Autumn Series Fast & Yawl Handicap23

Salcombe Yacht Club

Fast & Yawl Handicap23

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 33, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 2/9 16/9 23/9 30/9 7/10 14/10 R7 Total Nett
1st Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 2.0 4.0 (34.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 OOD 1.0 (34.0 DNC) 78.0 10.0
2nd Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 (5.0) 1.0 4.0 2.8 OOD 1.0 5.0 (34.0 DNC) 52.8 13.8
3rd Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 (34.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 (34.0 DNC) 88.0 20.0
4th Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 6.0 2.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 OCS 3.0 97.0 29.0
5th Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 (34.0 DNC) 10.0 4.0 80.0 36.0
6th Fast Handicap 505 8050 Peter Colclough   903 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 8.0 1.0 124.0 56.0
7th Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes   1125 3.5 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 147.5 79.5
8th Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike knowles Tom Roberts 1125 7.0 5.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 2.0 34.0 DNC 150.0 82.0
9th Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 (34.0 DNC) 6.0 (34.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 151.0 83.0
10th   RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 1.0 34.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 34.0 DNC 152.0 84.0
11th Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 1.0 17.8 OOD 2.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 156.8 88.8
12th Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Anthony Lofts Andrew Stirling 1125 13.0 DNF 20.8 OOD (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 2.0 171.8 103.8
13th Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 9.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 8.0 34.0 DNC 21.3 OOD 34.0 DNC 174.3 106.3
14th Red Salcombe Yawl 175 Geoffrey Cox   1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 34.0 DNC 183.0 115.0
15th   Salcombe Yawl 71     1125 (34.0 DNC) 7.0 (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 34.0 DNC 191.0 123.0
16th Blue Salcombe Yawl 123 Robert Smith Robin Piggott 1125 3.5 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 26.4 OOD 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 199.9 131.9
17th   Salcombe Yawl 19 John Smithers Pete Hughes 1125 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 3.0 34.0 DNC 207.0 139.0
18th   Salcombe Yawl 160 Malcolm Strang Simon Gibbens 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 3.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 207.0 139.0
19th Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 4.0 34.0 DNC 208.0 140.0
20th   Salcombe Yawl 183 Phil King John Sleep 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 4.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 208.0 140.0
21st Red Salcombe Yawl 172 Rob Allen   1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 5.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 209.0 141.0
22nd Blue Salcombe Yawl 107 Martin Payne Sarah Dornom 1125 8.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 212.0 144.0
23rd Fast Handicap K1 118 Mark Savage   1070 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 11.0 34.0 DNC 215.0 147.0
24th Blue Salcombe Yawl 152 Darius Panahay   1125 13.0 DNF (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 217.0 149.0
25th Blue Salcombe Yawl 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1125 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Blue Salcombe Yawl 138 James Greenhill   1139 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Red Salcombe Yawl 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th   Salcombe Yawl 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmonds 1125 (34.0 DNC) 34.0 OOD (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Red Salcombe Yawl 184 David Stone Mark Hazelwood 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Red Salcombe Yawl 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Fast Handicap Merlin Rocket 3641 Mark Waterhouse Fran Gifford 980 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 OOD 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Red Salcombe Yawl 178 Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
25th Red Salcombe Yawl 141 Rob Adams   1091 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0

2/9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 1:23:27 1:16:29 1.0
2 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 1:29:01 1:19:08 2.0
3 Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes   1125 1:29:48 1:19:49 3.5
3 Blue Salcombe Yawl 123 Robert Smith Robin Piggott 1125 1:29:48 1:19:49 3.5
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1:28:32 1:21:09 5.0
6 Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 1:28:47 1:21:23 6.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike knowles Tom Roberts 1125 1:34:17 1:23:48 7.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 107 Martin Payne Sarah Dornom 1125 1:34:43 1:24:12 8.0
9 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 1:37:14 1:26:26 9.0
10 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1:38:57 1:27:57 10.0
11 Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Anthony Lofts Andrew Stirling 1125 DNF   13.0
11 Blue Salcombe Yawl 152 Darius Panahay   1125 DNF   13.0

16/9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1.22.43 1.15.49 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 1.23.26 1.16.28 2.0
3 Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 1.22.04 1.19.04 3.0
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 1.29.08 1.19.14 4.0
5 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike knowles Tom Roberts 1125 1.31.49 1.21.37 5.0
6 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1.30.39 1.23.05 6.0
7   Salcombe Yawl 71     1125 1.39.48 1.28.43 7.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.41.01 1.29.48 8.0
9 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 OOD   17.8
10 Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Anthony Lofts Andrew Stirling 1125 OOD   20.8
11   Salcombe Yawl 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmonds 1125 OOD   34.0

23/9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 1.08.56 1.13.11 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 1.20.45 1.14.01 2.0
3   Salcombe Yawl 160 Malcolm Strang Simon Gibbens 1091 1.22.59 1.16.04 3.0
4 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1.23.14 1.16.17 4.0
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 172 Rob Allen   1091 1.23.58 1.16.58 5.0
6 Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 1.20.25 1.17.28 6.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.31.08 1.21.00 7.0

30/9

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 1.24.02 1.14.42 1.0
2 Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 1.19.28 1.16.33 2.0
3 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 OOD   2.8
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes   1125 1.26.23 1.16.47 3.0
5   Salcombe Yawl 183 Phil King John Sleep 1091 1.24.14 1.17.12 4.0
6 Fast Handicap 505 8050 Peter Colclough   903 1.12.15 1.20.01 5.0
7 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1.29.15 1.21.48 6.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.32.13 1.21.58 7.0
9 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 1.33.43 1.23.18 8.0
10 Blue Salcombe Yawl 123 Robert Smith Robin Piggott 1125 OOD   26.4
11 Fast Handicap Merlin Rocket 3641 Mark Waterhouse Fran Gifford 980 OOD   34.0

7/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1:41:27 1:32:59 1.0
2 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 OOD   2.0
2 Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 1.37.37 1.34.03 2.0
4 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1:44:23 1:35:41 3.0
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 1:44:37 1:35:53 4.0
6 Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes   1125 1:49:16 1:37:08 5.0
7   RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 1.33.03 1.38.47 6.0
8 Red Salcombe Yawl 175 Geoffrey Cox   1091 1:49:24 1:40:16 7.0
9 Fast Handicap 505 8050 Peter Colclough   903 1:31:35 1:41:25 8.0

14/10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1125 1.32.49 1.22.30 1.0
2 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike knowles Tom Roberts 1125 1.33.23 1.23.00 2.0
3   Salcombe Yawl 19 John Smithers Pete Hughes 1125 1.33.55 1.23.29 3.0
4 Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1.31.09 1.23.33 4.0
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1.31.59 1.24.19 5.0
6 Red Salcombe Yawl 175 Geoffrey Cox   1091 1.33.42 1.25.53 6.0
7 Fast Handicap Albacore 8252 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire 1038 1.30.56 1.27.36 7.0
8 Fast Handicap 505 8050 Peter Colclough   903 1.21.27 1.30.12 8.0
9   RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 942 1.26.14 1.31.33 9.0
10 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.45.27 1.33.44 10.0
11 Fast Handicap K1 118 Mark Savage   1070 1.48.58 1.41.50 11.0
12 Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 OCS   14.0
12   Salcombe Yawl 71     1125 DNF   14.0
14 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 OOD   21.3

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Fast Handicap 505 8050 Peter Colclough   903 1.10.50 1.18.27 1.0
2 Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Anthony Lofts Andrew Stirling 1125 1.29.47 1.19.48 2.0
3 Red Salcombe Yawl 145 Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 1091 1.27.18 1.20.01 3.0
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.34.09 1.23.41 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 34
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 14
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com