Family Race Week Yawl 2021

Salcombe Yacht Club

Family Race Week Yawl Handicap 2021

Yawl Blue Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY 09/08 10/08 11/08 12/08 13/08 Total Nett
1st Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 OOD 13.0 8.0
3rd Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
4th Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 2.0 (6.0) 3.3 OOD 3.0 5.0 19.3 13.3
5th Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 3.7 OOD 2.0 (7.0) 7.0 2.0 21.7 14.7
6th Wagtail Yawl Blue 119 Simon Hotchin Caroline Gosford 1139 6.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 36.0 23.0
7th Heron Yawl Blue 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 (13.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 36.0 23.0
8th Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 4.0 8.0 6.0 (9.0) 6.0 OOD 33.0 24.0
9th Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 7.0 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 4.0 36.0 26.0
10th Barbar Yawl Blue 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart 1139 7.7 OOD (13.0 DNC) 9.0 8.0 6.0 43.7 30.7
11th Wimpole Yawl Blue 131 Chris Turns John Palmer 1139 11.3 OOD 10.0 (13.0 DNC) 11.0 13.0 DNC 58.3 45.3
12th La Chouette Yawl Blue 140 Steve King Freddie Taylor 1139 (13.0 DNC) 11.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 63.0 50.0

Yawl Red Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY 09/08 10/08 11/08 12/08 13/08 Total Nett
1st Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.3 OOD 1.0 8.3 5.3
2nd Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 2.0 1.0 1.3 OOD 1.0 (3.0) 8.3 5.3
3rd Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 4.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 18.0 12.0
4th Zenga Yawl Red 166 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1096 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 3.0 OOD 2.0 23.0 12.0
5th Great Bustard Yawl Red 189 Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1096 7.0 DNS (11.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 4.0 30.0 19.0
6th Summer Breeze Yawl Red 182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May 1096 7.0 DNS (11.0 DNC) 6.3 OOD 4.0 8.0 36.3 25.3
7th Mallard Yawl Red 148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 (11.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 11.0 DNC 5.0 39.0 28.0
8th Firecrest Yawl Red 187 Andy Savell Harry Savell 1096 3.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 41.0 30.0
9th Typhoon Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1096 (11.0 DNC) 7.7 OOD 1.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 41.7 30.7
10th   Yawl Red 165 Nick Jackson Ann Jackson 1096 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 51.0 40.0

09/08 - Yawl Blue Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 1 1.0
2 Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 2 2.0
3 Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 3 3.0
4 Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 OOD 3.7
5 Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 4 4.0
6 Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 5 5.0
7 Wagtail Yawl Blue 119 Simon Hotchin Caroline Gosford 1139 6 6.0
8 Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 7 7.0
9 Barbar Yawl Blue 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart 1139 OOD 7.7
10 Wimpole Yawl Blue 131 Chris Turns John Palmer 1139 OOD 11.3

10/08 - Yawl Blue Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 1 1.0
2 Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 2 2.0
3 Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 3 3.0
4 Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 4 4.0
5 Heron Yawl Blue 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 5 5.0
6 Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 6 6.0
7 Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 7 7.0
8 Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 8 8.0
9 Wagtail Yawl Blue 119 Simon Hotchin Caroline Gosford 1139 9 9.0
10 Wimpole Yawl Blue 131 Chris Turns John Palmer 1139 10 10.0
11 La Chouette Yawl Blue 140 Steve King Freddie Taylor 1139 11 11.0

11/08 - Yawl Blue Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 1 1.0
2 Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 2 2.0
3 Wagtail Yawl Blue 119 Simon Hotchin Caroline Gosford 1139 3 3.0
4 Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 OOD 3.3
5 Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 4 4.0
6 Heron Yawl Blue 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 5 5.0
7 Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 6 6.0
8 Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 7 7.0
9 Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 8 8.0
10 Barbar Yawl Blue 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart 1139 9 9.0

12/08 - Yawl Blue Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 1.29.51 1.18.53 1.0
2 Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 1.31.04 1.19.57 2.0
3 Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 1.32.38 1.21.20 3.0
4 Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 1.35.34 1.23.54 4.0
5 Wagtail Yawl Blue 119 Simon Hotchin Caroline Gosford 1139 1.35.42 1.24.01 5.0
6 Heron Yawl Blue 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 1.37.03 1.25.12 6.0
7 Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 1.37.09 1.25.18 7.0
8 Barbar Yawl Blue 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart 1139 1.38.16 1.26.16 8.0
9 Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1.38.50 1.26.46 9.0
10 Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 1.39.07 1.27.01 10.0
11 Wimpole Yawl Blue 131 Chris Turns John Palmer 1139 1.48.50 1.35.33 11.0

13/08 - Yawl Blue Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Black Betty Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Lee Bonham 1139 1.11.51 1.03.05 1.0
2 Saraband Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood Jon Manners 1139 OOD   2.0
2 Gemstone Yawl Blue 112 Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 1139 1.12.57 1.04.03 2.0
4 Kingfisher Yawl Blue 15 Michael Knowles Mandy Henderson 1139 1.12.58 1.04.04 3.0
5 Kenavo Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 1.13.11 1.04.15 4.0
6 Halcyon Yawl Blue 155 Guy Rigby Andrew Sterling 1139 1.15.13 1.06.02 5.0
7 Skylark Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 OOD   6.0
7 Barbar Yawl Blue 100 Hamish Stewart Simon Stewart 1139 1.16.03 1.06.46 6.0
9 Heron Yawl Blue 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 1.16.35 1.07.14 7.0

09/08 - Yawl Red Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1 1.0
2 Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 2 2.0
3 Firecrest Yawl Red 187 Andy Savell Harry Savell 1096 3 3.0
4 Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 4 4.0
5 Great Bustard Yawl Red 189 Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1096 DNS 7.0
5 Summer Breeze Yawl Red 182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May 1096 DNS 7.0

10/08 - Yawl Red Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1 1.0
2 Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 2 2.0
3 Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 3 3.0
4 Zenga Yawl Red 166 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1096 4 4.0
5 Firecrest Yawl Red 187 Andy Savell Harry Savell 1096 5 5.0
6 Mallard Yawl Red 148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 6 6.0
7 Typhoon Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1096 OOD 7.7

11/08 - Yawl Red Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 Typhoon Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1096 1 1.0
2 Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 OOD 1.3
3 Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 2 2.0
4 Zenga Yawl Red 166 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1096 3 3.0
5 Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 4 4.0
6 Great Bustard Yawl Red 189 Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1096 5 5.0
7 Mallard Yawl Red 148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 6 6.0
8 Summer Breeze Yawl Red 182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May 1096 OOD 6.3

12/08 - Yawl Red Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1.28.27 1.20.42 1.0
2 Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 OOD   1.3
3 Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 1.29.39 1.21.48 2.0
4 Zenga Yawl Red 166 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1096 OOD   3.0
4 Great Bustard Yawl Red 189 Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1096 1.34.13 1.25.58 3.0
6 Summer Breeze Yawl Red 182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May 1096 1.40.42 1.31.53 4.0

13/08 - Yawl Red Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class Sail number Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Astraea Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1.10.20 1.04.10 1.0
2 Zenga Yawl Red 166 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1096 1.10.56 1.04.43 2.0
3 Sula Basana Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1.10.58 1.04.45 3.0
4 Great Bustard Yawl Red 189 Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1096 1.11.45 1.05.28 4.0
5 Mallard Yawl Red 148 Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 1.12.50 1.06.27 5.0
6 Nuffin Yawl Red 141 Rob Adams Bruno Brett 1096 1.13.31 1.07.05 6.0
7   Yawl Red 165 Nick Jackson Ann Jackson 1096 1.14.00 1.07.31 7.0
8 Summer Breeze Yawl Red 182 Martin Mills Anthony Randall-May 1096 1.14.54 1.08.20 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 7
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com