Barney Greenhill Late May Yawl Open 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Barney Greenhill Late May Open

Solo Fleet (from ticket)

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Helm Boat Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 5574 Paul Ellis Betty Blue Salcombe YC 1.0 8.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
2nd 5966 Tim Law Katemba Salcombe YC 2.0 10.0 1.0 13.0 13.0
3rd 5851 Roger Guess Sidney Grey Foils Salcombe YC 6.0 1.0 12.0 19.0 19.0
4th 5601 Simon Yates Aeolus Salcombe YC 4.0 5.0 11.0 20.0 20.0
5th 5879 Chris Cleaves Doris Salcombe YC 3.0 14.0 4.0 21.0 21.0
6th 5107 Martin Hodgson slowcoach Salcombe YC 10.0 7.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
7th 5744 Iain McGregor OpheliA Salcombe YC 14.0 3.0 9.0 26.0 26.0
8th 5546 Olly Turner Rebel Yell / 5546 Salcombe YC 7.0 12.0 7.0 26.0 26.0
9th 5328 Steve Conroy InSancerre Fishers Green SC 8.0 16.0 5.0 29.0 29.0
10th 5876 Gavin Stevens   Salcombe YC 5.0 6.0 19.0 30.0 30.0
11th 6003 Paul Jacobs   Starcross YC 16.0 15.0 3.0 34.0 34.0
12th 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   Salcombe YC 15.0 9.0 13.0 37.0 37.0
13th 6073 David Winder Winderboats Salcombe YC 31.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 43.0 43.0
14th 6063 James Le Couilliard   Salcombe YC 12.0 17.0 15.0 44.0 44.0
15th 5741 John Evans   Salcombe YC 20.0 18.0 8.0 46.0 46.0
16th 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Philomena Salcombe YC 9.0 20.0 17.0 46.0 46.0
17th 6030 Adrian Griffin Charlie's Angel Salcombe YC 18.0 13.0 18.0 49.0 49.0
18th 5747 Roger Lumby   Salcombe YC 22.0 4.0 26.0 RET 52.0 52.0
19th 5749 Michael Hicks   Salcombe YC 17.0 21.0 16.0 54.0 54.0
20th 5792 David Greening Stormy Salcombe YC 11.0 22.0 26.0 RET 59.0 59.0
21st 5183 Malcolm Mackley Mr Blue Sky Salcombe YC 21.0 11.0 31.0 DNC 63.0 63.0
22nd 5411 Stuart Cartwright   Salcombe YC 24.0 19.0 21.0 64.0 64.0
23rd 6007 Mark Maskell Pussy Galore Fishers Green SC 13.0 27.0 RET 31.0 DNC 71.0 71.0
24th 5088 Tristram Squire Snowdrop Salcombe YC 25.0 24.0 22.0 71.0 71.0
25th 5743 Nigel Blazeby Grace2 Salcombe YC 31.0 DNC 23.0 20.0 74.0 74.0
26th 5453 Bruce Hattersley   Salcombe YC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 14.0 76.0 76.0
27th 2952 Mark Sancken   Salcombe YC 26.0 27.0 DNF 26.0 RET 79.0 79.0
28th 5021 William Wall   Salcombe YC 19.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 81.0 81.0
29th 5622 Geoffrey Cox   Salcombe YC 23.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 85.0 85.0
30th 5905 Steve Mitchell   Torpoint Mosquito SC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 93.0 93.0

R1 - Solo Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Helm Boat Club Place Points
1 5574 Paul Ellis Betty Blue Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5966 Tim Law Katemba Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5879 Chris Cleaves Doris Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5601 Simon Yates Aeolus Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5876 Gavin Stevens   Salcombe YC 5 5.0
6 5851 Roger Guess Sidney Grey Foils Salcombe YC 6 6.0
7 5546 Olly Turner Rebel Yell / 5546 Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 5328 Steve Conroy InSancerre Fishers Green SC 8 8.0
9 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Philomena Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 5107 Martin Hodgson slowcoach Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5792 David Greening Stormy Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 6063 James Le Couilliard   Salcombe YC 12 12.0
13 6007 Mark Maskell Pussy Galore Fishers Green SC 13 13.0
14 5744 Iain McGregor OpheliA Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 6003 Paul Jacobs   Starcross YC 16 16.0
17 5749 Michael Hicks   Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 6030 Adrian Griffin Charlie's Angel Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 5021 William Wall   Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 5741 John Evans   Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 5183 Malcolm Mackley Mr Blue Sky Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 5747 Roger Lumby   Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5622 Geoffrey Cox   Salcombe YC 23 23.0
24 5411 Stuart Cartwright   Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 5088 Tristram Squire Snowdrop Salcombe YC 25 25.0
26 2952 Mark Sancken   Salcombe YC 26 26.0

R2 - Solo Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Helm Boat Club Place Points
1 5851 Roger Guess Sidney Grey Foils Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 6073 David Winder Winderboats Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5744 Iain McGregor OpheliA Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5747 Roger Lumby   Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5601 Simon Yates Aeolus Salcombe YC 5 5.0
6 5876 Gavin Stevens   Salcombe YC 6 6.0
7 5107 Martin Hodgson slowcoach Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 5574 Paul Ellis Betty Blue Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 5966 Tim Law Katemba Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5183 Malcolm Mackley Mr Blue Sky Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 5546 Olly Turner Rebel Yell / 5546 Salcombe YC 12 12.0
13 6030 Adrian Griffin Charlie's Angel Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 5879 Chris Cleaves Doris Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 6003 Paul Jacobs   Starcross YC 15 15.0
16 5328 Steve Conroy InSancerre Fishers Green SC 16 16.0
17 6063 James Le Couilliard   Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 5741 John Evans   Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 5411 Stuart Cartwright   Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Philomena Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 5749 Michael Hicks   Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 5792 David Greening Stormy Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5743 Nigel Blazeby Grace2 Salcombe YC 23 23.0
24 5088 Tristram Squire Snowdrop Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 6007 Mark Maskell Pussy Galore Fishers Green SC RET 27.0
25 2952 Mark Sancken   Salcombe YC DNF 27.0

R3 - Solo Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Helm Boat Club Place Points
1 5966 Tim Law Katemba Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5574 Paul Ellis Betty Blue Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 6003 Paul Jacobs   Starcross YC 3 3.0
4 5879 Chris Cleaves Doris Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5328 Steve Conroy InSancerre Fishers Green SC 5 5.0
6 5107 Martin Hodgson slowcoach Salcombe YC 6 6.0
7 5546 Olly Turner Rebel Yell / 5546 Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 5741 John Evans   Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 5744 Iain McGregor OpheliA Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 6073 David Winder Winderboats Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5601 Simon Yates Aeolus Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 5851 Roger Guess Sidney Grey Foils Salcombe YC 12 12.0
13 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 5453 Bruce Hattersley   Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 6063 James Le Couilliard   Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 5749 Michael Hicks   Salcombe YC 16 16.0
17 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Philomena Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 6030 Adrian Griffin Charlie's Angel Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 5876 Gavin Stevens   Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 5743 Nigel Blazeby Grace2 Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 5411 Stuart Cartwright   Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 5088 Tristram Squire Snowdrop Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5747 Roger Lumby   Salcombe YC RET 26.0
23 5792 David Greening Stormy Salcombe YC RET 26.0
23 2952 Mark Sancken   Salcombe YC RET 26.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 31
DNFStarted but did not finish 27
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com