Merlin Silver Tiller 9-10 April 2022

Salcombe Yacht Club

Merlin Rocket Silver Tiller 2022

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 3.0 (19.0) 1.0 3.0 26.0 7.0
2nd Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur (41.0 BFD) 2.0 3.0 7.0 53.0 12.0
3rd Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 21.0 13.0
4th Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey (41.0 BFD) 1.0 4.0 9.0 55.0 14.0
5th Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 1.0 (16.0) 13.0 1.0 31.0 15.0
6th Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 6.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0) 27.0 16.0
7th Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 8.0 4.0 (10.0) 5.0 27.0 17.0
8th Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 7.0 (13.0) 9.0 2.0 31.0 18.0
9th Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge (41.0 BFD) 8.0 2.0 10.0 61.0 20.0
10th Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford (41.0 BFD) 7.0 15.0 4.0 67.0 26.0
11th Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 2.0 (15.0) 14.0 12.0 43.0 28.0
12th Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones 5.0 9.0 (41.0 F/way) 15.0 70.0 29.0
13th Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 12.0 11.0 6.0 (21.0) 50.0 29.0
14th Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 11.0 12.0 7.0 (13.0) 43.0 30.0
15th Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 10.0 (18.0) 12.0 16.0 56.0 38.0
16th Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman (41.0 BFD) 10.0 21.0 8.0 80.0 39.0
17th Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward 9.0 22.0 16.0 (36.0 RET) 83.0 47.0
18th Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 17.0 14.0 17.0 (24.0) 72.0 48.0
19th Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 13.0 (41.0 DNF) 22.0 17.0 93.0 52.0
20th Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce 15.0 17.0 20.0 (36.0 RET) 88.0 52.0
21st Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe (41.0 DNF) 29.0 11.0 14.0 95.0 54.0
22nd Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson 14.0 21.0 (41.0 F/way) 19.0 95.0 54.0
23rd Silver 3694 The Soup Dragon Blue Steve Tyler Ally Tyler 19.0 20.0 19.0 (42.0 DNC) 100.0 58.0
24th Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 22.0 (23.0) 23.0 20.0 88.0 65.0
25th Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge (31.0) 24.0 24.0 18.0 97.0 66.0
26th Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson 16.0 25.0 28.0 (36.0 RET) 105.0 69.0
27th Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 20.0 (27.0) 26.0 23.0 96.0 69.0
28th Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 27.0 (36.0) 18.0 28.0 109.0 73.0
29th Silver 3769 Disciple Grey Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith 24.0 26.0 25.0 (42.0 DNC) 117.0 75.0
30th Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos 18.0 (37.0) 27.0 36.0 DSQ 118.0 81.0
31st Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy 29.0 30.0 (41.0 F/way) 22.0 122.0 81.0
32nd Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 30.0 (33.0) 29.0 26.0 118.0 85.0
33rd Gold 3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Jane Calvert 41.0 BFD 6.0 41.0 F/way (42.0 DNC) 130.0 88.0
34th Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 28.0 (35.0) 32.0 29.0 124.0 89.0
35th Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male (41.0 F/way) 34.0 31.0 27.0 133.0 92.0
36th Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 32.0 (38.0) 30.0 30.0 130.0 92.0
37th Silver 3732 2 Planks Grey/Blue John Cooper Becci Wigley 21.0 32.0 41.0 RET (42.0 DNC) 136.0 94.0
38th Silver 3682 Loki Grey Ross Borne John Burn 25.0 28.0 41.0 RET (42.0 DNC) 136.0 94.0
39th Silver 3806 Blue Tit   Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 23.0 31.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 138.0 96.0
40th Bronze 3695 Shiny Happy People White/Blue Peter Slack Immy Brown (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 33.0 25.0 142.0 100.0
41st Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean 26.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 F/way 36.0 RET 144.0 103.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name Place Points
1 Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 1 1.0
2 Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 2 2.0
3 Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 3 3.0
4 Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 4 4.0
5 Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones 5 5.0
6 Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 6 6.0
7 Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 7 7.0
8 Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 8 8.0
9 Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward 9 9.0
10 Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 10 10.0
11 Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 11 11.0
12 Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 12 12.0
13 Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 13 13.0
14 Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson 14 14.0
15 Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce 15 15.0
16 Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson 16 16.0
17 Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 17 17.0
18 Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos 18 18.0
19 Silver 3694 The Soup Dragon Blue Steve Tyler Ally Tyler 19 19.0
20 Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 20 20.0
21 Silver 3732 2 Planks Grey/Blue John Cooper Becci Wigley 21 21.0
22 Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 22 22.0
23 Silver 3806 Blue Tit   Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 23 23.0
24 Silver 3769 Disciple Grey Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith 24 24.0
25 Silver 3682 Loki Grey Ross Borne John Burn 25 25.0
26 Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean 26 26.0
27 Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 27 27.0
28 Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 28 28.0
29 Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy 29 29.0
30 Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 30 30.0
31 Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge 31 31.0
32 Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 32 32.0
33 Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur BFD 41.0
33 Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey BFD 41.0
33 Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge BFD 41.0
33 Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford BFD 41.0
33 Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman BFD 41.0
33 Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe DNF 41.0
33 Gold 3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Jane Calvert BFD 41.0
33 Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male F/way 41.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name Place Points
1 Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey 1 1.0
2 Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur 2 2.0
3 Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 3 3.0
4 Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 4 4.0
5 Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 5 5.0
6 Gold 3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Jane Calvert 6 6.0
7 Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford 7 7.0
8 Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge 8 8.0
9 Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones 9 9.0
10 Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 10 10.0
11 Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 11 11.0
12 Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 12 12.0
13 Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 13 13.0
14 Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 14 14.0
15 Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 15 15.0
16 Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 16 16.0
17 Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce 17 17.0
18 Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 18 18.0
19 Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 19 19.0
20 Silver 3694 The Soup Dragon Blue Steve Tyler Ally Tyler 20 20.0
21 Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson 21 21.0
22 Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward 22 22.0
23 Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 23 23.0
24 Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge 24 24.0
25 Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson 25 25.0
26 Silver 3769 Disciple Grey Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith 26 26.0
27 Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 27 27.0
28 Silver 3682 Loki Grey Ross Borne John Burn 28 28.0
29 Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe 29 29.0
30 Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy 30 30.0
31 Silver 3806 Blue Tit   Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 31 31.0
32 Silver 3732 2 Planks Grey/Blue John Cooper Becci Wigley 32 32.0
33 Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 33 33.0
34 Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male 34 34.0
35 Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 35 35.0
36 Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 36 36.0
37 Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos 37 37.0
38 Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 38 38.0
39 Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater DNF 41.0
39 Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean DNF 41.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name Place Points
1 Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 1 1.0
2 Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge 2 2.0
3 Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur 3 3.0
4 Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey 4 4.0
5 Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 5 5.0
6 Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 6 6.0
7 Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 7 7.0
8 Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 8 8.0
9 Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 9 9.0
10 Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 10 10.0
11 Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe 11 11.0
12 Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 12 12.0
13 Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 13 13.0
14 Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 14 14.0
15 Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford 15 15.0
16 Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward 16 16.0
17 Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 17 17.0
18 Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 18 18.0
19 Silver 3694 The Soup Dragon Blue Steve Tyler Ally Tyler 19 19.0
20 Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce 20 20.0
21 Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 21 21.0
22 Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 22 22.0
23 Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 23 23.0
24 Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge 24 24.0
25 Silver 3769 Disciple Grey Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith 25 25.0
26 Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 26 26.0
27 Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos 27 27.0
28 Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson 28 28.0
29 Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 29 29.0
30 Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 30 30.0
31 Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male 31 31.0
32 Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 32 32.0
33 Bronze 3695 Shiny Happy People White/Blue Peter Slack Immy Brown 33 33.0
34 Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones F/way 41.0
34 Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson F/way 41.0
34 Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy F/way 41.0
34 Gold 3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Jane Calvert F/way 41.0
34 Silver 3732 2 Planks Grey/Blue John Cooper Becci Wigley RET 41.0
34 Silver 3682 Loki Grey Ross Borne John Burn RET 41.0
34 Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean F/way 41.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name Place Points
1 Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 1 1.0
2 Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 2 2.0
3 Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 3 3.0
4 Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford 4 4.0
5 Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 5 5.0
6 Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 6 6.0
7 Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur 7 7.0
8 Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 8 8.0
9 Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey 9 9.0
10 Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge 10 10.0
11 Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 11 11.0
12 Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 12 12.0
13 Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 13 13.0
14 Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe 14 14.0
15 Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones 15 15.0
16 Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 16 16.0
17 Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 17 17.0
18 Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge 18 18.0
19 Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson 19 19.0
20 Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 20 20.0
21 Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 21 21.0
22 Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy 22 22.0
23 Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 24 23.0
24 Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 25 24.0
25 Bronze 3695 Shiny Happy People White/Blue Peter Slack Immy Brown 26 25.0
26 Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 27 26.0
27 Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male 28 27.0
28 Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 29 28.0
29 Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 30 29.0
30 Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 31 30.0
31 Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward RET 36.0
31 Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce RET 36.0
31 Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson RET 36.0
31 Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos DSQ 36.0
31 Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean RET 36.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 41
DNCDid not come to the starting area 42
DNFStarted but did not finish 41
DSQDisqualification 36
F/way  41
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com