SYC Salcombe Gin Regatta 2021 Blue Yawl

Salcombe Yacht Club

SYC Salcombe Gin Regatta Blue Yawl 2021

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY 01/08 02/08 03/08 04/08 05/08 Total Nett
1st Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   1.0 10.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
2nd Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   2.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 20.0 20.0
3rd Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   4.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 23.0 23.0
4th Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   3.0 1.0 18.0 OCS 1.0 1.0 24.0 24.0
5th Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   5.0 2.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 30.0 30.0
6th Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   7.0 7.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 35.0 35.0
7th Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   12.0 4.0 6.0 10.0 4.0 36.0 36.0
8th Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   9.0 3.0 18.0 OCS 5.0 3.0 38.0 38.0
9th Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   10.0 16.0 5.0 11.0 7.0 49.0 49.0
10th Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   6.0 8.0 18.0 OCS 7.0 10.0 49.0 49.0
11th Yawl Blue Halcyon 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith   8.0 11.0 18.0 OCS 4.0 18.0 DNC 59.0 59.0
12th Yawl Blue Quince 74 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton   15.0 9.0 4.0 15.0 18.0 DNC 61.0 61.0
13th Yawl Blue Choski 69 Steve Walter Jasper Walter   13.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 18.0 DNC 65.0 65.0
14th Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   17.0 DNF 14.0 10.0 14.0 11.0 66.0 66.0
15th Yawl Blue Skylark 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons   11.0 13.0 18.0 OCS 12.0 18.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
16th Yawl Blue Barbar III 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart   14.0 15.0 11.0 16.0 18.0 DNC 74.0 74.0
17th Yawl Blue Shony 91 Debbie Austin Elizabeth Austin   18.0 DNC 17.0 18.0 OCS 18.0 DNF 18.0 DNC 89.0 89.0

01/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   1 1.0
2 Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   2 2.0
3 Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   3 3.0
4 Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   4 4.0
5 Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   5 5.0
6 Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   6 6.0
7 Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   7 7.0
8 Yawl Blue Halcyon 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith   8 8.0
9 Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   9 9.0
10 Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   10 10.0
11 Yawl Blue Skylark 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons   11 11.0
12 Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   12 12.0
13 Yawl Blue Choski 69 Steve Walter Jasper Walter   13 13.0
14 Yawl Blue Barbar III 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart   14 14.0
15 Yawl Blue Quince 74 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton   15 15.0
16 Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   DNF 17.0

02/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   1 1.0
2 Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   2 2.0
3 Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   3 3.0
4 Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   4 4.0
5 Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   5 5.0
6 Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   6 6.0
7 Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   7 7.0
8 Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   8 8.0
9 Yawl Blue Quince 74 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton   9 9.0
10 Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   10 10.0
11 Yawl Blue Halcyon 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith   11 11.0
12 Yawl Blue Choski 69 Steve Walter Jasper Walter   12 12.0
13 Yawl Blue Skylark 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons   13 13.0
14 Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   14 14.0
15 Yawl Blue Barbar III 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart   15 15.0
16 Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   16 16.0
17 Yawl Blue Shony 91 Debbie Austin Elizabeth Austin   17 17.0

03/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   1 1.0
2 Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   2 2.0
3 Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   3 3.0
4 Yawl Blue Quince 74 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton   4 4.0
5 Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   5 5.0
6 Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   6 6.0
7 Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   7 7.0
8 Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   8 8.0
9 Yawl Blue Choski 69 Steve Walter Jasper Walter   9 9.0
10 Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   10 10.0
11 Yawl Blue Barbar III 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart   11 11.0
12 Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   OCS 18.0
12 Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   OCS 18.0
12 Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   OCS 18.0
12 Yawl Blue Halcyon 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith   OCS 18.0
12 Yawl Blue Skylark 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons   OCS 18.0
12 Yawl Blue Shony 91 Debbie Austin Elizabeth Austin   OCS 18.0

04/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   1 1.0
2 Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   2 2.0
3 Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   3 3.0
4 Yawl Blue Halcyon 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith   4 4.0
5 Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   5 5.0
6 Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   6 6.0
7 Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   7 7.0
8 Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   8 8.0
9 Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   9 9.0
10 Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   10 10.0
11 Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   11 11.0
12 Yawl Blue Skylark 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons   12 12.0
13 Yawl Blue Choski 69 Steve Walter Jasper Walter   13 13.0
14 Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   14 14.0
15 Yawl Blue Quince 74 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton   15 15.0
16 Yawl Blue Barbar III 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart   16 16.0
17 Yawl Blue Shony 91 Debbie Austin Elizabeth Austin   DNF 18.0

05/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat type Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Yawl Blue Kingfisher 15 Michael Knowles Nicola Bass   1 1.0
2 Yawl Blue Saraband 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petit   2 2.0
3 Yawl Blue Delta of Aune 116 Toby Strauss K Comrie   3 3.0
4 Yawl Blue Shoveler 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith   4 4.0
5 Yawl Blue Frigate 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts   5 5.0
6 Yawl Blue Heron 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes   6 6.0
7 Yawl Blue Sea Thrift 93 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox   7 7.0
8 Yawl Blue Black Betty 138 James Greenhill Barney Greenhill   8 8.0
9 Yawl Blue Lily Maud 152 Darius Panahy Jane Panahy   9 9.0
10 Yawl Blue Taylor Maid 61 Nigel Dawbarn Marc Koska   10 10.0
11 Yawl Blue Kenavo 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison   11 11.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 18



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com