SYC Salcombe Gin Regatta 2021 Red Yawl

Salcombe Yacht Club

SYC Salcombe Gin Regatta Red Yawl 2021

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY 01/08 02/08 03/08 04/08 05/08 Total Nett
1st Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 17.0 17.0
3rd Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   3.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 20.0 20.0
4th Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   6.0 12.0 11.0 4.0 5.0 38.0 38.0
5th Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   9.0 4.0 14.0 7.0 7.0 41.0 41.0
6th Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   12.0 11.0 16.0 3.0 1.0 43.0 43.0
7th Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   13.0 9.0 6.0 13.0 9.0 50.0 50.0
8th Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   8.0 18.0 18.0 9.0 4.0 57.0 57.0
9th Black Tern   183 Philip King John Sleep   25.0 OCS 3.0 2.0 6.0 25.0 DNC 61.0 61.0
10th Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   2.0 22.0 7.0 10.0 25.0 OCS 66.0 66.0
11th Typhoon   181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck   7.0 19.0 5.0 12.0 25.0 DNC 68.0 68.0
12th Rooster   145 John Bell Bell   11.0 10.0 8.0 19.0 25.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
13th Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   25.0 DNF 6.0 15.0 20.0 8.0 74.0 74.0
14th Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   16.0 13.0 9.0 11.0 25.0 DNF 74.0 74.0
15th Sula Basana   171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse   5.0 16.0 17.0 14.0 25.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
16th Firecrest   187 Andy Savell Elizabeth   17.0 17.0 13.0 8.0 25.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
17th Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   19.0 8.0 19.0 16.0 25.0 OCS 87.0 87.0
18th Olive Branch   154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike   10.0 14.0 20.0 18.0 25.0 DNC 87.0 87.0
19th Lobster   163 Mike Webster Peter Brewer   14.0 25.0 DNF 10.0 15.0 25.0 DNC 89.0 89.0
20th Pas Encore   179 Richard Fulford-Smith Will Ackerley   15.0 15.0 12.0 25.0 OCS 25.0 DNC 92.0 92.0
21st Mallard   148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott   18.0 20.0 21.0 21.0 25.0 DNC 105.0 105.0
22nd Great Bustard   189 Alister Morley Charles Thompson   25.0 DNC 7.0 25.0 DNF 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 107.0 107.0
23rd Blue Legged Booby   165 Nicholas Jackson Laura Nokes   20.0 23.0 22.0 17.0 25.0 DNC 107.0 107.0
24th Summer Breeze   182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May   21.0 21.0 23.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 115.0 115.0

01/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   1 1.0
2 Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   2 2.0
3 Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   3 3.0
4 Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   4 4.0
5 Sula Basana   171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse   5 5.0
6 Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   6 6.0
7 Typhoon   181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck   7 7.0
8 Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   8 8.0
9 Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   9 9.0
10 Olive Branch   154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike   10 10.0
11 Rooster   145 John Bell Bell   11 11.0
12 Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   12 12.0
13 Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   13 13.0
14 Lobster   163 Mike Webster Peter Brewer   14 14.0
15 Pas Encore   179 Richard Fulford-Smith Will Ackerley   15 15.0
16 Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   16 16.0
17 Firecrest   187 Andy Savell Elizabeth   17 17.0
18 Mallard   148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott   18 18.0
19 Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   19 19.0
20 Blue Legged Booby   165 Nicholas Jackson Laura Nokes   20 20.0
21 Summer Breeze   182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May   21 21.0
22 Black Tern   183 Philip King John Sleep   OCS 25.0
22 Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   DNF 25.0

02/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   1 1.0
2 Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   2 2.0
3 Black Tern   183 Philip King John Sleep   3 3.0
4 Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   4 4.0
5 Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   5 5.0
6 Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   6 6.0
7 Great Bustard   189 Alister Morley Charles Thompson   7 7.0
8 Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   8 8.0
9 Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   9 9.0
10 Rooster   145 John Bell Bell   10 10.0
11 Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   11 11.0
12 Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   12 12.0
13 Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   13 13.0
14 Olive Branch   154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike   14 14.0
15 Pas Encore   179 Richard Fulford-Smith Will Ackerley   15 15.0
16 Sula Basana   171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse   16 16.0
17 Firecrest   187 Andy Savell Elizabeth   17 17.0
18 Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   18 18.0
19 Typhoon   181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck   19 19.0
20 Mallard   148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott   20 20.0
21 Summer Breeze   182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May   21 21.0
22 Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   22 22.0
23 Blue Legged Booby   165 Nicholas Jackson Laura Nokes   23 23.0
24 Lobster   163 Mike Webster Peter Brewer   DNF 25.0

03/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   1 1.0
2 Black Tern   183 Philip King John Sleep   2 2.0
3 Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   3 3.0
4 Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   4 4.0
5 Typhoon   181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck   5 5.0
6 Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   6 6.0
7 Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   7 7.0
8 Rooster   145 John Bell Bell   8 8.0
9 Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   9 9.0
10 Lobster   163 Mike Webster Peter Brewer   10 10.0
11 Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   11 11.0
12 Pas Encore   179 Richard Fulford-Smith Will Ackerley   12 12.0
13 Firecrest   187 Andy Savell Elizabeth   13 13.0
14 Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   14 14.0
15 Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   15 15.0
16 Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   16 16.0
17 Sula Basana   171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse   17 17.0
18 Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   18 18.0
19 Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   19 19.0
20 Olive Branch   154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike   20 20.0
21 Mallard   148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott   21 21.0
22 Blue Legged Booby   165 Nicholas Jackson Laura Nokes   22 22.0
23 Summer Breeze   182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May   23 23.0
24 Great Bustard   189 Alister Morley Charles Thompson   DNF 25.0

04/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   1 1.0
2 Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   2 2.0
3 Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   3 3.0
4 Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   4 4.0
5 Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   5 5.0
6 Black Tern   183 Philip King John Sleep   6 6.0
7 Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   7 7.0
8 Firecrest   187 Andy Savell Elizabeth   8 8.0
9 Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   9 9.0
10 Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   10 10.0
11 Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   11 11.0
12 Typhoon   181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck   12 12.0
13 Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   13 13.0
14 Sula Basana   171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse   14 14.0
15 Lobster   163 Mike Webster Peter Brewer   15 15.0
16 Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   16 16.0
17 Blue Legged Booby   165 Nicholas Jackson Laura Nokes   17 17.0
18 Olive Branch   154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike   18 18.0
19 Rooster   145 John Bell Bell   19 19.0
20 Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   20 20.0
21 Mallard   148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott   21 21.0
22 Pas Encore   179 Richard Fulford-Smith Will Ackerley   OCS 25.0

05/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Boat Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Shag   167 Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed   1 1.0
2 Storm   168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson   2 2.0
3 Astraea   159 Dan Bridger Mark Elkington   3 3.0
4 Bluebird   160 Rupert White Tris Stone   4 4.0
5 Spruce Goose   177 Tim Fells David Greening   5 5.0
6 Harlequin   174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart   6 6.0
7 Ruff   178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson   7 7.0
8 Nuffin   141 Rob Adams Will Bryant   8 8.0
9 Zenga   166 Andrew Squire Sue O'Brien   9 9.0
10 Red Rooster   184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood   OCS 25.0
10 Another Dilemma   173 Malcolm Squire Jonathan Britton   DNF 25.0
10 Chicken Run   172 Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens   OCS 25.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 25
DNFStarted but did not finish 25
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 25



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com