Salcombe Town Regatta Yawl 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

STR Yawl Handicap 2022

Yawl Blue Fleet (from ticket)

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 20   Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1139 2.0 4.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
2nd 68 Sea the Stars Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 11.0 OCS 2.0 1.0 14.0 14.0
3rd 16 Ariel Charlie Newsome Edward Newsome 1139 1.0 5.0 10.0 16.0 16.0
4th 74 Albatross Philip Magee Peter Andrews 1125 4.0 3.0 9.0 16.0 16.0
5th 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1139 3.0 9.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
6th 19 Heron John Smithers Peter Hughes 1125 15.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 20.0 20.0
7th 152 Lily Maud Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 1125 5.0 8.0 8.0 21.0 21.0
8th 84 Mudlark John McLaren Graham Cranford-Smith 1125 15.0 DNC 6.0 2.0 23.0 23.0
9th 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1125 6.0 7.0 12.0 25.0 25.0
10th 87   Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 7.0 10.0 11.0 28.0 28.0
11th 15 Kingfisher Michael Knowles Nicola Bass 1125 11.0 OCS 15.0 DNC 3.0 29.0 29.0
12th 62   Stephen Cooper Samual Cooper 1125 8.0 11.0 15.0 DNF 34.0 34.0
13th 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes tba 1139 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7.0 37.0 37.0
14th 89 Skylark David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1125 15.0 DNC 12.0 13.0 40.0 40.0

Yawl Red Fleet (from ticket)

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 174 Harlequin Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 1.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 159 Astraea Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
3rd 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazlewood 1091 2.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
4th 187 Firecrest Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 4.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
5th 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 6.0 6.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
6th 163 Lobster Michael Webster   1091 5.0 5.0 9.0 19.0 19.0
7th 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 9.0 7.0 8.0 24.0 24.0
8th 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 1091 8.0 8.0 12.0 DNF 28.0 28.0
9th 181 Typhoon Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1091 7.0 10.0 DNF 12.0 DNF 29.0 29.0
10th 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 2.0 30.0 30.0
11th 148 Mallard Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 7.0 35.0 35.0
12th 189 Great Bustard Charles Thompson Freddie Thompson 1091 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 42.0 42.0
12th 148 Mallard Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1091 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 42.0 42.0

R1 - Yawl Blue Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 16 Ariel Charlie Newsome Edward Newsome 1139 1 1.0
2 20   Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1139 4 2.0
3 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1139 5 3.0
4 74 Albatross Philip Magee Peter Andrews 1125 7 4.0
5 152 Lily Maud Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 1125 8 5.0
6 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1125 10 6.0
7 87   Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 13 7.0
8 62   Stephen Cooper Samual Cooper 1125 15 8.0
9 68 Sea the Stars Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 OCS 11.0
9 15 Kingfisher Michael Knowles Nicola Bass 1125 OCS 11.0

R2 - Yawl Blue Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 19 Heron John Smithers Peter Hughes 1125 9 1.0
2 68 Sea the Stars Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 10 2.0
3 74 Albatross Philip Magee Peter Andrews 1125 11 3.0
4 20   Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1139 12 4.0
5 16 Ariel Charlie Newsome Edward Newsome 1139 13 5.0
6 84 Mudlark John McLaren Graham Cranford-Smith 1125 14 6.0
7 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1125 15 7.0
8 152 Lily Maud Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 1125 16 8.0
9 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1139 17 9.0
10 87   Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 18 10.0
11 62   Stephen Cooper Samual Cooper 1125 19 11.0
12 89 Skylark David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1125 20 12.0

R3 - Yawl Blue Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 68 Sea the Stars Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 1 1.0
2 84 Mudlark John McLaren Graham Cranford-Smith 1125 2 2.0
3 15 Kingfisher Michael Knowles Nicola Bass 1125 3 3.0
4 19 Heron John Smithers Peter Hughes 1125 4 4.0
5 20   Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1139 5 5.0
6 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1139 6 6.0
7 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes tba 1139 7 7.0
8 152 Lily Maud Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 1125 8 8.0
9 74 Albatross Philip Magee Peter Andrews 1125 9 9.0
10 16 Ariel Charlie Newsome Edward Newsome 1139 10 10.0
11 87   Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 11 11.0
12 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Stephen Burton 1125 12 12.0
13 89 Skylark David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1125 13 13.0
14 62   Stephen Cooper Samual Cooper 1125 DNF 15.0

R1 - Yawl Red Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 174 Harlequin Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 2 1.0
2 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazlewood 1091 3 2.0
3 159 Astraea Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 6 3.0
4 187 Firecrest Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 9 4.0
5 163 Lobster Michael Webster   1091 11 5.0
6 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 12 6.0
7 181 Typhoon Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1091 14 7.0
8 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 1091 16 8.0
9 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 17 9.0

R2 - Yawl Red Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 174 Harlequin Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 1 1.0
2 159 Astraea Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 2 2.0
3 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazlewood 1091 3 3.0
4 187 Firecrest Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 4 4.0
5 163 Lobster Michael Webster   1091 5 5.0
6 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 6 6.0
7 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 7 7.0
8 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 1091 8 8.0
9 181 Typhoon Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1091 DNF 10.0

R3 - Yawl Red Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 159 Astraea Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1 1.0
2 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 2 2.0
3 187 Firecrest Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 3 3.0
4 174 Harlequin Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 4 4.0
5 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazlewood 1091 5 5.0
6 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 6 6.0
7 148 Mallard Mark Jephcott Sarah Jephcott 1096 7 7.0
8 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 8 8.0
9 163 Lobster Michael Webster   1091 9 9.0
10 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 1091 DNF 12.0
10 181 Typhoon Martin Beck Cheryll Beck 1091 DNF 12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 11



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com