Festive Series 2017

Salcombe Yacht Club

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 6.0 3.0
2nd Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 (40.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 45.0 5.0
3rd Phantom 1413 Paul Ellis   999 (12.0) 8.0 1.0 21.0 9.0
4th Solo 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith   1143 (40.0 DNC) 9.0 2.0 51.0 11.0
5th Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 (6.5) 5.0 6.0 17.5 11.0
6th Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 (40.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 52.0 12.0
7th Solo 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman   1143 (40.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 52.0 12.0
8th Solo 5157 Olly Alexander   1143 (10.0) 6.0 9.0 25.0 15.0
9th Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1024 8.0 (18.0 DNF) 11.0 37.0 19.0
10th Phantom 1437 John McLaren   999 15.0 (40.0 DNC) 7.0 62.0 22.0
11th Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 6.5 (40.0 DNC) 16.0 DNF 62.5 22.5
12th Merlin Rocket 3621 Smon Evans Laura Evans 981 (40.0 DNC) 13.0 12.0 65.0 25.0
13th Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 981 17.0 12.0 (40.0 DNC) 69.0 29.0
14th Solo 5444 Pete Bennet   1143 2.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 82.0 42.0
15th Phantom 1357 Alistair Morley   999 (40.0 DNC) 3.0 40.0 DNC 83.0 43.0
16th Solo 5568 Phil King   1143 3.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 83.0 43.0
17th Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 84.0 44.0
18th Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 5.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 85.0 45.0
19th Solo 5427 Roger Pope   1143 9.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 89.0 49.0
20th RS400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 10.0 90.0 50.0
21st Laser Radial 161391 Torrin Blazeby   1139 (40.0 DNC) 10.0 40.0 DNC 90.0 50.0
22nd Solo 5364 Nigel Blazeby   1143 (40.0 DNC) 11.0 40.0 DNC 91.0 51.0
23rd Laser Radial 181454 George Alexander   1139 11.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 91.0 51.0
24th Phantom 1452 Ian Stewart   999 13.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 93.0 53.0
25th Laser 17 Robin Hodges   1097 14.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 94.0 54.0
26th   5257       (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 16.0 DNF 96.0 56.0
26th Laser Radial 8 Andrew Groves   1139 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 16.0 DNF 96.0 56.0
28th RS400 1329 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 942 16.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 96.0 56.0
29th Tera Pro (larger,mylar sail) 2749 James Alexander   1364 (40.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 98.0 58.0
29th Laser 4.7 6106 George Alexander   1200 (40.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 98.0 58.0
29th Laser Radial 1271 Ru McColl   1139 (40.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 40.0 DNC 98.0 58.0
32nd Phantom   Chris Cleaves   999 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Solo 4789 Jayne Morris   1143 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Tera Sport (smaller,dacron sail) 1881 Ben Meek   1432 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Tera Pro (larger,mylar sail) 2852 Will Meek   1364 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Wanderer 1024 Patrick Medowcroft   1180 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Yawl (B) 138 Barney Greenhill Juanita Greenhill 1139 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0
32nd Solo 5757 Julian Meek   1143 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 120.0 80.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 0.57.34 0.50.22 1.0
2 Solo 5444 Pete Bennet   1143 0.59.17 0.51.52 2.0
3 Solo 5568 Phil King   1143 1.01.40 0.53.57 3.0
4 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 1.02.28 0.54.39 4.0
5 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 1.02.59 0.55.06 5.0
6 Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 1.03.13 0.55.18 6.5
6 Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 1.03.13 0.55.18 6.5
8 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1024 0.56.58 0.55.38 8.0
9 Solo 5427 Roger Pope   1143 1.04.06 0.56.05 9.0
10 Solo 5157 Olly Alexander   1143 1.04.07 0.56.06 10.0
11 Laser Radial 181454 George Alexander   1139 1.04.02 0.56.13 11.0
12 Phantom 1413 Paul Ellis   999 0.56.20 0.56.23 12.0
13 Phantom 1452 Ian Stewart   999 0.57.30 0.57.33 13.0
14 Laser 17 Robin Hodges   1097 1.04.03 0.58.23 14.0
15 Phantom 1437 John McLaren   999 0.59.27 0.59.31 15.0
16 RS400 1329 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 942 0.58.56 1.02.34 16.0
17 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 981 1.03.36 1.04.50 17.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.10.00
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 1.22.32 1.12.12 1.0
2 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.23.09 1.12.45 2.0
3 Phantom 1357 Alistair Morley   999 1.13.00 1.13.04 3.0
4 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 1.26.01 1.15.15 4.0
5 Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 1.26.38 1.15.48 5.0
6 Solo 5157 Olly Alexander   1143 1.26.43 1.15.52 6.0
7 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman   1143 1.26.46 1.15.55 7.0
8 Phantom 1413 Paul Ellis   999 1.16.27 1.16.32 8.0
9 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith   1143 1.28.18 1.17.15 9.0
10 Laser Radial 161391 Torrin Blazeby   1139 1.28.35 1.17.46 10.0
11 Solo 5364 Nigel Blazeby   1143 1.29.55 1.18.40 11.0
12 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 981 1.17.35 1.19.05 12.0
13 Merlin Rocket 3621 Smon Evans Laura Evans 981 1.21.20 1.22.55 13.0
14 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1024 DNF   18.0
14 Tera Pro (larger,mylar sail) 2749 James Alexander   1364 DNF   18.0
14 Laser 4.7 6106 George Alexander   1200 DNF   18.0
14 Laser Radial 1271 Ru McColl   1139 DNF   18.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Phantom 1413 Paul Ellis   999 0.58.27 0.58.31 1.0
2 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith   1143 1.07.47 0.59.18 2.0
3 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.09.02 1.00.24 3.0
4 Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 1.09.25 1.00.44 4.0
5 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman   1143 1.09.45 1.01.01 5.0
6 Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 1.10.18 1.01.30 6.0
7 Phantom 1437 John McLaren   999 1.02.05 1.02.09 7.0
8 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 1.11.03 1.02.10 8.0
9 Solo 5157 Olly Alexander   1143 1.11.11 1.02.17 9.0
10 RS400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 1.00.02 1.03.44 10.0
11 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1024 1.05.24 1.03.52 11.0
12 Merlin Rocket 3621 Smon Evans Laura Evans 981 1.07.27 1.08.45 12.0
13 Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 DNF   16.0
13   5257       DNF   16.0
13 Laser Radial 8 Andrew Groves   1139 DNF   16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 40
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com