Taittinger RS YC Regatta 2019

in association with Rouse

Royal Solent YC

event burgee

Results are PROVISIONAL as of 9:13 on December 29, 2019

Contessa 32 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st White Contessa 32 Blanco Contessa 32 682 682 Raymond Rouse CO32 Association White White   1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
4th White Contessa 32 Andaxi Contessa 32 701 701 Martin & Donna Rouse-Collen Royal Southern YC White Light Grey   2.0 6.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
2nd White Contessa 32 Mary Rose Tudor Contessa 32 671 CO 671 Ed Bell Royal Lymington YC White Pink   3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
5th White Contessa 32 Growler III Contessa 32 5555 5555Y m 3001 g Charles Roberts Royal Lymington YC White White   5.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
3rd White Contessa 32 Muscadet de Havelet Contessa 32 5500 GBR 5500 Peter Sanderson CO32 Association Blue Blue   4.0 1.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th White Contessa 32 Connie Contessa 32 6541 GBR 6541 Mark Oliver Island Sailing Club Blue Blue, White/Red   6.0 5.0 6.0 17.0 17.0
7th White Contessa 32 Carinosa Contessa 32 718 CO 718 Jo & Keith Sammons Royal Thames YC Blue Red/White/Blue   7.0 7.0 7.0 21.0 21.0
8th White Contessa 32 Coh Karek Contessa 32 1370 GBR 1370R Tim Devlin CO32 Association White Multi   9.0 8.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
9th White Contessa 32 Starstreak Contessa 32 753 CO 753 Roger Shinton CO32 Association White Blue/Yellow   8.0 DNC [10.0] 9.0 27.0 27.0

Folkboat Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
2nd White Folkboat Mistral Folkboat 732 GBR 732 Julian Sowry Royal Lymington YC White Blue   3.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
4th White Folkboat The Otter Folkboat 720 GBR 720 Claire Locke Royal Solent YC White Red Or Blue   5.0 10.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
3rd White Folkboat Svane Folkboat 702 702 Harry Hall Royal Solent YC White Light Blue   10.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
1st White Folkboat Stralende Folkboat 652 GBR 652 Simon Flack Parkstone YC White Dayglow Green   1.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
10th White Folkboat Ajax Folkboat 747 F 747 John Gallimore Royal Solent YC Blue Blue   13.0 20.0 5.0 38.0 38.0
5th White Folkboat Njord Folkboat 692 692 Patrick Farrell Royal Solent YC Navy Blue Light Blue   6.0 6.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
9th White Folkboat Eala Folkboat 754 GBR 754 Alasdair Maclean Royal Solent YC Blue Blue/White/Blue   15.0 15.0 7.0 37.0 37.0
8th White Folkboat Crackerjack Folkboat 718 GBR 718 Stuart Watson Royal Lymington YC White Blue White Blue   4.0 13.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
21st White Folkboat Nordic Bear Folkboat 731 731 John Barns Royal Lymington YC Blue Blue   DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] 9.0 65.0 65.0
6th White Folkboat Tak Folkboat 713 GBR 713 Ado Jardine Royal Lymington YC Dark Blue Blue/Yellow Or White   8.0 3.0 10.0 21.0 21.0
7th White Folkboat Jen Folkboat 666 666 John Cooper Lymington Town Sailing Club Blue Purple Or Yellow   9.0 4.0 11.0 24.0 24.0
18th White Folkboat Strider Folkboat 611 611 Susie Potter Lymington Town Sailing Club Cream Blue/White   20.0 18.0 12.0 50.0 50.0
11th White Folkboat Mimi Folkboat 722 GBR 722 Graeme Bowen Royal Solent YC Blue Flourescent Yellow   18.0 9.0 13.0 40.0 40.0
13th White Folkboat Padfoot Folkboat 723 GBR 723 Chris Hills Royal Lymington YC White White   11.0 16.0 14.0 41.0 41.0
24th White Folkboat Cloud Cuckoo Folkboat 693 693 Martin Le Gassicke Royal Solent YC White Pink   DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] 15.0 71.0 71.0
19th White Folkboat Moonstone Folkboat 751 751 Neil Carden Royal Lymington YC White White   14.0 22.0 16.0 52.0 52.0
12th White Folkboat scaramouche Folkboat 738 738 John Whyte Royal Lymington YC White Multi-Colour   12.0 11.0 17.0 40.0 40.0
16th White Folkboat Hannchen Folkboat 613 GBR 613 Toby Waite Lymington Town Sailing Club Blue Orange   7.0 19.0 18.0 44.0 44.0
15th White Folkboat Columbine Folkboat 615 F 615 Christine Hartley Webster Royal Solent YC Burgundy Multi   16.0 7.0 19.0 42.0 42.0
20th White Folkboat Jos Folkboat 672 GBR 672 Christopher Brown Royal Lymington YC Blue Blue/Yellow   19.0 14.0 20.0 53.0 53.0
17th White Folkboat Otter Folkboat 729 729 Nicholas Ingram Lymington Town Sailing Club White Blue/White   17.0 8.0 21.0 46.0 46.0
25th White Folkboat Trombone Folkboat 742 GBR 742 Paul Chesterman Parkstone YC White Blue   22.0 DNF [28.0] 22.0 72.0 72.0
22nd White Folkboat Pickle Folkboat 670 670 Jonathan Whitehead Royal Solent YC Blue Black/White   21.0 21.0 23.0 65.0 65.0
26th White Folkboat Frk Fryd Folkboat 619 619 William Mumby Lloyd's YC Cream White/Green   24.0 DNF [28.0] 24.0 76.0 76.0
14th White Folkboat Madelaine Folkboat 707 FGBR 707 Ed Donald Royal Solent YC White White   2.0 12.0 DNC [28.0] 42.0 42.0
27th White Folkboat Bossa Nova Folkboat 685 F 685 David Fox Royal Solent YC White Black With Stars   DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] 84.0 84.0
23rd White Folkboat Pilgrim Folkboat 734 GBR 734 Richard Harris-Jones Royal Solent YC Blue Red   23.0 17.0 DNC [28.0] 68.0 68.0

IRC 1 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
3rd Black IRC 1 Rumbleflurg Ker 39 236 GBR 236R David Cummins RORC Blue White 1.116 4.0 6.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
5th Black IRC 1 FARGO Swan CS42 86 GBR 86R Bertie Bicket Royal Yacht Squadron Blue White 1.159 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
6th Black IRC 1 Dusty P Beneteau First 40 3213 GBR 3213L Richard Patrick Royal Southern YC White + Charcoal Stripe White Or Red 1.075 7.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
2nd Black IRC 1 McFly J111 111 GBR 111N Tony Mack Royal Southern YC White White 1.095 3.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
4th Black IRC 1 Jahmali J122e 8912 GBR 8912R Michael Wallis Royal Southern YC White Red 1.081 1.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
1st Black IRC 1 JourneyMaker 11 J111 7751 GBR 7751R Chris Jones Royal Southern YC White White 1.098 2.0 1.0 6.0 9.0 9.0
7th Black IRC 1 La Reponse First 40 42 GBR 42N Andrew Mcirvine Royal Yacht Squadron Grey White, Red/Grey 1.08 9.0 11.0 7.0 27.0 27.0
8th Black IRC 1 T i L T Racing Beneteau First 40 7877 7877R Andrew Moore Island Sailing Club White Black 1.08 10.0 9.0 8.0 27.0 27.0
10th Black IRC 1 Kestrel J111 8611 GBR 8611R Simon Bamford RORC White White 1.098 6.0 14.0 9.0 29.0 29.0
9th Black IRC 1 xinska X40 1010 GBR 1010L Rupert Morgan RORC Dark Blue Light Blue 1.09 8.0 10.0 10.0 28.0 28.0
11th Black IRC 1 Thunderbird Farr 40 - Modified 5440 5440R Rob Morris Royal Southern YC Blue Blue/White/Yellow 1.139 12.0 7.0 11.0 30.0 30.0
16th Black IRC 1 zero ii Mills 39 39000 IRL 39000 James Gair RORC Graphite Various 1.111 DNC [26.0] 15.0 12.0 53.0 53.0
12th Black IRC 1 Mad Max Max Fun 35 9235 GBR 9235R Andy Williams Brighton Marina YC Black Red 1.08 11.0 13.0 13.0 37.0 37.0
17th Black IRC 1 Galahad of Cowes Beneteau First 40 8409 GBR 8409R Charlie Williams RORC White White 1.075 13.0 TLE [26.0] 14.0 53.0 53.0
13th Black IRC 1 Night Owl 2 MAT12 562 GBR 562R Julie Fawcett JOG White/ Black Various - Depends Which! 1.123 15.0 16.0 15.0 46.0 46.0
20th Black IRC 1 Snow Leopard J111 7811 GBR 7811R Snow Leopard RORC White Blue 1.092 20.0 TLE [26.0] 16.0 62.0 62.0
21st Black IRC 1 Olympia's Tigress First 40 8405 GBR 8405R Susan Glenny RORC White White 1.081 19.0 TLE [26.0] 17.0 62.0 62.0
19th Black IRC 1 Rocket Dog II Beneteau First 40 3234 GBR 3234L Peter Burwood RORC White White 1.067 16.0 TLE [26.0] 18.0 60.0 60.0
18th Black IRC 1 Merlin of Cowes Beneteau First 40 3923 GBR 3923L Mason King RORC White White 1.074 14.0 TLE [26.0] 19.0 59.0 59.0
14th Black IRC 1 Andrasta Iceni 39 917 GBR 917R Jack Forrester Royal Harwich White White 1.183 17.0 12.0 20.0 49.0 49.0
22nd Black IRC 1 Zephyr Shipman 7700 7700C Lord Michael Grade Royal Yacht Squadron Blue White 1.128 22.0 TLE [26.0] 21.0 69.0 69.0
23rd Black IRC 1 EH01 First 47.7 4778 GBR 4778R Andy Middleton RORC White White 1.082 21.0 TLE [26.0] 22.0 69.0 69.0
24th Black IRC 1 Lutine X55 809 GBR 809 Tim Blackstone Lloyd's YC Grey Grey/Green 1.199 23.0 TLE [26.0] 23.0 72.0 72.0
15th Black IRC 1 Winston Beneteau First 40 2806 GBR 2806L James Davies Brighton Marina YC White White 1.075 18.0 8.0 DNF [26.0] 52.0 52.0
25th Black IRC 1 Sidney II Grand Soleil 50 1419 GBR 1419L Bob Mechem RORC White Orange 1.072 24.0 RET [26.0] DNC [26.0] 76.0 76.0

IRC 2 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
3rd Black IRC 2 Jin Tonic J105 7805 GBR 7805R Andrew Roberts Royal Lymington YC White Blue 1.004 2.0 9.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
2nd Black IRC 2 BOOMERANG ADAMS 10 R 3417 R 3417 Ray Crouch Royal Lymington YC Grey White/Blue 1.003 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
1st Black IRC 2 Xanaboo J112e 112 GBR 112X Bruce Huber Royal Yacht Squadron Blue White 1.048 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
4th Black IRC 2 NJO Sails Corby 35 9824 GBR 9824 Tim Octon JOG White Aqua Blue 1.037 6.0 2.0 4.0 12.0 12.0
5th Black IRC 2 Jelly Baby J105 1129 GBR 1129L William Newton Royal Lymington YC White White Or Blue 1.003 4.0 3.0 5.0 12.0 12.0
6th Black IRC 2 Amigos A35 1246 GBR 1246L Pete Wintle And Nick Fullager Royal Motor YC Poole White White 1.017 7.0 7.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
7th Black IRC 2 No chance Beneteau First 35 1352 GBR 1352R Chris Panting JOG White Blue Or Grey 1.025 1.0 14.0 7.0 22.0 22.0
9th Black IRC 2 Hot Rats Beneteau First 35 960 GBR 960R Robbie Robinson Royal Southern YC White White 1.014 10.0 10.0 8.0 28.0 28.0
8th Black IRC 2 Spider Pig Cork 1720 (mod) 965 GBR 965R Rob & Lucinda Mclean Warsash Sailing Club White With Black Pig White With Black Pig 1 8.0 5.5 9.0 22.5 22.5
12th Black IRC 2 Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 1702 GBR 1702T Ross Applebey Royal Lymington YC Red Red 1.058 9.0 13.0 10.0 32.0 32.0
10th Black IRC 2 Azygos Dufour 40 3373 GBR 3373L Dave Stott Royal Southampton YC Blue Blue/White Or Purple/White 1.006 12.0 8.0 11.0 31.0 31.0
13th Black IRC 2 Pure Attitude X Yacht 37 1575 GBR 1575L Martin Gray Royal Southern YC White Turquoise Or Pink 1.033 11.0 11.0 12.0 34.0 34.0
11th Black IRC 2 Diamonds4ever Sunfast 3200R2 6664 GBR 6664R Robert Stiles Brighton Marina YC Red And White Red Or Blue 1.003 13.0 5.5 13.0 31.5 31.5
16th Black IRC 2 Flawless J J105 6905 GBR 6905 R Austen Davies Trent Offshore Group White Black 1.003 14.0 TLE [18.0] 14.0 46.0 46.0
15th Black IRC 2 Kiva Hinkley 52 40104 US 40104 Henry Halsted Cruising Club of America/NY YC Blue Tbc 1.061 15.0 15.0 15.0 45.0 45.0
14th Black IRC 2 Abraxas Beneteau First 40.7 9742 IRL 9742 Keith Hawkins London Corinthian Sailing Club White White 1.052 16.0 12.0 16.0 44.0 44.0
17th Black IRC 2 Kaya 2 Jeanneau Sunfast 3600 3602 GBR 3602X Roger Martel Royal Channel Islands YC & Guernsey YC White Yellow 1.055 DNC [18.0] DNC [18.0] DNC [18.0] 54.0 54.0

IRC 3 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
9th Black IRC 3 WHOOPER Laurent Giles One-off sloop 363 GBR 363R Giovanni Belgrano Island Sailing Club Duck-Egg Blue White + Whooper Swan Logo 0.922 1.0 RAF [22.0] 1.0 24.0 24.0
5th Black IRC 3 Ruthless Dehler 33 9633 GBR 9633R Martin Person Parkstone YC White Pink, Green/Orange 0.964 4.0 10.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
3rd Black IRC 3 Antix X-302 581 GBR 581R John Allen Whitby YC White With 3 Blue Bands White With Lilac Band 0.924 3.0 7.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
1st Black IRC 3 Catch 22 Humphreys 28 221 GBR 221 Mark Jephcott Warsash Sailing Club White White 0.923 5.0 1.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
4th Black IRC 3 Banjax Elan 340 6641 GBR 6641R Emma Gage Royal Lymington YC Blue White Purple Blue 0.981 7.0 3.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
6th Black IRC 3 With Alacrity Sigma 38 8338 GBR 8338 Chris Choules RAF YC White Grey/Purple 0.971 9.0 6.0 6.0 21.0 21.0
2nd Black IRC 3 Bandit Corby 29 1371 1371L David Goulden Royal Dart YC Blue White 0.977 2.0 2.0 7.0 11.0 11.0
8th Black IRC 3 Scallion Farr 2522 GBR 2522R Martin Mood Royal Southern YC White White 0.934 6.0 8.0 8.0 22.0 22.0
7th Black IRC 3 Frank 3 SJ320 6455 GBR 6455R Olly & Sam Love Royal Southern YC White White With Unionjack Logo 0.96 8.0 5.0 9.0 22.0 22.0
10th Black IRC 3 Waimanu Elan333 6526 GBR 6526T Winston Peters Parkstone YC White Yellow 0.959 10.0 11.0 10.0 31.0 31.0
13th Black IRC 3 Sigmagician Sigma 38 8340 GBR 8340 Michael Harding Other White Blue 0.977 12.0 DNF [22.0] 11.0 45.0 45.0
14th Black IRC 3 Juno X-34 922 GBR 922R Charles Whittam RORC White Blue/White 0.989 15.0 DNF [22.0] 12.0 49.0 49.0
11th Black IRC 3 ISLAY Elan 333 7333 GBR 7333T Richard Down Royal Lymington YC White Multi Coloured 0.95 11.0 9.0 13.0 33.0 33.0
15th Black IRC 3 Light Sigma 38 8327 GBR 8327 8338 s Richard Kern Hamble River Sailing Club White Red 0.977 14.0 DNF [22.0] 14.0 50.0 50.0
17th Black IRC 3 Aloni Maxi 1050 1050 GBR 1050N Steven Harridge Royal Lymington YC Blue Blue/Yellow 0.965 18.0 DNF [22.0] 15.0 55.0 55.0
16th Black IRC 3 Panache Elan E3 4710 GBR 4710L Kevin Taylor Warsash Sailing Club White Red 0.974 16.0 DNF [22.0] 16.0 54.0 54.0
19th Black IRC 3 Invictus Winner 9 4253 GBR 4253L Marcus Martin Little Ship Club Blue Blue/Green 0.952 20.0 DNF [22.0] 17.0 59.0 59.0
18th Black IRC 3 Lucy Lee Dehler 34 (2015 version) 4785 GBR 4785L Ian Keam-George Royal Corinthian YC White Red 0.973 17.0 DNF [22.0] 18.0 57.0 57.0
12th Black IRC 3 Bespoke Humphreys 30 6777 GBR 6777R Andrew Baker Royal Lymington YC Grey Green 0.994 13.0 4.0 DNC [22.0] 39.0 39.0
21st Black IRC 3 PAVLOVA III Sigma 38 8399 GBR 8399 Max Walker Parkstone YC White White/Red Lines 0.977 DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] 66.0 66.0
20th Black IRC 3 Zephyrus Rustler 33 1475 GBR 1475R Peter Brooks Royal Solent YC Dark Blue Blue/Yellow 0.938 19.0 DNF [22.0] RET [22.0] 63.0 63.0

IRC 4 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Black IRC 4 Protis Quarter Ton 8214 F 8214 Southy Hamble River Sailing Club Black And White White/Red/Blue (Gbr 902R) 0.906 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Black IRC 4 Stan the Boat Sigma 33 4610 4610 Toby Gorman Lloyd's YC White Pink/Purple 0.906 2.0 12.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
6th Black IRC 4 Chaser Sigma 33 4448 GBR 4448 David Cheney RORC White Green 0.912 7.0 10.0 3.0 20.0 20.0
7th Black IRC 4 White Mischief Hanse 291 4888 GBR 4888T Andy Hind Royal Lymington YC White Red/Grey 0.88 6.0 15.0 4.0 25.0 25.0
4th Black IRC 4 La Vie en Rose J22 118 FRA 118 Craig Dymock East Cowes Sailing Club White Pink 0.88 5.0 7.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
3rd Black IRC 4 Gr8 Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 6508 GBR 6508T Ian Handley Royal Southern YC White Red/White 0.906 3.0 8.0 6.0 17.0 17.0
5th Black IRC 4 Marmite Limbo 6.6 67 67 Andrew Rushworth Christchurch Sailing Club White Black 0.819 8.0 3.0 7.0 18.0 18.0
8th Black IRC 4 Huckleberry Finn H Boat 24 GBR 24 Simon Rosier Royal Lymington YC White Grey 0.831 12.0 5.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
9th Black IRC 4 Google-Eye Trapper 300 3766 GBR 3766T Pat Stables Lymington Town Sailing Club White/Blue White/Blue/Yellow 0.84 13.0 6.0 9.0 28.0 28.0
12th Black IRC 4 Crakajax X 95 Half Tonner 4080 GBR 4080T Richard Hollis Cowes Corinthian YC White Blue/Turquoise 0.901 9.0 14.0 10.0 33.0 33.0
13th Black IRC 4 Voodoo Hunter Impala 9573 GBR 9573 Peter Rouse Warsash Sailing Club White White 0.88 10.0 16.0 11.0 37.0 37.0
11th Black IRC 4 Colleen J30 33849 33849 Allan Hill Royal Lymington YC Grey Red/White/Green 0.907 4.0 17.0 12.0 33.0 33.0
14th Black IRC 4 Prospero of Hamble Sigma 33 4589 GBR 4589R Allan Fraser BBC YC Red Red, White Blue 0.912 15.0 11.0 13.0 39.0 39.0
10th Black IRC 4 Wicked Wookie Hunter Sonata 8901 8901N Jason Losty Cobh White White 0.821 11.0 4.0 14.0 29.0 29.0
16th Black IRC 4 Hooligan Sigma 33 4523 OR 4521 4523 OR 4521 Stephen Sault Marchwood YC White Red, White/Bue 0.912 14.0 13.0 15.0 42.0 42.0
15th Black IRC 4 Thistle VI X95 4761 GBR 4761T Anthony Tahourdin Royal Southern YC Cream With Dark Red Boot Lines Red/White/Blue Or Blue/White 0.894 16.0 9.0 16.0 41.0 41.0
18th Black IRC 4 Vigilant 22m Class 1 K 1 Philip Thomas Royal Solent YC Cream Red 0.871 18.0 TLE [22.0] 17.0 57.0 57.0
19th Black IRC 4 Zarik Bermudian Ketch - Cornu 48 1688 GBR 1688R Mark Whiteley Other White White/Blue 0.876 17.0 DNF [22.0] 18.0 57.0 57.0
20th Black IRC 4 Redeye Dehler Sport Sprint 4269 GBR 4269 John Fitzsimons Royal Lymington YC Turquoise/Light Blue Yellow 0.833 DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] 66.0 66.0
20th Black IRC 4 Ginger Knut Westerly GK24 3984 3984L Will Paget Team Challenge Racing White Blue/White 0.832 DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] DNC [22.0] 66.0 66.0
17th Black IRC 4 Kalima II Tintella 29 8968 GBR 8968Y Andrew Prynne Royal Solent YC White Red White/Blue 0.801 19.0 2.0 RET [22.0] 43.0 43.0

IRC Swan Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
2nd Black IRC Swan Anna Mai Swan 36 1716 1716 Harry Hutchinson Royal Lymington YC Light Blue White 0.899 3.0 4.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
1st Black IRC Swan Moustique Swan 41 2463 GBR 2463 Alan Major Haven Ports YC Dark Blue Red/Blue 0.947 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Black IRC Swan Mojitabel Swan 37 2881 2881 Rory Heron Royal Lymington YC White White 0.943 4.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4th Black IRC Swan Luna Swan 45 15656 ITA 15656 Tim Webb Royal Lymington YC White White 1.134 1.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
5th Black IRC Swan Aelana Swan 40 975 GBR 975R Brigadier John Wardle Royal Yacht Squadron White Blue 0.933 5.0 3.0 OCS [7.0] 15.0 15.0
6th Black IRC Swan Swan Galiana Swan 55 Yawl 5502 GBR 5502 Michael Brown Royal London YC Blue Blue/White 1.072 6.0 5.0 DNF [7.0] 18.0 18.0

J109 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Black J109 Jubilee J109 2986 GBR 2986L Christopher Preston Royal Yacht Squadron White Green/White   3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Black J109 Jumping Jellyfish J109 2709 GBR 2709R David Richards RORC Blue White   1.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
5th Black J109 Jiraffe J109 8901 GBR 8901R Simon Perry Royal Southern YC White White   5.0 6.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Black J109 JAGO J109 9779 GBR 9779T Mike Yates Royal Southern YC Blue Red/Orange   2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
4th Black J109 Juke Box J109 9091 GBR 9091R Chris Copeland Royal Yacht Squadron White Green   4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
6th Black J109 Jeopardy J109 8809 GBR 8809R Richard Watney Bosham Sailing Club White Green   6.0 3.0 6.0 15.0 15.0
7th Black J109 Wild Horses J109 8529 8529R Nick Andrews Hayling Island SC White White   7.0 7.0 7.0 21.0 21.0

J70/J80 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st White J70/J80 Wild Cat 3 J80 901 901 Andy Ash-Vie Royal Lymington YC White Red/White 1.083 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd White J70/J80 Yeti J70 972 GBR 972 Jack Davies Royal Solent YC White White 1.092 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd White J70/J80 Emoji J80 1529 GBR 1529 Jim White Royal Lymington YC White Blue 1.083 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
5th White J70/J80 Aurora J70 735 735 Tom Dykes Royal Yacht Squadron White White/Red 1.092 DNC [8.0] 3.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
4th White J70/J80 Vachary J70 737 737 Tom Dykes Royal Yacht Squadron White White/Red 1.092 4.0 5.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
6th White J70/J80 No Regrets J80 1411 GBR 1411 Chris & Hannah Neve Royal Lymington YC White Blue 1.083 DNC [8.0] DNC [8.0] DNC [8.0] 24.0 24.0
6th White J70/J80 Jibba Jabba J80 165 GBR 165 Richard Puddifoot Royal Lymington YC White Blue, Purple 1.083 DNC [8.0] DNC [8.0] DNC [8.0] 24.0 24.0

NHC 1 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Black NHC 1 Space8 J109 1425 GBR 1425L Harry Brewer Parkstone YC White Blue 0.989 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
4th Black NHC 1 Phantom Dehler 39SQ 3905 GBR 3905R Anthony Duggan Royal Lymington YC Blue White 1.01 5.0 5.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
3rd Black NHC 1 Flying Boat Grand Surprise 9908 GBR 9908T Stuart Duffin Royal Lymington YC White White 1.044 4.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
2nd Black NHC 1 Caveman Elan 40 1725 GBR 1725R Nik Atkinson Royal Northumberland YC White Grey 1.007 2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
6th Black NHC 1 Susimi II Sweden 45 5457 GBR 5457R Michael Carrington Royal Lymington YC Blue Yellow 1.026 7.0 6.0 5.0 18.0 18.0
5th Black NHC 1 Bonni Lady Elan 362 7491 GBR 7491R Richard Jenner Royal Lymington YC White Blue/Yellow 0.986 8.0 4.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
7th Black NHC 1 Solid Air Hanse 445 2721 GBR 2721L Richard Strong Little Ship Club White Blue 1.02 9.0 9.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
11th Black NHC 1 Lady Penrose Sigma 362 1498 1498T Claire Dresser Royal Southern YC White Blue/White 0.964 10.0 14.0 8.0 32.0 32.0
12th Black NHC 1 Blue Jay Jeanneau Sunshine 38 1957 GBR 1957T James Noel Warsash Sailing Club White Red/Yellow/White 0.955 13.0 13.0 9.0 35.0 35.0
8th Black NHC 1 Matterhorn Mystic 60 4994 GBR 4994T Mr John Manzoni Royal Thames YC White Green/White 1.098 12.0 7.0 10.0 29.0 29.0
9th Black NHC 1 Mint Julep Dufour 382 4410 4410 David Cule Hamble River Sailing Club White Blue/Red 0.96 11.0 8.0 11.0 30.0 30.0
15th Black NHC 1 Mon Dilemme Oceanis 37 3321 GBR 3321L Caroline Bowen London Corinthian Sailing Club White White 0.975 15.0 16.0 12.0 43.0 43.0
14th Black NHC 1 Siona II Dufour 365 GL 2334 2334L Mike Heffer Medina YC White None 0.959 14.0 10.0 13.0 37.0 37.0
13th Black NHC 1 Tomtit Beneteau First 31.7 4150 GBR 4150L Ed Wilton Parkstone YC Blue Black 0.963 6.0 12.0 DNC [18.0] 36.0 36.0
17th Black NHC 1 Watermark First 31.7 7696 GBR 7696T Serena Alexander Royal Southern YC White Blue 0.963 DNC [18.0] DNC [18.0] DNC [18.0] 54.0 54.0
16th Black NHC 1 Precision Bavaria 39 2631 GBR 2631R Harriet Winbush Salty Sailing White White 0.995 DNC [18.0] 15.0 DNF [18.0] 51.0 51.0
10th Black NHC 1 FIZZ Hanse 370 937 GBR 937R Tim Gale Royal Lymington YC Light Blue Yellow 0.985 3.0 11.0 DNF [18.0] 32.0 32.0

NHC 2 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Black NHC 2 Windflower Westmacott Gaffer 4 OS 4 Malcolm Mckeon Royal Lymington YC White White 0.809 1.0 4.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Black NHC 2 Headstrong Dehler 34 4643 GBR 4643T Graham Broomfield Royal Lymington YC White Red White/Blue 0.934 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
2nd Black NHC 2 Xarifa X342 4698 GBR 4698T Teresa Whelan Royal London YC White Blue Stripes White/Blue/Green 0.916 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th Black NHC 2 Phoebe Sonata Lift Keel 432 GBR 432 Owen Kerr Christchurch Sailing Club Cream Pink 0.831 6.0 9.0 4.0 19.0 19.0
8th Black NHC 2 Brizo Contessa 26 1223 1223 George Smith Royal Lymington YC White Blue 0.815 10.0 11.0 5.0 26.0 26.0
7th Black NHC 2 Blu V Hunter Sonata Lift keel 224 224 Luke Ridout Christchurch Sailing Club Blue Blue 0.831 8.0 10.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
5th Black NHC 2 Grasshopper Hunter Formula One 8009 8009 Adrian Maityard n/a White Blue 0.895 7.0 8.0 7.0 22.0 22.0
12th Black NHC 2 Seahorse Contessa 26 184 CO 184 Susannah Seely Royal Solent YC Blue Light Blue 0.815 12.0 DNC [19.0] 8.0 39.0 39.0
6th Black NHC 2 Pallas Athene Yeoman 35 Y 35 Kevin Podger Royal Lymington YC White Red, White/Blue 0.892 11.0 3.0 9.0 23.0 23.0
9th Black NHC 2 Toledo Contessa 1541 1541 Kevin Sykes Royal Solent YC White Blue White 0.846 9.0 7.0 10.0 26.0 26.0
14th Black NHC 2 Rosenn Gaffer 7 OS7 Bob Fisher Royal Lymington YC White   0.89 15.0 RET [19.0] 11.0 45.0 45.0
13th Black NHC 2 Second Wind Moody 346 5030 5030L Colin Smith Royal Solent YC White Pink/Grey 0.872 13.0 RET [19.0] 12.0 44.0 44.0
15th Black NHC 2 Cloudy Bay Contessa 28 1574 CO 1574 Jamie Allen Royal Solent YC White Spin Blue White. Cc Yellow 0.846 14.0 DNF [19.0] 13.0 46.0 46.0
16th Black NHC 2 MAGICIENNE Jeanneau Fantasia 4604 GBR 4604L Benjamin Hall Eastney Cruising Association White Blue 0.877 16.0 DNF [19.0] 14.0 49.0 49.0
11th Black NHC 2 Fiddlers Elbow Hunter Sonata Lift Keel 253 253 Jon Arnell Christchurch Sailing Club Grey Red 0.831 5.0 5.0 RET [19.0] 29.0 29.0
17th Black NHC 2 Blue Dolphin of Wight Tripp 30 1397 1397Y John Poyner Royal Solent YC Blue Orange/Yellow 0.857 DNC [19.0] DNC [19.0] DNC [19.0] 57.0 57.0
10th Black NHC 2 Squirrel Freedom 25 9407 GBR 9407Y Graham Smyth Royal Victoria YC White Gold 0.862 4.0 6.0 DNC [19.0] 29.0 29.0
17th Black NHC 2 Mouse Oysterman 16 12 12 Miles Atherton RAF YC Grey None 0.836 DNC [19.0] RET [19.0] TLE [19.0] 57.0 57.0

SB20 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st White SB20 Breaking Bod SB20 3758 3758 Charles Whelan Hayling Island SC Whilte Blue   1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd White SB20 Dark and stormy SB20 3177 GBR 3177 Andrew Bell Warsash Sailing Club Blue Blue   2.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
7th White SB20 Carnage SB20 3531 3531 Robin Kirby Warsash Sailing Club White Red   7.0 RET [8.0] 3.0 18.0 18.0
4th White SB20 Red Kite SB20 3096 GBR 3096 Roger Harford Lymington Town Sailing Club Blue Red   4.0 6.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
3rd White SB20 Sail Navy SB20 3215 GBR 3215 Lizzie Farrington Royal Naval Sailing Association White Blue   3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
5th White SB20 Amica SB20 3164 GBR 3164 Doug Innes Southampton Boat Club Grey Blue   6.0 4.0 6.0 16.0 16.0
6th White SB20 MARVEL SB20 3728 GBR 3728 Richard Powell RORC White Red   5.0 5.0 7.0 17.0 17.0

XOD Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
2nd White XOD Myrtle XOD 76 76 Cordelia Ellis Royal Solent YC White Red   7.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
1st White XOD Princess Jalina XOD 188 188 David Palmer Itchenor Sailing Club Varnish Blue   1.0 6.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
13th White XOD Spray XOD 138 X 138 Sarah Turvill Royal Solent YC White Pink/Blue   12.0 RET [28.0] 3.0 43.0 43.0
6th White XOD Iona XOD 59 X 59 Christopher Trainor Royal Solent YC Pale Blue Blue   11.0 11.0 RDG [3.0] 25.0 25.0
4th White XOD Lone Star XOD 119 X 119 Stuart Jardine Royal Lymington YC Varnished White   3.0 9.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
3rd White XOD Swallow XOD 166 166 Simon Russell Royal Southern YC Wood Blue   6.0 2.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
7th White XOD Astra XOD 63 63 Steve Adshead Royal Lymington YC Champagne White/Pink   13.0 5.0 7.0 25.0 25.0
8th White XOD Madcap XOD 5 X 5 Chris Torrens Royal Solent YC Turquoise Blue White/Yellow/Blue   9.0 13.0 8.0 30.0 30.0
5th White XOD Condor XOD 183 X 183 Jolyon Hutchinson Royal Yacht Squadron Varnish Pink   4.0 4.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
15th White XOD Arrow XOD 125 X 125 George Alford Royal Solent YC Varnish Black   20.0 16.0 10.0 46.0 46.0
12th White XOD Vexilla XOD 66 66 Emily Dresser Royal Solent YC Green Blue   21.0 8.0 11.0 40.0 40.0
19th White XOD MIX XOD 115 X 115 Tony Sceales Royal Solent YC White Red Yellow Blue   16.0 DNC [28.0] 12.0 56.0 56.0
22nd White XOD Miss T XOD 163 X 163 Stephen Willy Royal Solent YC Vanish Blue   25.0 DNC [28.0] 13.0 66.0 66.0
10th White XOD Sans Souci XOD 153 X 153 David Mildon Royal Solent YC Blue Blue   15.0 10.0 14.0 39.0 39.0
17th White XOD JINX XOD 89 89 Jonathan Newton Parkstone YC Light Blue Pink   18.0 18.0 15.0 51.0 51.0
14th White XOD Jewel XOD 45 45 Jonathan Suckling Royal Solent YC White Pale Blue   14.0 14.0 16.0 44.0 44.0
23rd White XOD sandpiper XOD 106 106 Geoffrey Downer Royal Solent YC Blue Red   22.0 DNC [28.0] 17.0 67.0 67.0
18th White XOD Waxwing XOD 98 X 98 Martin Wannell Royal Solent YC Cerise Blue   19.0 15.0 18.0 52.0 52.0
20th White XOD Mollymawk XOD 135 X 135 Simon Stewart Royal Solent YC Pale Blue Green   24.0 17.0 19.0 60.0 60.0
25th White XOD Waverley XOD 190 190 Victoria Wheeler Royal Solent YC Wood Blue/White   26.0 DNC [28.0] 20.0 74.0 74.0
26th White XOD Sirius XOD 148 148 Richard Bendy/Dom Breen-Turner Royal Solent YC Bright Blue Yellow/Blue   23.0 DNC [28.0] DNS [28.0] 79.0 79.0
9th White XOD Mersa XOD 34 34 Eric Williams Royal Lymington YC Red Red   2.0 1.0 DNC [28.0] 31.0 31.0
21st White XOD Rosalita XOD 49 49 Tom Symes Royal Solent YC White White   10.0 DNC [28.0] RET [28.0] 66.0 66.0
11th White XOD IBEX XOD 32 X 32 Paul Woodman Royal Lymington YC White Grey   5.0 7.0 DNC [28.0] 40.0 40.0
16th White XOD Gleam XOD 156 X 156 James Meaning Royal Solent YC Grey Blue   8.0 12.0 DSQ [28.0] 48.0 48.0
24th White XOD LEDA XOD 133 133 Miles Oldershaw Royal Solent YC Varnish Mahogony Purple   17.0 DNC [28.0] RET [28.0] 73.0 73.0
27th White XOD Diana XOD 164 X 164 Ian Burr Royal Lymington YC Varnish Blue   DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] DNC [28.0] 84.0 84.0

YOD Class

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Group Class Boat Name Type of Boat SailNo Full SailNo Helm Name Sailing Club Hull Spinnaker TCF R3 Total Nett
1st White YOD Ginister YOD 6 Y6 Hugh Hudleston Royal Solent YC Yellow     1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd White YOD Puffin YOD 8 Y 8 Caulcutt Royal Solent YC Blue Red White Blue   2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd White YOD Diatom YOD 2 Y 2 Alan Hans Hamilton Royal Solent YC Yellow Purple/Yellow   3.0 3.0 3.0
4th White YOD Anthea YOD 4 Y 4 Adam Harding-Domeney Royal Solent YC Blue Red/White/Blue   4.0 4.0 4.0
5th White YOD Magnolia YOD 9 9 Alex Kornman Royal Solent YC Blue White/Red   DNC [7.0] 7.0 7.0
5th White YOD Katinka YOD 10 Y 10 Rupert Syme Royal Solent YC White Tbc   DNC [7.0] 7.0 7.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Contesa 32 - Commodore's Cup1stContessa 32 - Contessa 32 682 Raymond Rouse - Blanco
Contesa 32 - Commodore's Cup2ndContessa 32 - Contessa 32 671 Ed Bell - Mary Rose Tudor
Contesa 32 - Commodore's Cup3rdContessa 32 - Contessa 32 5500 Peter Sanderson - Muscadet de Havelet
Folkboat - Burnett Challenge Cup1stFolkboat - Folkboat 652 Simon Flack - Stralende
Folkboat - Burnett Challenge Cup2ndFolkboat - Folkboat 732 Julian Sowry - Mistral
Folkboat - Burnett Challenge Cup3rdFolkboat - Folkboat 702 Harry Hall - Svane
IRC Classic & Swan1stIRC Swan - Swan 41 2463 Alan Major - Moustique
IRC Classic & Swan2ndIRC Swan - Swan 36 1716 Harry Hutchinson - Anna Mai
IRC Classic & Swan3rdIRC Swan - Swan 37 2881 Rory Heron - Mojitabel
IRC Div1 - RSYC Allison Challenge Bowl1st 
IRC Div1 - RSYC Allison Challenge Bowl2nd 
IRC Div1 - RSYC Allison Challenge Bowl3rd 
IRC Div2 - Thorpe Tantalas1st 
IRC Div2 - Thorpe Tantalas2nd 
IRC Div2 - Thorpe Tantalas3rd 
IRC Div3 - The King Georges's Fund for Sailors Cup1st 
IRC Div3 - The King Georges's Fund for Sailors Cup2nd 
IRC Div3 - The King Georges's Fund for Sailors Cup3rd 
IRC Div4 - The Stevens Cup1st 
IRC Div4 - The Stevens Cup2nd 
IRC Div4 - The Stevens Cup3rd 
J1091stJ109 - J109 2986 Christopher Preston - Jubilee
J1092ndJ109 - J109 2709 David Richards - Jumping Jellyfish
J1093rdJ109 - J109 9779 Mike Yates - JAGO
J70 / J80 - Barclaycard Salver1st 
J70 / J80 - Barclaycard Salver2nd 
J70 / J80 - Barclaycard Salver3rd 
RYA NHC Div1 - Hunter Kemmis Cup1st 
RYA NHC Div1 - Hunter Kemmis Cup2nd 
RYA NHC Div1 - Hunter Kemmis Cup3rd 
RYA NHC Div2 - Yarmouth Outboards Trophy1st 
RYA NHC Div2 - Yarmouth Outboards Trophy2nd 
RYA NHC Div2 - Yarmouth Outboards Trophy3rd 
SB201stSB20 - SB20 3758 Charles Whelan - Breaking Bod
SB202ndSB20 - SB20 3177 Andrew Bell - Dark and stormy
SB203rdSB20 - SB20 3215 Lizzie Farrington - Sail Navy
XOD - Havers Trophy1stXOD - XOD 188 David Palmer - Princess Jalina
XOD - Havers Trophy2ndXOD - XOD 76 Cordelia Ellis - Myrtle
XOD - Havers Trophy3rdXOD - XOD 166 Simon Russell - Swallow
YOD - Geraldine Cross Salver1stYOD - YOD 6 Hugh Hudleston - Ginister
YOD - Geraldine Cross Salver2ndYOD - YOD 8 Caulcutt - Puffin
YOD - Geraldine Cross Salver3rdYOD - YOD 2 Alan Hans Hamilton - Diatom
S&S Swan - Gandalf Classic Swan Trophy1stIRC Swan - Swan 41 2463 Alan Major - Moustique

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 28
DSQDisqualification 28
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 7
RAFRetired 22
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 3
RETRetired Varies
TLETLE (Time Limit Expired) see SI 13.3 Varies

https://www.royalsolent.org

http://www.royalsolent.org/2019-taittinger-rs YC-regatta/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com