Red Yawl Late May Open May 2021

Salcombe Yacht Club

Red Yawl Late May Open 2021

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Sail number Club Made for Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
Storm 168 SYC Will Henderson tbc 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
Shag 167 SYC Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed (9.0) 2.0 1.0 4.0 16.0 7.0
Bluebird 160 SYC Mary Henderson Mandy Henderson 2.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0
Ruff 178 SYC Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 3.0 18.0 11.0
Nuffin 141 SYC Rob Adams Heather Adams 7.0 3.0 3.0 (10.0) 23.0 13.0
Great Bustard 189   Alister Morley Charles Thompson (10.0) 8.0 7.0 2.0 27.0 17.0
Lobster 163 SYC Mike Webster Sue Proudfoot 4.0 11.0 (16.0 F/way) 6.0 37.0 21.0
Chicken Run 172 SYC Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens 8.0 10.0 6.0 (17.0 DNC) 41.0 24.0
Red Rooster 184 SYC David Stone Gillian Stone 13.0 5.0 9.0 (15.0 F/way) 42.0 27.0
Blue Legged Booby 165 SYC Nicholas Jackson Ann Jackson 6.0 14.0 (16.0 F/way) 7.0 43.0 27.0
Firecrest 187 SYC Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell (17.0 DNC) 9.0 11.0 9.0 46.0 29.0
Sula Basana 171 SYC Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 5.0 (16.0 DNF) 10.0 15.0 F/way 46.0 30.0
Tease 157 SYC Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden (12.0) 12.0 8.0 11.0 43.0 31.0
Zenga 166 SYC Andrew Squire   11.0 (13.0) 13.0 8.0 45.0 32.0
  154       15.0 DNF 6.0 12.0 (17.0 DNC) 50.0 33.0
Typhoon 181 SYC Martin Beck Nick Jenkins (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 15.0 OCS 66.0 49.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Sail number Club Made for Crew Name Place Points
Storm 168 SYC Will Henderson tbc 1 1.0
Bluebird 160 SYC Mary Henderson Mandy Henderson 2 2.0
Ruff 178 SYC Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 3 3.0
Lobster 163 SYC Mike Webster Sue Proudfoot 4 4.0
Sula Basana 171 SYC Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 5 5.0
Blue Legged Booby 165 SYC Nicholas Jackson Ann Jackson 6 6.0
Nuffin 141 SYC Rob Adams Heather Adams 7 7.0
Chicken Run 172 SYC Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens 8 8.0
Shag 167 SYC Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 9 9.0
Great Bustard 189   Alister Morley Charles Thompson 10 10.0
Zenga 166 SYC Andrew Squire   11 11.0
Tease 157 SYC Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 12 12.0
Red Rooster 184 SYC David Stone Gillian Stone 13 13.0
  154       DNF 15.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Sail number Club Made for Crew Name Place Points
Storm 168 SYC Will Henderson tbc 1 1.0
Shag 167 SYC Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 2 2.0
Nuffin 141 SYC Rob Adams Heather Adams 3 3.0
Bluebird 160 SYC Mary Henderson Mandy Henderson 4 4.0
Red Rooster 184 SYC David Stone Gillian Stone 5 5.0
  154       6 6.0
Ruff 178 SYC Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 7 7.0
Great Bustard 189   Alister Morley Charles Thompson 8 8.0
Firecrest 187 SYC Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 9 9.0
Chicken Run 172 SYC Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens 10 10.0
Lobster 163 SYC Mike Webster Sue Proudfoot 11 11.0
Tease 157 SYC Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 12 12.0
Zenga 166 SYC Andrew Squire   13 13.0
Blue Legged Booby 165 SYC Nicholas Jackson Ann Jackson 14 14.0
Sula Basana 171 SYC Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse DNF 16.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Sail number Club Made for Crew Name Place Points
Shag 167 SYC Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 1 1.0
Storm 168 SYC Will Henderson tbc 2 2.0
Nuffin 141 SYC Rob Adams Heather Adams 3 3.0
Bluebird 160 SYC Mary Henderson Mandy Henderson 4 4.0
Ruff 178 SYC Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 5 5.0
Chicken Run 172 SYC Clive Jacobs Victoria Gibbens 6 6.0
Great Bustard 189   Alister Morley Charles Thompson 7 7.0
Tease 157 SYC Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 8 8.0
Red Rooster 184 SYC David Stone Gillian Stone 9 9.0
Sula Basana 171 SYC Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 10 10.0
Firecrest 187 SYC Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 11 11.0
  154       12 12.0
Zenga 166 SYC Andrew Squire   13 13.0
Lobster 163 SYC Mike Webster Sue Proudfoot F/way 16.0
Blue Legged Booby 165 SYC Nicholas Jackson Ann Jackson F/way 16.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Sail number Club Made for Crew Name Place Points
Storm 168 SYC Will Henderson tbc 1 1.0
Great Bustard 189   Alister Morley Charles Thompson 2 2.0
Ruff 178 SYC Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 3 3.0
Shag 167 SYC Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 4 4.0
Bluebird 160 SYC Mary Henderson Mandy Henderson 5 5.0
Lobster 163 SYC Mike Webster Sue Proudfoot 6 6.0
Blue Legged Booby 165 SYC Nicholas Jackson Ann Jackson 7 7.0
Zenga 166 SYC Andrew Squire   8 8.0
Firecrest 187 SYC Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 9 9.0
Nuffin 141 SYC Rob Adams Heather Adams 10 10.0
Tease 157 SYC Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 11 11.0
Red Rooster 184 SYC David Stone Gillian Stone F/way 15.0
Sula Basana 171 SYC Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse F/way 15.0
Typhoon 181 SYC Martin Beck Nick Jenkins OCS 15.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 17
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
F/way  Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 15



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com