Bucket & Spade Series Handicap 2021

Salcombe Yacht Club

Bucket & Spade Series Handicap 2021

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 31/07 07/08 14/08 21/08 28/08 Race1 28/07 Race Total Nett
1st SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 (10.0) 3.0 28.0 13.0
2nd SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 6.0 1.0 2.0 (41.0 DNC) (8.0) 5.0 63.0 14.0
3rd SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 7.0 (41.0 DNC) 8.0 7.7 OOD (9.0) 8.0 80.7 30.7
4th SOLO 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 (41.0 DNC) 3.0 11.0 (41.0 DNC) 7.0 12.0 115.0 33.0
5th Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1014 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 17.0 1.0 13.0 9.0 122.0 40.0
6th Merlin Rocket 3621 Tris Squire Shelia Squire 980 15.0 6.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 15.0 13.0 131.0 49.0
7th SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 13.0 (41.0 DNC) 13.0 10.0 DNF 14.0 (16.0) 107.0 50.0
8th RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 7.0 135.0 53.0
9th Laser Radial 198905 George Alexander   1147 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 6.0 41.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 141.0 59.0
10th Laser Radial 210001 Henry Evans   1147 1.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 12.0 41.0 DNC 146.0 64.0
11th SOLO 5021 William Wall   1143 9.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 147.0 65.0
12th Merlin Rocket 3682 John Burn Ross Bourne 980 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 20.0 41.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 149.0 67.0
13th Laser 4.7 182628 Dominic Holt Wilson   1207 2.0 (41.0 DNC) 18.0 10.0 DNF (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 153.0 71.0
14th Laser Radial 156205 Charles Evans   1147 4.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 18.0 41.0 DNC 155.0 73.0
15th Laser Radial 200841 Penny Guess   1147 3.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 16.0 15.0 157.0 75.0
16th SOLO 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 10.0 (41.0 DNC) 9.0 20.0 OOD (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 162.0 80.0
17th SOLO 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 14.0 (41.0 DNC) 15.0 10.0 DNF (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 162.0 80.0
18th SOLO 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 11.0 (41.0 DNC) 20.7 OOD 10.0 DNF (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 164.7 82.7
19th Merlin Rocket 3769 Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith 980 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 167.0 85.0
20th SOLO 5898 Simon Dobson   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 169.0 87.0
21st SOLO 5364 Mark Waterhouse   1143 8.0 2.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 174.0 92.0
22nd Aero 7 3024 Geoffrey Cox   1065 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 22.0 41.0 DNC 17.0 14.0 176.0 94.0
23rd SOLO 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 (41.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 183.0 101.0
24th RS Elite 75 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 938 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 11.0 11.0 186.0 104.0
25th 505 8050 Peter Colclough Fran Gifford 903 (41.0 DNC) 7.0 21.0 (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 192.0 110.0
26th Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 1.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 206.0 124.0
27th RS Tera Pro 2749 Edward Alexander   1359 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 4.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 209.0 127.0
28th Solo 5966 Tim Law   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 5.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 210.0 128.0
29th Solo 4857 Mike Hodges   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 7.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 212.0 130.0
30th Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 10.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 215.0 133.0
31st Solo 5088 Tris Squire   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 12.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 217.0 135.0
32nd SOLO 5747 Julian Meek   1143 12.0 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 217.0 135.0
33rd National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 16.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 221.0 139.0
34th Merlin Rocket 3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 980 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 19.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 224.0 142.0
35th   175687       (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 23.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 228.0 146.0
36th Solo 3879 Chris Cleaves   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 24.0 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 229.0 147.0
37th Solo 5744 Iain McGregor   1143 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 OOD 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 246.0 164.0
37th Salcombe Yawl 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1139 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 OOD 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 246.0 164.0
37th Phantom 1417 Olly Alexander   999 (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 OOD 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 246.0 164.0
37th   5792 David Greening     (41.0 DNC) (41.0 DNC) 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 41.0 OOD 246.0 164.0

31/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Laser Radial 210001 Henry Evans   1147 0.42.34 0.37.07 1.0
2 Laser 4.7 182628 Dominic Holt Wilson   1207 0.45.06 0.37.22 2.0
3 Laser Radial 200841 Penny Guess   1147 0.44.40 0.38.57 3.0
4 Laser Radial 156205 Charles Evans   1147 0.49.16 0.42.57 4.0
5 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 1.35.32 1.23.35 5.0
6 SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1.35.41 1.23.43 6.0
7 SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 1.35.48 1.23.49 7.0
8 SOLO 5364 Mark Waterhouse   1143 1.38.24 1.26.05 8.0
9 SOLO 5021 William Wall   1143 1.38.32 1.26.12 9.0
10 SOLO 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 1.38.56 1.26.33 10.0
11 SOLO 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 1.39.32 1.27.05 11.0
12 SOLO 5747 Julian Meek   1143 1.39.48 1.27.19 12.0
13 SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 1.43.26 1.30.30 13.0
14 SOLO 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 1.44.11 1.31.09 14.0
15 Merlin Rocket 3621 Tris Squire Shelia Squire 980 1.35.10 1.37.07 15.0

07/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1:24:40 1:14:04 1.0
2 SOLO 5364 Mark Waterhouse   1143 1:24:41 1:14:05 2.0
3 SOLO 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1:26:58 1:16:05 3.0
4 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 1:29:45 1:18:31 4.0
5 SOLO 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 1:30:02 1:18:46 5.0
6 Merlin Rocket 3621 Tris Squire Shelia Squire 980 1:18:53 1:20:30 6.0
7 505 8050 Peter Colclough Fran Gifford 903 1:24:12 1:33:15 7.0

14/08 at 1410

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1143 1.12.51 1.03.44 1.0
2 SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1.13.16 1.04.06 2.0
3 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 1.13.33 1.04.21 3.0
4 RS Tera Pro 2749 Edward Alexander   1359 1.27.51 1.04.39 4.0
5 Solo 5966 Tim Law   1143 1.14.12 1.04.55 5.0
6 Laser Radial 198905 George Alexander   1147 1.14.41 1.05.07 6.0
7 Solo 4857 Mike Hodges   1143 1.14.29 1.05.10 7.0
8 SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 1.14.45 1.05.24 8.0
9 SOLO 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 1.14.55 1.05.33 9.0
10 Solo 5769 Ed Stephens   1143 1.15.02 1.05.39 10.0
11 SOLO 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1.15.10 1.05.46 11.0
12 Solo 5088 Tris Squire   1143 1.15.47 1.06.18 12.0
13 SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 1.15.49 1.06.20 13.0
14 SOLO 5747 Roger Lumby   1143 1.15.56 1.06.26 14.0
15 SOLO 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 1.16.18 1.06.45 15.0
16 National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 1.11.37 1.07.19 16.0
17 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1014 1.09.47 1.08.49 17.0
18 Laser 4.7 182628 Dominic Holt Wilson   1207 1.25.07 1.10.31 18.0
19 Merlin Rocket 3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 980 1.11.15 1.12.42 19.0
20 Merlin Rocket 3682 John Burn Ross Bourne 980 1.11.56 1.13.24 20.0
21 SOLO 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 OOD   20.7
22 505 8050 Peter Colclough Fran Gifford 903 1.07.06 1.14.18 21.0
23 Aero 7 3024 Geoffrey Cox   1065 1.21.03 1.16.06 22.0
24   175687       1.17.10 1.17.10 23.0
25 Solo 3879 Chris Cleaves   1143 1.12.36.00 1.8.01.16 24.0
26 Solo 5744 Iain McGregor   1143 OOD   41.0
26 Salcombe Yawl 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1139 OOD   41.0
26 Phantom 1417 Olly Alexander   999 OOD   41.0

21/08

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1014 1.20.32 1.19.25 1.0
2 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 1.15.10 1.19.48 2.0
3 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 2.08.13 1.52.11 3.0
4 SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 OOD   7.7
5 SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 DNF   10.0
5 Laser Radial 210001 Henry Evans   1147 DNF   10.0
5 Laser 4.7 182628 Dominic Holt Wilson   1207 DNF   10.0
5 Laser Radial 156205 Charles Evans   1147 DNF   10.0
5 SOLO 5411 Stuart Cartwright   1143 DNF   10.0
5 SOLO 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1143 DNF   10.0
11 SOLO 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1143 OOD   20.0

28/08 Race1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Merlin Rocket 3769 Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith 980 0:49:17 0:50:17 1.0
2 Merlin Rocket 3682 John Burn Ross Bourne 980 0:49:53 0:50:54 2.0
3 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 0:49:40 0:52:43 3.0
4 SOLO 5898 Simon Dobson   1143 1:00:45 0:53:09 4.0
5 SOLO 5021 William Wall   1143 1:01:25 0:53:44 5.0
6 Laser Radial 198905 George Alexander   1147 1:02:06 0:54:08 6.0
7 SOLO 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1:02:02 0:54:16 7.0
8 SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 1:02:04 0:54:18 8.0
9 SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 1:02:29 0:54:40 9.0
10 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 1:03:09 0:55:15 10.0
11 RS Elite 75 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 938 0:53:12 0:56:43 11.0
12 Laser Radial 210001 Henry Evans   1147 1:05:12 0:56:51 12.0
13 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1014 0:57:48 0:57:00 13.0
14 SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 1:06:24 0:58:06 14.0
15 Merlin Rocket 3621 Tris Squire Shelia Squire 980 0:58:12 0:59:23 15.0
16 Laser Radial 200841 Penny Guess   1147 1:08:52 1:00:02 16.0
17 Aero 7 3024 Geoffrey Cox   1065 1:04:05 1:00:10 17.0
18 Laser Radial 156205 Charles Evans   1147 1:11:36 1:02:25 18.0

28/07 Race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 SOLO 5898 Simon Dobson   1143 0:54:57 0:48:05 1.0
2 Merlin Rocket 3769 Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith 980 0:48:36 0:49:36 2.0
3 SOLO 5096 Robin Hodges   1143 0:56:45 0:49:39 3.0
4 Merlin Rocket 3682 John Burn Ross Bourne 980 0:49:25 0:50:26 4.0
5 SOLO 5601 Simon Yates   1143 0:58:20 0:51:02 5.0
6 Laser Radial 198905 George Alexander   1147 0:59:09 0:51:34 6.0
7 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 0:49:02 0:52:03 7.0
8 SOLO 5951 Billy Jago   1143 1:00:25 0:52:51 8.0
9 Aero 9 1752 Dan Bridger   1014 0:54:07 0:53:22 9.0
10 SOLO 5021 William Wall   1143 1:01:12 0:53:33 10.0
11 RS Elite 75 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 938 0:50:27 0:53:47 11.0
12 SOLO 5734 Adrian Griffin   1143 1:02:20 0:54:32 12.0
13 Merlin Rocket 3621 Tris Squire Shelia Squire 980 0:57:06 0:58:16 13.0
14 Aero 7 3024 Geoffrey Cox   1065 1:02:52 0:59:02 14.0
15 Laser Radial 200841 Penny Guess   1147 1:07:52 0:59:10 15.0
16 SOLO 4940 Geoff Allen   1143 1:07:53 0:59:23 16.0
17   5792 David Greening     OOD   41.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 41
DNFStarted but did not finish 10
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com