Bucket & Spade Series 2019

Salcombe Yacht Club

B& S Series 2019

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 3/08 17/08 24/08 Race 1 24/08 Race 2 Total Nett
1st Solo 5792 David Greening   1143 2.0 1.0 1.5 OOD (54.0 DNC) 58.5 4.5
2nd Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.0 (54.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 61.0 7.0
3rd SCORPION 1943 Michael Hicks George Hicks 1036 (54.0 DNC) 9.0 3.0 2.0 68.0 14.0
4th Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1143 (9.0) 2.0 6.0 6.0 23.0 14.0
5th Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 4.0 6.0 9.0 (13.0) 32.0 19.0
6th Solo 5601 Simon Yates   1143 7.0 OOD 5.0 (10.0) 9.0 31.0 21.0
7th Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 980 (31.0 OCS) 11.0 5.0 7.0 54.0 23.0
8th Solo 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 (13.0) 8.0 12.0 11.0 44.0 31.0
9th Solo 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 10.0 (54.0 DNC) 18.0 4.0 86.0 32.0
10th Laser Radial 209997 Andrew Groves   1139 (54.0 DNC) 7.0 22.0 10.0 93.0 39.0
11th Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 7.0 23.0 DNF 15.0 (29.0 DNF) 74.0 45.0
12th Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 16.0 13.0 (19.0) 17.0 65.0 46.0
13th Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1143 21.0 (54.0 DNC) 13.0 14.0 102.0 48.0
14th Laser 195867     1099 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 111.0 57.0
15th Solo 4940 Geof Allen   1143 (31.0 OCS) 17.0 21.0 21.0 90.0 59.0
16th Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 3.0 4.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 115.0 61.0
17th Laser Radial 192784     1139 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 7.0 3.0 118.0 64.0
18th 505 8050 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 903 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 120.0 66.0
19th Laser Radial 137106 Gus Howells   1139 (54.0 DNC) 23.0 DNF 25.0 24.0 126.0 72.0
20th RS AERO 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1019 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 8.0 12.0 128.0 74.0
21st Phantom 1357 Bruce Hattersley   1002 6.0 15.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 129.0 75.0
22nd Laser 4.7 156205 Charles Evans   1207 11.0 12.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 131.0 77.0
23rd MERLIN-ROCKET 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans 980 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 11.0 16.0 135.0 81.0
24th Phantom 1459 Alister Morley   1002 31.0 OCS 3.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 142.0 88.0
25th Laser 4.7 180342 Henry Evans   1207 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 20.0 15.0 143.0 89.0
26th Laser 204522     1099 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 17.0 18.0 143.0 89.0
27th Phantom 1306 Chris Cleaves   1002 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 14.0 22.0 144.0 90.0
28th Solo 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 23.0 14.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 145.0 91.0
29th Phantom 1417 Ollie Alexander   1002 15.0 23.0 DNF (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 146.0 92.0
30th Solo 4857     1143 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 23.0 19.0 150.0 96.0
31st RS FEVA XL 4940 Andrew Groves Lewis Groves 1240 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 24.0 23.0 155.0 101.0
32nd Solo 5427 Roger Pope   1143 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 29.0 20.0 157.0 103.0
33rd RS 400 437     942 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 28.0 25.0 161.0 107.0
34th Laser Radial 201476 Colleen Pope   1145 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 26.0 29.0 DNF 163.0 109.0
35th Phantom 1437 John McLaren   1002 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 27.0 29.0 DNF 164.0 110.0
36th Merlin Rocket 3769 Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith 980 5.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 167.0 113.0
37th Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 8.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 170.0 116.0
38th Solo 2952 Mark Sancken   1143 (54.0 DNC) 10.0 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 172.0 118.0
39th Solo 5096. Andrew Thompson   1143 12.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 174.0 120.0
40th Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1065 14.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 176.0 122.0
41st RS Vision 2 Henry Bright Susannah Boddington 1128 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 16.0 54.0 DNC 178.0 124.0
42nd RS 400 1448 Katy Englemann Paul Englemann 942 (54.0 DNC) 16.0 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 178.0 124.0
43rd Solo 4789 Jayne Morris   1143 17.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 179.0 125.0
44th Laser Radial 181454 George Alexander   1145 18.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 180.0 126.0
45th RS 400 1329 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 942 19.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 181.0 127.0
46th RS 400 1471 John McLaren Gus Howells 942 20.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 182.0 128.0
47th National 12 3534 Charlie Lloyd Helen Lloyd 1064 22.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 184.0 130.0
48th Laser 4.7 173025 Nicky Dobson   1207 (54.0 DNC) 23.0 DNF 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 185.0 131.0
48th Laser Radial 181676 Esther McLarty   1145 (54.0 DNC) 23.0 DNF 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 185.0 131.0
50th Laser Radial 189092 Freya Lillywhite   1139 24.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 186.0 132.0
51st RS Aero 5 1074 Dan Meadowcroft   1136 25.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 187.0 133.0
52nd Aero 7 1603 Roger Odell   1065 26.0 (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 188.0 134.0
53rd Laser Radial 191271 Ru McColl   1145 31.0 OCS (54.0 DNC) 54.0 DNC 54.0 DNC 193.0 139.0

3/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.18.52 1.09.00 1.0
2 Solo 5792 David Greening   1143 1.19.27 1.09.31 2.0
3 Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 1.19.53 1.09.53 3.0
4 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 1.20.27 1.10.23 4.0
5 Merlin Rocket 3769 Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith 980 1.09.10 1.10.35 5.0
6 Phantom 1357 Bruce Hattersley   1002 1.10.53 1.10.45 6.0
7 Solo 5601 Simon Yates   1143 OOD   7.0
7 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 1.21.09 1.11.00 7.0
9 Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 1.21.11 1.11.02 8.0
10 Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1143 1.21.22 1.11.11 9.0
11 Solo 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 1.21.49 1.11.35 10.0
12 Laser 4.7 156205 Charles Evans   1207 1.26.30 1.11.40 11.0
13 Solo 5096. Andrew Thompson   1143 1.22.03 1.11.47 12.0
14 Solo 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1.22.07 1.11.51 13.0
15 Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1065 1.16.32 1.11.52 14.0
16 Phantom 1417 Ollie Alexander   1002 1.12.15 1.12.06 15.0
17 Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 1.22.36 1.12.16 16.0
18 Solo 4789 Jayne Morris   1143 1.23.34 1.13.07 17.0
19 Laser Radial 181454 George Alexander   1145 1.24.10 1.13.30 18.0
20 RS 400 1329 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 942 1.09.15 1.13.31 19.0
21 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Gus Howells 942 1.09.24 1.13.40 20.0
22 Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1143 1.24.19 1.13.46 21.0
23 National 12 3534 Charlie Lloyd Helen Lloyd 1064 1.19.45 1.14.57 22.0
24 Solo 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 1.26.02 1.15.16 23.0
25 Laser Radial 189092 Freya Lillywhite   1139 1.27.58 1.17.14 24.0
26 RS Aero 5 1074 Dan Meadowcroft   1136 1.28.01 1.17.29 25.0
27 Aero 7 1603 Roger Odell   1065 1.24.19 1.19.10 26.0
28 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 980 OCS   31.0
28 Solo 4940 Geof Allen   1143 OCS   31.0
28 Phantom 1459 Alister Morley   1002 OCS   31.0
28 Laser Radial 191271 Ru McColl   1145 OCS   31.0

17/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5792 David Greening   1143 1.40.25 1.27.51 1.0
2 Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1143 1.41.25 1.28.44 2.0
3 Phantom 1459 Alister Morley   1002 1.29.11 1.29.00 3.0
4 Solo 5598 Billy Jago   1143 1.42.02 1.29.16 4.0
5 Solo 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1.43.22 1.30.26 5.0
6 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 1.44.27 1.31.23 6.0
7 Laser Radial 209997 Andrew Groves   1139 1.44.40 1.31.54 7.0
8 Solo 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1.47.15 1.33.50 8.0
9 SCORPION 1943 Michael Hicks George Hicks 1036 1.37.15 1.33.52 9.0
10 Solo 2952 Mark Sancken   1143 1.49.32 1.35.50 10.0
11 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 980 1.35.02 1.36.58 11.0
12 Laser 4.7 156205 Charles Evans   1207 1.57.28 1.37.19 12.0
13 Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 1.51.51 1.37.51 13.0
14 Solo 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 1.53.30 1.39.18 14.0
15 Phantom 1357 Bruce Hattersley   1002 1.39.46 1.39.34 15.0
16 RS 400 1448 Katy Englemann Paul Englemann 942 1.34.10 1.39.58 16.0
17 Solo 4940 Geof Allen   1143 1.56.34 1.41.59 17.0
18 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 DNF   23.0
18 Laser Radial 137106 Gus Howells   1139 DNF   23.0
18 Phantom 1417 Ollie Alexander   1002 DNF   23.0
18 Laser 4.7 173025 Nicky Dobson   1207 DNF   23.0
18 Laser Radial 181676 Esther McLarty   1145 DNF   23.0

24/08 Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 0.43.04 0.37.41 1.0
2 Solo 5792 David Greening   1143 OOD   1.5
3 Laser 195867     1099 0.41.38 0.37.53 2.0
4 SCORPION 1943 Michael Hicks George Hicks 1036 0.39.28 0.38.06 3.0
5 505 8050 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 903 0.34.40 0.38.23 4.0
6 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 980 0.37.44 0.38.30 5.0
7 Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1143 0.44.20 0.38.47 6.0
8 Laser Radial 192784     1139 0.45.12 0.39.41 7.0
9 RS AERO 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1019 0.41.01 0.40.15 8.0
10 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 0.46.32 0.40.43 9.0
11 Solo 5601 Simon Yates   1143 0.46.40 0.40.50 10.0
12 MERLIN-ROCKET 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans 980 0.40.27 0.41.17 11.0
13 Solo 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 0.47.30 0.41.33 12.0
14 Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1143 0.48.04 0.42.03 13.0
15 Phantom 1306 Chris Cleaves   1002 0.42.32 0.42.27 14.0
16 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 0.48.36 0.42.31 15.0
17 RS Vision 2 Henry Bright Susannah Boddington 1128 0.48.14 0.42.46 16.0
18 Laser 204522     1099 0.47.01 0.42.47 17.0
19 Solo 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 0.49.11 0.43.02 18.0
20 Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 0.49.12 0.43.03 19.0
21 Laser 4.7 180342 Henry Evans   1207 0.52.16 0.43.18 20.0
22 Solo 4940 Geof Allen   1143 0.50.10 0.43.53 21.0
23 Laser Radial 209997 Andrew Groves   1139 0.50.01 0.43.55 22.0
24 Solo 4857     1143 0.50.28 0.44.09 23.0
25 RS FEVA XL 4940 Andrew Groves Lewis Groves 1240 0.55.29 0.44.45 24.0
26 Laser Radial 137106 Gus Howells   1139 0.51.23 0.45.07 25.0
27 Laser Radial 201476 Colleen Pope   1145 0.51.47 0.45.14 26.0
28 Phantom 1437 John McLaren   1002 0.45.54 0.45.49 27.0
29 RS 400 437     942 0.43.18 0.45.58 28.0
30 Solo 5427 Roger Pope   1143 0.53.04 0.46.26 29.0

24/08 Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Laser 195867     1099 1.00.17 0.54.51 1.0
2 SCORPION 1943 Michael Hicks George Hicks 1036 0.57.59 0.55.58 2.0
3 Laser Radial 192784     1139 1.04.04 0.56.15 3.0
4 Solo 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 1.04.53 0.56.46 4.0
5 Solo 5676 Simon Dobson   1143 1.05.39 0.57.26 5.0
6 Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1143 1.06.01 0.57.45 6.0
7 Merlin Rocket 3725 AJ Squire Tris Squire 980 0.57.03 0.58.13 7.0
8 505 8050 Peter Colclough Sue Colclough 903 0.53.04 0.58.46 8.0
9 Solo 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1.07.24 0.58.58 9.0
10 Laser Radial 209997 Andrew Groves   1139 1.07.32 0.59.18 10.0
11 Solo 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1.08.08 0.59.37 11.0
12 RS AERO 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1019 1.01.44 1.00.35 12.0
13 Solo 4813 Robin Hodges   1143 1.09.33 1.00.51 13.0
14 Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1143 1.09.44 1.01.01 14.0
15 Laser 4.7 180342 Henry Evans   1207 1.14.08 1.01.25 15.0
16 MERLIN-ROCKET 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans 980 1.00.45 1.01.59 16.0
17 Solo 4612 Peter Sturgess   1143 1.10.55 1.02.03 17.0
18 Laser 204522     1099 1.08.31 1.02.21 18.0
19 Solo 4857     1143 1.11.23 1.02.27 19.0
20 Solo 5427 Roger Pope   1143 1.11.32 1.02.35 20.0
21 Solo 4940 Geof Allen   1143 1.12.18 1.03.15 21.0
22 Phantom 1306 Chris Cleaves   1002 1.03.50 1.03.42 22.0
23 RS FEVA XL 4940 Andrew Groves Lewis Groves 1240 1.19.33 1.04.09 23.0
24 Laser Radial 137106 Gus Howells   1139 1.16.38 1.07.17 24.0
25 RS 400 437     942 1.06.58 1.11.05 25.0
26 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 DNF   29.0
26 Laser Radial 201476 Colleen Pope   1145 DNF   29.0
26 Phantom 1437 John McLaren   1002 DNF   29.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 54
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 31
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com