Mumbles Yacht Club
Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Final Results

Final Results
Sailed:5  Discards:1  To count:4  Ratings:Texel  Entries:15
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 6.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 6.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 DNF 11.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 2.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 16.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF DNC 4.0 2.0 2.0 24.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 7.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 24.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 4.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 DNF 25.0
8 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 5.0 4.0 DNC 12.0 7.0 28.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 8.0 6.0 DNC 10.0 6.0 30.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 10.0 DNF DNC 11.0 9.0 46.0
11 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 DNF DNC DNC 9.0 8.0 49.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 9.0 DNF DNC 8.0 DNF 49.0
13 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 11.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC 59.0
14 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNC DNF DNC DNC DNC 64.0
14 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF DNF DNC DNF DNC 64.0

R1

R1
  Date:Sat  Published time of first start:1100
Start:Dart18  Time:1100  Distance:2.3nm  Course:WL  Wind:East 2-3
Start:Handicap  Time:1105  Distance:2.3nm  Course:WL  Wind:East 2-3
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 130     01:20:02   1:01:34 0:00:00 129.995 1.724 nm/hr 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     01:16:33   1:04:20 0:03:17 124.337 1.803 nm/hr 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     1:17:21   1:05:00 0:04:05 125.636 1.784 nm/hr 3.0
4 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     1:04:21   1:05:40 0:04:01 104.521 2.145 nm/hr 4.0
5 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     1:06:07   1:07:28 0:05:47 107.39 2.087 nm/hr 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     01:20:51   1:07:56 0:07:35 131.321 1.707 nm/hr 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     1:22:02   1:08:56 0:08:46 133.243 1.682 nm/hr 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     1:23:49   1:10:26 0:10:33 136.14 1.646 nm/hr 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     1:29:48   1:15:28 0:16:32 145.858 1.537 nm/hr 9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     1:32:05   1:17:23 0:18:49 149.567 1.499 nm/hr 10.0
11 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     1:33:10   1:32:15 0:30:59 151.326 1.481 nm/hr 11.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           16.0
12 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNF           16.0
12 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
12 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           16.0

R2

R2
  Date:Sat  Published time of first start:ASAP
Start:Dart18
Start:Handicap
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 130     0:53:37   0:41:15 0:00:00 129.98   1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:51:59   0:43:41 0:02:54 126.02   2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:52:08   0:43:49 0:03:03 126.384   3.0
4 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:44:15   0:45:09 0:03:49 107.273   4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:54:05   0:45:27 0:05:00 131.111   5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:54:23   0:45:42 0:05:18 131.838   6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:57:24   0:48:14 0:08:19 139.152   7.0
8 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:57:55   0:59:06 0:17:29 140.404   8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           16.0
9 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           16.0
9 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNF           16.0
9 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNF           16.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           16.0

R3

R3
  Date:Sat  Published time of first start:ASAP
Start:Dart18
Start:Handicap
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:41:21   0:34:45 0:00:00 118.993   1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:42:14   0:35:29 0:00:53 121.535   2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:18   0:36:23 0:01:57 124.604   3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:26   0:36:30 0:02:05 124.988   4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:29   0:36:32 0:02:08 125.132   5.0
6 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:39:48   0:40:37 0:05:45 114.532   6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           16.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           16.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           16.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           16.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     DNC           16.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNC           16.0
7 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
7 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNC           16.0

R4

R4
  Date:Sun  Published time of first start:1100
Start:Dart18
Start:Handicap
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:56   0:36:55 0:00:00 119.007   1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:22   0:37:17 0:00:26 120.181   2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:24   0:37:19 0:00:28 120.271   3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:28   0:37:22 0:00:32 120.451   4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:44:45   0:37:36 0:00:49 121.219   5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:46:31   0:39:05 0:02:35 126.005   6.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     0:39:57   0:40:46 0:03:46 108.217   7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     0:48:49   0:41:01 0:04:53 132.235   8.0
9 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     0:41:25   0:42:16 0:05:14 112.19   9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:50:23   0:42:20 0:06:27 136.479   10.0
11 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     0:51:30   0:43:17 0:07:34 139.503   11.0
12 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:44:21   0:45:15 0:08:10 120.135   12.0
13 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
13 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
13 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNF           16.0

R5

R5
  Date:Sun  Published time of first start:ASAP
Start:Dart18
Start:Handicap
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Crew Club Texel Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected -Ewin Rwin Ave speed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119     0:43:34   0:36:37 0:00:00 118.98   1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:47   0:36:48 0:00:13 119.572   2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119     0:43:55   0:36:54 0:00:21 119.936   3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119     0:45:03   0:37:51 0:01:29 123.031   4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119     0:45:19   0:38:05 0:01:45 123.76   5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119     0:47:03   0:39:32 0:03:29 128.493   6.0
7 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98     0:39:40   0:40:29 0:03:47 108.33   7.0
8 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98     0:40:12   0:41:01 0:04:19 109.786   8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119     0:48:56   0:41:07 0:05:22 133.637   9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           16.0
10 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98     DNF           16.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119     DNF           16.0
10 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
10 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101     DNC           16.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119     DNC           16.0

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.63
www.sailwave.com
www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk