Salcombe Gin Merlin Open 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Salcombe Gin Merlin Open 2023

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet (from ticket) Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st     38 Caroline Croft     3.0 (8.0) 2.0 1.0 14.0 6.0
2nd     3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley   4.0 (11.0) 1.0 2.0 18.0 7.0
3rd   Blue my Mind 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey   1.0 4.0 3.0 (29.0 DNC) 37.0 8.0
4th   Pokey 3801 Andy Davis Ollie Meadowcroft   2.0 5.0 4.0 (9.0) 20.0 11.0
5th   Fancy Licquor 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford   (8.0) 1.0 7.0 4.0 20.0 12.0
6th     3726 Will Henderson Rob Henderson   (24.0) 2.0 9.0 5.0 40.0 16.0
7th   Tiger Tiger 3696 Alex Warren Jonty Freeman   5.0 (13.0) 5.0 8.0 31.0 18.0
8th     3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes   12.0 (29.0 RET) 6.0 3.0 50.0 21.0
9th     3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen   7.0 (15.0) 8.0 7.0 37.0 22.0
10th     3687 Matthew Greenfield     6.0 6.0 12.0 (24.0 F/way) 48.0 24.0
11th     3683 Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell   (11.0) 10.0 10.0 6.0 37.0 26.0
12th     3775 Chris Jennings     9.0 7.0 (20.0) 14.0 50.0 30.0
13th     3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill   13.0 9.0 (16.0) 12.0 50.0 34.0
14th   Roberta 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe   (18.0) 14.0 13.0 11.0 56.0 38.0
15th   Point N Squirt 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward   (15.0) 12.0 15.0 13.0 55.0 40.0
16th   Ecstacy 3809 Jon Turner Richard Parslow   10.0 20.0 11.0 (29.0 DNC) 70.0 41.0
17th     3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   (19.0) 18.0 14.0 10.0 61.0 42.0
18th     3782 Ed Chapman     16.0 3.0 28.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) 76.0 47.0
19th   Rockatross 3804 Rupert White Mary Henderson   14.0 17.0 (19.0) 18.0 68.0 49.0
20th   Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart   (25.0) 16.0 18.0 16.0 75.0 50.0
21st     3770 Jon Steward     (27.0) 19.0 21.0 15.0 82.0 55.0
22nd   Learner Driver 3747 Clive Eplett Rebecca Videlo   (22.0) 22.0 17.0 17.0 78.0 56.0
23rd     3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   20.0 21.0 (23.0) 22.0 86.0 63.0
24th   Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male   21.0 23.0 (24.0) 20.0 88.0 64.0
25th   Bronte 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos     (26.0) 25.0 22.0 21.0 94.0 68.0
26th   Island Girl 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire   (28.0) 24.0 26.0 19.0 97.0 69.0
27th   Monkey Business 3707 Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan   23.0 26.0 25.0 (29.0 DNC) 103.0 74.0
28th     3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford Smith   17.0 (29.0 DNF) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 104.0 75.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet (from ticket) Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1   Blue my Mind 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey   1 1.0
2   Pokey 3801 Andy Davis Ollie Meadowcroft   2 2.0
3     38 Caroline Croft     3 3.0
4     3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley   4 4.0
5   Tiger Tiger 3696 Alex Warren Jonty Freeman   5 5.0
6     3687 Matthew Greenfield     6 6.0
7     3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen   7 7.0
8   Fancy Licquor 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford   8 8.0
9     3775 Chris Jennings     9 9.0
10   Ecstacy 3809 Jon Turner Richard Parslow   10 10.0
11     3683 Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell   11 11.0
12     3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes   12 12.0
13     3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill   13 13.0
14   Rockatross 3804 Rupert White Mary Henderson   14 14.0
15   Point N Squirt 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward   15 15.0
16     3782 Ed Chapman     16 16.0
17     3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford Smith   17 17.0
18   Roberta 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe   18 18.0
19     3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   19 19.0
20     3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   20 20.0
21   Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male   21 21.0
22   Learner Driver 3747 Clive Eplett Rebecca Videlo   22 22.0
23   Monkey Business 3707 Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan   23 23.0
24     3726 Will Henderson Rob Henderson   24 24.0
25   Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart   25 25.0
26   Bronte 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos     26 26.0
27     3770 Jon Steward     27 27.0
28   Island Girl 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire   28 28.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet (from ticket) Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1   Fancy Licquor 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford   1 1.0
2     3726 Will Henderson Rob Henderson   2 2.0
3     3782 Ed Chapman     3 3.0
4   Blue my Mind 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey   4 4.0
5   Pokey 3801 Andy Davis Ollie Meadowcroft   5 5.0
6     3687 Matthew Greenfield     6 6.0
7     3775 Chris Jennings     7 7.0
8     38 Caroline Croft     8 8.0
9     3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill   10 9.0
10     3683 Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell   11 10.0
11     3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley   12 11.0
12   Point N Squirt 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward   13 12.0
13   Tiger Tiger 3696 Alex Warren Jonty Freeman   14 13.0
14   Roberta 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe   15 14.0
15     3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen   16 15.0
16   Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart   17 16.0
17   Rockatross 3804 Rupert White Mary Henderson   18 17.0
18     3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   19 18.0
19     3770 Jon Steward     20 19.0
20   Ecstacy 3809 Jon Turner Richard Parslow   21 20.0
21     3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   22 21.0
22   Learner Driver 3747 Clive Eplett Rebecca Videlo   23 22.0
23   Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male   24 23.0
24   Island Girl 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire   25 24.0
25   Bronte 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos     26 25.0
26   Monkey Business 3707 Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan   27 26.0
27     3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes   RET 29.0
27     3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford Smith   DNF 29.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet (from ticket) Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1     3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley   1 1.0
2     38 Caroline Croft     2 2.0
3   Blue my Mind 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey   3 3.0
4   Pokey 3801 Andy Davis Ollie Meadowcroft   4 4.0
5   Tiger Tiger 3696 Alex Warren Jonty Freeman   5 5.0
6     3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes   6 6.0
7   Fancy Licquor 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford   7 7.0
8     3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen   8 8.0
9     3726 Will Henderson Rob Henderson   9 9.0
10     3683 Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell   10 10.0
11   Ecstacy 3809 Jon Turner Richard Parslow   11 11.0
12     3687 Matthew Greenfield     12 12.0
13   Roberta 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe   13 13.0
14     3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   14 14.0
15   Point N Squirt 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward   15 15.0
16     3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill   16 16.0
17   Learner Driver 3747 Clive Eplett Rebecca Videlo   17 17.0
18   Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart   18 18.0
19   Rockatross 3804 Rupert White Mary Henderson   19 19.0
20     3775 Chris Jennings     20 20.0
21     3770 Jon Steward     21 21.0
22   Bronte 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos     22 22.0
23     3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   23 23.0
24   Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male   24 24.0
25   Monkey Business 3707 Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan   25 25.0
26   Island Girl 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire   26 26.0
27     3782 Ed Chapman     DNF 28.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet (from ticket) Boat Sail number Made for Crew Name PY Place Points
1     38 Caroline Croft     1 1.0
2     3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley   2 2.0
3     3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes   3 3.0
4   Fancy Licquor 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford   4 4.0
5     3726 Will Henderson Rob Henderson   5 5.0
6     3683 Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell   6 6.0
7     3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen   7 7.0
8   Tiger Tiger 3696 Alex Warren Jonty Freeman   8 8.0
9   Pokey 3801 Andy Davis Ollie Meadowcroft   9 9.0
10     3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   10 10.0
11   Roberta 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe   11 11.0
12     3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill   12 12.0
13   Point N Squirt 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward   13 13.0
14     3775 Chris Jennings     14 14.0
15     3770 Jon Steward     15 15.0
16   Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart   16 16.0
17   Learner Driver 3747 Clive Eplett Rebecca Videlo   17 17.0
18   Rockatross 3804 Rupert White Mary Henderson   18 18.0
19   Island Girl 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire   19 19.0
20   Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male   20 20.0
21   Bronte 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos     21 21.0
22     3607 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   22 22.0
23     3687 Matthew Greenfield     F/way 24.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 29
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
F/way  24
RETRetired 29



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com