Summer Series Yawl 2021

Salcombe Yacht Club

Summer Series Yawl 2021

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 26/06 03/07 10/07 17/07 24/07 Total Nett
1st Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 3.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 19.0 12.0
2nd Salcombe Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1139 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 1.0 13.0 OCS 5.0 49.0 21.0
3rd Salcombe Yawl Blue 132 Anthony Lofts Mrs Lofts 1139 4.0 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 7.0 68.0 40.0
4th Salcombe Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Nicky Bass 1139 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 70.0 42.0
5th Salcombe Yawl Blue 152 Darius Panahey Jane Panahey 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 10.0 76.0 48.0
6th Salcombe Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 2.0 87.0 59.0
7th Salcombe Yawl Red 183 Philip King John Sleep 1096 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 89.0 61.0
8th Salcombe Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 (28.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 91.0 63.0
9th Salcombe Yawl Red 187 Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 1096 (28.0 DNC) 4.0 28.0 DNC 6.0 28.0 DNC 94.0 66.0
10th Salcombe Yawl Red 166 AJ Squire Sue O'Brien 1096 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 8.0 3.0 95.0 67.0
11th Salcombe Yawl Blue 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 4.0 28.0 DNC 8.0 96.0 68.0
12th Salcombe Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 (28.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 96.0 68.0
13th Salcombe Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 100.0 72.0
14th Salcombe Yawl Red 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1096 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 19.0 OOD 1.0 28.0 DNC 104.0 76.0
15th Salcombe Yawl Red 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 (28.0 DNC) 3.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 19.7 OOD 106.7 78.7
16th Salcombe Yawl Red 184 David Stone Gillian Stone 1096 (28.0 DNC) 2.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 114.0 86.0
17th Salcombe Yawl Red 165 Nick Jackson Ann Jackson 1096 (28.0 DNC) 8.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 120.0 92.0
18th Salcombe Yawl Red 157     1096 (28.0 DNC) 9.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 121.0 93.0
19th Salcombe Yawl Red 74 Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1096 (28.0 DNC) 10.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 122.0 94.0
20th Salcombe Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood James Smith 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 125.0 97.0
20th Salcombe Yawl Blue 146 Felix Appelbe Lisa Appelbe 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 125.0 97.0
20th Salcombe Yawl Blue 91     1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 125.0 97.0
23rd   16       (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 OOD 140.0 112.0
23rd Salcombe Yawl Blue 93 Kevin Anderson Maddy Anderson 1139 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0
23rd Salcombe Yawl Blue 19 Peter Hughes John Smithers 1139 28.0 OOD (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0
23rd Salcombe Yawl Red 189 Alisiter Morley Freddie Thompson 1096 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0
23rd Salcombe Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1096 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0

26/06

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Salcombe Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1 1.0
2 Salcombe Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1139 2 2.0
3 Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 3 3.0
4 Salcombe Yawl Blue 132 Anthony Lofts Mrs Lofts 1139 4 4.0
5 Salcombe Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Nicky Bass 1139 5 5.0
6 Salcombe Yawl Blue 19 Peter Hughes John Smithers 1139 OOD 28.0

03/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Salcombe Yawl Blue 132 Anthony Lofts Mrs Lofts 1139 1.28.01 1.17.17 1.0
2 Salcombe Yawl Red 184 David Stone Gillian Stone 1096 1.25.22 1.17.53 2.0
3 Salcombe Yawl Red 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 1.26.28 1.18.54 3.0
4 Salcombe Yawl Red 187 Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 1096 1.26.40 1.19.05 4.0
5 Salcombe Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1.27.00 1.19.23 5.0
6 Salcombe Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1.30.51 1.19.46 6.0
7 Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 1.28.32 1.20.47 7.0
8 Salcombe Yawl Red 165 Nick Jackson Ann Jackson 1096 1.28.36 1.20.50 8.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Red 157     1096 1.29.11 1.21.22 9.0
10 Salcombe Yawl Red 74 Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1096 1.31.26 1.23.25 10.0

10/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Salcombe Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1139 1:20:52 1:11:00 1.0
2 Salcombe Yawl Red 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1:19:36 1:12:38 2.0
3 Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 1:20:44 1:13:40 3.0
4 Salcombe Yawl Blue 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1139 1:28:12 1:17:26 4.0
5 Salcombe Yawl Blue 152 Darius Panahey Jane Panahey 1139 1:31:55 1:20:42 5.0
6 Salcombe Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1:33:10 1:21:48 6.0
7 Salcombe Yawl Red 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1096 OOD   19.0

17/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Salcombe Yawl Red 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1096 1.38.04 1.29.29 1.0
2 Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 1.46.06 1.36.48 2.0
3 Salcombe Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Nicky Bass 1139 1.57.35 1.43.14 3.0
4 Salcombe Yawl Red 183 Philip King John Sleep 1096 1.54.17 1.44.16 4.0
5 Salcombe Yawl Blue 152 Darius Panahey Jane Panahey 1139 2.00.05 1.45.26 5.0
6 Salcombe Yawl Red 187 Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 1096 1.55.34 1.45.27 6.0
7 Salcombe Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 2.01.08 1.46.21 7.0
8 Salcombe Yawl Red 166 AJ Squire Sue O'Brien 1096 1.58.02 1.47.42 8.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1139 OCS   13.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Blue 97 Andrew Wood James Smith 1139 DNF   13.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Blue 146 Felix Appelbe Lisa Appelbe 1139 DNF   13.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Blue 91     1139 DNF   13.0

24/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Salcombe Yawl Red 183 Philip King John Sleep 1096 1 1.0
2 Salcombe Yawl Red 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 2 2.0
3 Salcombe Yawl Red 166 AJ Squire Sue O'Brien 1096 3 3.0
4 Salcombe Yawl Red 170 Geof Gilson Chris Spencer- Chapman 1096 4 4.0
5 Salcombe Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1139 5 5.0
6 Salcombe Yawl Blue 138 James Greenhill Nicky Bass 1139 6 6.0
7 Salcombe Yawl Blue 132 Anthony Lofts Mrs Lofts 1139 7 7.0
8 Salcombe Yawl Blue 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1139 8 8.0
9 Salcombe Yawl Blue 123 Alastair Harrison Charles Harrison 1139 9 9.0
10 Salcombe Yawl Blue 152 Darius Panahey Jane Panahey 1139 10 10.0
11 Salcombe Yawl Red 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 OOD 19.7
12   16       OOD 28.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 28
DNFStarted but did not finish 13
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 13
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com