0
8th 88/87 GH RS Feva 6351 Fflur Pierce Keira Luke Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1244 5.0 8.0 (9.0) 4.0 8.0       34.0 25.0
9th 98/99 GH 420 54947 George Lance James Gosson Hayling Island Sailing Club 1105 9.0 (10.0) 7.0 9.0 9.0       44.0 34.0
10th 101/102 GH RS Feva 81 Morgan Rogers Tom Bohannon Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1244 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 10.0 10.0       47.0 37.0
11th 84/85 GH 29er 2040 Sirene Le Petit Henry Powell Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ 903 (11.0) 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0       55.0 44.0

ILCA 4 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 3 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 208668 Noah Wood   Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli   2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0)       11.0 7.0
2nd 2 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 215283 Bronwen Thomas   Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ   3.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0       14.0 9.0
3rd 4 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 212233 Amelia Nuttall   Tenby Sailing Club   1.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0       14.0 10.0
4th 5 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 219830 Gethin Kelly   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club   4.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0       17.0 12.0
5th 6 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 202408 Eloise Cusden   Neyland Yacht Club   5.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0       24.0 18.0
6th 1 ILCA 4 ILCA 4 160507 Florence Tovey   Mumbles YC / Cardiff Bay YC   (6.0) 6.0 1.0 6.0 6.0       25.0 19.0

ILCA 6 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 14 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 215695 Freddie MacLavrerty   Llandudno Sailing Club / Rydal Penrhos   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0)       6.0 4.0
2nd 13 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 219600 Rhys Powell   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0       10.0 7.0
3rd 10 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 218432 Honor Procter   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0)       17.0 11.0
4th 15 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 219022 Georgia Hughes   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   4.0 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0       21.0 15.0
5th 9 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 212556 Annabelle Pierce-Jones   Pwllheli Sailing Club   5.0 (8.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0       27.0 19.0
6th 8 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 150788 Leah Murphy   Port Dinorwic Sailing Club   6.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 5.0       30.0 22.0
7th 12 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 219361 Thomas Watson   Llyn Brenig Sailing Club   (7.0) 6.0 4.0 7.0 7.0       31.0 24.0
8th 16 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 217500 Emelia Tinch   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   9.0 7.0 7.0 (10.0) 8.0       41.0 31.0
9th 11 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 216298 Sophie Hankins   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   8.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0       45.0 35.0
10th 7 ILCA 6 ILCA 6 121957 James Trump   Shropshire Sailing Club   (10.0) 10.0 9.0 8.0 10.0       47.0 37.0

ILCA 7 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 18 ILCA 7 ILCA 7 219366 George Colquitt   West Kirby Sailing Club   (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0       5.0 4.0
2nd 17 ILCA 7 ILCA 7 216767 Llion Morris   Llandudno Sailing Club / Rydal Penrhos   2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0       13.0 9.0
3rd 20 ILCA 7 ILCA 7 216704 Finn Sinclair   Neyland Yacht Club / Dale Yacht Club   (4.0) 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0       16.0 12.0
4th 19 ILCA 7 ILCA 7 216378 Matthew Stubbins   Llandudno Sailing Club   3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0       16.0 12.0

Optimist Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 40 Optimist Optimist 6623 Ollie Atkin   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0)       7.0 4.0
2nd 32 Optimist Optimist 6600 Laragh Epstein   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0       11.0 8.0
3rd 31 Optimist Optimist 6558 Niamh Epstein   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0       13.0 9.0
4th 39 Optimist Optimist 6453 Alice Atkin   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   8.0 (9.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0       28.0 19.0
5th 35 Optimist Optimist 6343 Molly Martin   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   5.0 4.0 (13.0) 5.0 5.0       32.0 19.0
6th 25 Optimist Optimist 6360 Emily Leary   Tata Sailing Club   6.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 6.0       32.0 24.0
7th 22 Optimist Optimist 6395 Megan Thomas   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 (11.0)       36.0 25.0
8th 30 Optimist Optimist 6277 Roisin Epstein   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   4.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0) 7.0       36.0 27.0
9th 28 Optimist Optimist 6147 Gracie Allsopp   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   9.0 5.0 7.0 (10.0) 9.0       40.0 30.0
10th 21 Optimist Optimist 6354 Hugo Thomas   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (12.0) 12.0 9.0 7.0 8.0       48.0 36.0
11th 38 Optimist Optimist 6570 Charlotte Self   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   10.0 (11.0) 10.0 11.0 10.0       52.0 41.0
12th 42 Optimist Optimist 6527 Jack Harding   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   11.0 10.0 11.0 12.0 (18.0)       62.0 44.0
13th 37 Optimist Optimist 6555 Eleanor Hughes   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (16.0) 13.0 12.0 13.0 12.0       66.0 50.0
14th 29 Optimist Optimist 5792 Xenia Hudson   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (15.0) 14.0 15.0 14.0 13.0       71.0 56.0
15th 36 Optimist Optimist 6365 Martha Hughes   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   14.0 (17.0) 16.0 15.0 14.0       76.0 59.0
16th 41 Optimist Optimist 6076 Ayla Griffiths   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (17.0) 15.0 14.0 16.0 17.0       79.0 62.0
17th 27 Optimist Optimist 6079 Daisy Abney-Hastings   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (19.0) 16.0 17.0 18.0 16.0       86.0 67.0
18th 34 Optimist Optimist 6507 Sam Bourke   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   18.0 (22.0 DNC) 18.0 17.0 15.0       90.0 68.0
19th 24 Optimist Optimist 5970 Tomos Martin   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   13.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC       101.0 79.0
20th 26 Optimist Optimist 5627 Zelda Abney-Hastings   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   20.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC       108.0 86.0
21st 23 Optimist Optimist 5792 Sienna Watts   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   21.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC       109.0 87.0

RS Tera Pro Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 43 RS Tera Pro RS Tera Pro 3766 Macsen Barber   Dale Yacht Club 1359 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0       8.0 5.0
2nd 44 RS Tera Pro RS Tera Pro 2442 Nina Marsh   Neyland Yacht Club 1359 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0)       10.0 7.0
3rd 45 RS Tera Pro RS Tera Pro 4168 Noah Sutton   Neyland Yacht Club 1359 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0       12.0 9.0

RS Tera Sport Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 47 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 3476 Tom Sinfield   Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1445 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0       7.0 5.0
2nd 49 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 2162 Phoebe Greenhalgh   Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1445 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0       10.0 7.0
3rd 52 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 4185 Megan Gowers   Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1445 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0       13.0 10.0
4th 51 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 2628 Evie Bennell   Shotwick Sailing Club 1445 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0)       21.0 16.0
5th 50 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 2611 Harry Bennell   Shotwick Sailing Club 1445 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0       25.0 19.0
6th 48 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 3163 Cerise Le Petit   Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ 1445 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0 DNC)       34.0 25.0
7th 53 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 689 Fynnley Jenkins   Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ 1445 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.0       36.0 28.0
8th 46 RS Tera Sport RS Tera Sport 2789 Ethan Watkin Jones   Port Dinorwic Sailing Club 1445 6.0 6.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC       39.0 30.0

Topper 4.2 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 100 Topper 4.2 Topper 4.2 44954 Elsie Biggs   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0       9.0 6.0
2nd 56 Topper 4.2 Topper 4.2 47743 Thomas Venning   Shotwick Sailing Club   2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0       9.0 6.0
3rd 54 Topper 4.2 Topper 4.2 43754 Eliza Powell   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   3.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0       15.0 11.0
4th 55 Topper 4.2 Topper 4.2 29048 Georgia Scott   Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ   (4.0) 4.0 4.0 1.0 4.0       17.0 13.0

Topper 5.3 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Sailing Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 76 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48193 Jasper Focardi Dolling   Dovey Yacht Club   1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0       7.0 5.0
2nd 64 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 49007 Harry Sims   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   (26.0 OCS) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0       34.0 8.0
3rd 78 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48138 Samuel Morley   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   3.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0       17.0 12.0
4th 74 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 47173 Dan Powell   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   5.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 (19.0)       40.0 21.0
5th 57 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48066 George Sims   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0)       28.0 21.0
6th 69 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46960 George Davies   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   10.0 (12.0) 6.0 4.0 3.0       35.0 23.0
7th 60 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48676 Jacob Howells   Llandegfedd Sailig Club   6.0 (11.0) 11.0 3.0 5.0       36.0 25.0
8th 61 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46768 Natasha Baker   Mumbles Yacht Club   2.0 5.0 14.0 15.0 (18.0)       54.0 36.0
9th 58 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46321 Naomi Edwards   Tata Steel Sailing Club   12.0 (18.0) 8.0 8.0 8.0       54.0 36.0
10th 79 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46611 Jack Wright   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   8.0 9.0 7.0 13.0 (15.0)       52.0 37.0
11th 63 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48970 William Powell   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   7.0 10.0 (18.0 ARB) 16.0 6.0       57.0 39.0
12th 73 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46772 Honor Hopkin   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   (14.0) 7.0 9.0 10.0 13.0       53.0 39.0
13th 103 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48581 Efa Thomas   Cardiff Bay YC   9.0 8.0 (12.0) 12.0 11.0       52.0 40.0
14th 67 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48087 Baz Sanderson-Wood   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   (15.0) 13.0 13.0 7.0 12.0       60.0 45.0
15th 104 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48317 Iago Tudor   Pwllheli SC   (24.0) 16.0 15.0 11.0 10.0       76.0 52.0
16th 59 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 48159 Eliska Van der Veen   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   13.0 14.0 (20.0) 14.0 16.0       77.0 57.0
17th 77 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46271 ZoŽ Morley   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   (19.0) 17.0 18.0 17.0 9.0       80.0 61.0
18th 71 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46102 Rhys Rowbotham   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   11.0 (19.0) 16.0 18.0 17.0       81.0 62.0
19th 66 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 47220 Clay Sanderson-Wood   Llandegfedd Sailing Club   16.0 25.0 (26.0 OCS) 19.0 14.0       100.0 74.0
20th 65 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 45779 Wilf Tovey   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club/ Llandegfedd Sail   (20.0) 15.0 19.0 20.0 20.0       94.0 74.0
21st 68 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 47389 Freya Watts   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   21.0 20.0 17.0 22.0 (24.0)       104.0 80.0
22nd 72 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 46715 Rhys Doyle   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   17.0 21.0 (24.0) 24.0 23.0       109.0 85.0
23rd 62 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 6 Ruby Ellis   Red Wharf Bay Sailing Club   18.0 24.0 23.0 (25.0) 21.0       111.0 86.0
24th 75 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 47646 Daniel Plant   Pembrokeshire Performance Sailing Academ   (22.0) 22.0 21.0 21.0 22.0       108.0 86.0
25th 70 Topper 5.3 Topper 5.3 44012 Alexa Atkins   Cardiff Bay Yacht Club   23.0 23.0 22.0 23.0 (25.0)       116.0 91.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
ARBScoring penalty under SI 20.1 18
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 26



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com