Salcombe Brewery Solo Open 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Salcombe Brewery Solo Open

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 42, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No. Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 5739 Tim Fells Salcombe YC 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd 5966 Tim Law Salcombe YC (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
3rd 5879 Chris Cleaves Salcombe YC 3.0 1.0 (17.0) 3.0 24.0 7.0
4th 5546 Olly Turner Salcombe YC 1.0 5.0 9.0 (12.0) 27.0 15.0
5th 5096 Robin Hodges Salcombe YC 7.0 (9.0) 1.0 7.0 24.0 15.0
6th 5777 Paul McCombie   5.0 7.0 5.0 (28.0) 45.0 17.0
7th 5898 Simon Dobson Salcombe YC (13.0) 4.0 10.0 5.0 32.0 19.0
8th 5560 Will Henderson Salcombe YC (15.0) 14.0 4.0 4.0 37.0 22.0
9th 6003 Paul Jacobs   9.0 (28.0) 8.0 6.0 51.0 23.0
10th 5601 Simon Yates Salcombe YC (24.0) 8.0 7.0 10.0 49.0 25.0
11th 5406 James Greenhill Salcombe YC 16.0 10.0 (23.0) 9.0 58.0 35.0
12th 5926 John Steels Starcross 12.0 12.0 (18.0) 14.0 56.0 38.0
13th 5107 Martin Hodgson Salcombe YC 8.0 13.0 (29.0) 18.0 68.0 39.0
14th 5769 John Burn Salcombe YC 18.0 11.0 (19.0) 11.0 59.0 40.0
15th 5792 David Greening Salcombe YC 20.0 (23.0) 13.0 8.0 64.0 41.0
16th 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Salcombe YC 19.0 (22.0) 6.0 17.0 64.0 42.0
17th 5649 Spod Olive   23.0 6.0 16.0 (38.0 OCS) 83.0 45.0
18th 6076 Richard Instone   6.0 20.0 (21.0) 19.0 66.0 45.0
19th 6088 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC 10.0 21.0 14.0 (38.0 DNF) 83.0 45.0
20th 5876 Gavin Stevens Salcombe YC 22.0 (35.0) 12.0 16.0 85.0 50.0
21st 4788 Simon Ballantine Salcombe YC 14.0 15.0 26.0 (27.0) 82.0 55.0
22nd 6030 Adrian Griffin Salcombe YC 21.0 16.0 (30.0) 20.0 87.0 57.0
23rd 6063 James Le Couilliard   11.0 17.0 (34.0) 31.0 93.0 59.0
24th 5139 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC 28.0 (30.0) 20.0 13.0 91.0 61.0
25th 5658 Robert Peebles Salcombe YC 17.0 25.0 (28.0) 24.0 94.0 66.0
26th 5021 William Wall Salcombe YC (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 11.0 15.0 112.0 69.0
27th 5570 Malcolm Buchanan   (37.0) 31.0 15.0 23.0 106.0 69.0
28th 5731 Vernon Perkins   30.0 18.0 (36.0) 26.0 110.0 74.0
29th 4955 Mark Blackham   (32.0) 26.0 22.0 30.0 110.0 78.0
30th 2952 Mark Sancken Salcombe YC (36.0) 32.0 24.0 25.0 117.0 81.0
31st 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman SYC (34.0) 29.0 32.0 21.0 116.0 82.0
32nd 5453 Bruce Hattersley Salcombe YC 29.0 (40.0 DNF) 25.0 29.0 123.0 83.0
33rd 5747 Roger Lumby Salcombe YC 31.0 (34.0) 31.0 22.0 118.0 84.0
34th 5925 Robin Milledge Lymington TSC 27.0 33.0 27.0 (38.0 OCS) 125.0 87.0
35th 5313 Jonathan Reynolds Salcombe YC 26.0 19.0 (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 131.0 88.0
36th 4857 Michael Hodges Salcombe YC 25.0 24.0 (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 135.0 92.0
37th 5088 Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 35.0 27.0 (37.0) 33.0 132.0 95.0
38th 4636 Miles Thomas   33.0 (36.0) 33.0 32.0 134.0 98.0
39th 5411 Stuart Cartwright SYC (38.0) 37.0 35.0 38.0 DNF 148.0 110.0
40th 5402 Alex Janzen Salcombe YC 39.0 40.0 DNF (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 165.0 122.0
41st 5183 Malcolm Mackley Salcombe YC 41.0 DNF (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 170.0 127.0
42nd 3654 Geoffrey Cox SYC (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 172.0 129.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail No. Helm Club Place Points
1 5546 Olly Turner Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5739 Tim Fells Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5879 Chris Cleaves Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5966 Tim Law Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5777 Paul McCombie   5 5.0
6 6076 Richard Instone   6 6.0
7 5096 Robin Hodges Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 5107 Martin Hodgson Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 6003 Paul Jacobs   9 9.0
10 6088 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 6063 James Le Couilliard   11 11.0
12 5926 John Steels Starcross 12 12.0
13 5898 Simon Dobson Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 4788 Simon Ballantine Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 5560 Will Henderson Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 5406 James Greenhill Salcombe YC 16 16.0
17 5658 Robert Peebles Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 5769 John Burn Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 5792 David Greening Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 6030 Adrian Griffin Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 5876 Gavin Stevens Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5649 Spod Olive   23 23.0
24 5601 Simon Yates Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 4857 Michael Hodges Salcombe YC 25 25.0
26 5313 Jonathan Reynolds Salcombe YC 26 26.0
27 5925 Robin Milledge Lymington TSC 27 27.0
28 5139 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC 28 28.0
29 5453 Bruce Hattersley Salcombe YC 29 29.0
30 5731 Vernon Perkins   30 30.0
31 5747 Roger Lumby Salcombe YC 31 31.0
32 4955 Mark Blackham   32 32.0
33 4636 Miles Thomas   33 33.0
34 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman SYC 34 34.0
35 5088 Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 35 35.0
36 2952 Mark Sancken Salcombe YC 36 36.0
37 5570 Malcolm Buchanan   37 37.0
38 5411 Stuart Cartwright SYC 38 38.0
39 5402 Alex Janzen Salcombe YC 39 39.0
40 5183 Malcolm Mackley Salcombe YC DNF 41.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail No. Helm Club Place Points
1 5879 Chris Cleaves Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5966 Tim Law Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5739 Tim Fells Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5898 Simon Dobson Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5546 Olly Turner Salcombe YC 5 5.0
6 5649 Spod Olive   6 6.0
7 5777 Paul McCombie   7 7.0
8 5601 Simon Yates Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 5096 Robin Hodges Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 5406 James Greenhill Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5769 John Burn Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 5926 John Steels Starcross 12 12.0
13 5107 Martin Hodgson Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 5560 Will Henderson Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 4788 Simon Ballantine Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 6030 Adrian Griffin Salcombe YC 16 16.0
17 6063 James Le Couilliard   17 17.0
18 5731 Vernon Perkins   18 18.0
19 5313 Jonathan Reynolds Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 6076 Richard Instone   20 20.0
21 6088 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5792 David Greening Salcombe YC 23 23.0
24 4857 Michael Hodges Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 5658 Robert Peebles Salcombe YC 25 25.0
26 4955 Mark Blackham   26 26.0
27 5088 Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 27 27.0
28 6003 Paul Jacobs   28 28.0
29 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman SYC 29 29.0
30 5139 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC 30 30.0
31 5570 Malcolm Buchanan   31 31.0
32 2952 Mark Sancken Salcombe YC 32 32.0
33 5925 Robin Milledge Lymington TSC 33 33.0
34 5747 Roger Lumby Salcombe YC 34 34.0
35 5876 Gavin Stevens Salcombe YC 35 35.0
36 4636 Miles Thomas   36 36.0
37 5411 Stuart Cartwright SYC 37 37.0
38 5453 Bruce Hattersley Salcombe YC DNF 40.0
38 5402 Alex Janzen Salcombe YC DNF 40.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail No. Helm Club Place Points
1 5096 Robin Hodges Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5966 Tim Law Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5739 Tim Fells Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5560 Will Henderson Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5777 Paul McCombie   5 5.0
6 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Salcombe YC 6 6.0
7 5601 Simon Yates Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 6003 Paul Jacobs   8 8.0
9 5546 Olly Turner Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 5898 Simon Dobson Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5021 William Wall Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 5876 Gavin Stevens Salcombe YC 12 12.0
13 5792 David Greening Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 6088 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC 14 14.0
15 5570 Malcolm Buchanan   15 15.0
16 5649 Spod Olive   16 16.0
17 5879 Chris Cleaves Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 5926 John Steels Starcross 18 18.0
19 5769 John Burn Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 5139 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 6076 Richard Instone   21 21.0
22 4955 Mark Blackham   22 22.0
23 5406 James Greenhill Salcombe YC 23 23.0
24 2952 Mark Sancken Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 5453 Bruce Hattersley Salcombe YC 25 25.0
26 4788 Simon Ballantine Salcombe YC 26 26.0
27 5925 Robin Milledge Lymington TSC 27 27.0
28 5658 Robert Peebles Salcombe YC 28 28.0
29 5107 Martin Hodgson Salcombe YC 29 29.0
30 6030 Adrian Griffin Salcombe YC 30 30.0
31 5747 Roger Lumby Salcombe YC 31 31.0
32 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman SYC 32 32.0
33 4636 Miles Thomas   33 33.0
34 6063 James Le Couilliard   34 34.0
35 5411 Stuart Cartwright SYC 35 35.0
36 5731 Vernon Perkins   36 36.0
37 5088 Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 37 37.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail No. Helm Club Place Points
1 5739 Tim Fells Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 5966 Tim Law Salcombe YC 2 2.0
3 5879 Chris Cleaves Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 5560 Will Henderson Salcombe YC 4 4.0
5 5898 Simon Dobson Salcombe YC 5 5.0
6 6003 Paul Jacobs   6 6.0
7 5096 Robin Hodges Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 5792 David Greening Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 5406 James Greenhill Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 5601 Simon Yates Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 5769 John Burn Salcombe YC 11 11.0
12 5546 Olly Turner Salcombe YC 12 12.0
13 5139 Dan Bridger Salcombe YC 13 13.0
14 5926 John Steels Starcross 14 14.0
15 5021 William Wall Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 5876 Gavin Stevens Salcombe YC 16 16.0
17 5755 Graham Cranford-Smith Salcombe YC 17 17.0
18 5107 Martin Hodgson Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 6076 Richard Instone   19 19.0
20 6030 Adrian Griffin Salcombe YC 20 20.0
21 5734 Chris Spencer Chapman SYC 21 21.0
22 5747 Roger Lumby Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 5570 Malcolm Buchanan   23 23.0
24 5658 Robert Peebles Salcombe YC 24 24.0
25 2952 Mark Sancken Salcombe YC 25 25.0
26 5731 Vernon Perkins   26 26.0
27 4788 Simon Ballantine Salcombe YC 27 27.0
28 5777 Paul McCombie   28 28.0
29 5453 Bruce Hattersley Salcombe YC 29 29.0
30 4955 Mark Blackham   30 30.0
31 6063 James Le Couilliard   31 31.0
32 4636 Miles Thomas   32 32.0
33 5088 Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 5411 33.0
34 5649 Spod Olive   OCS 38.0
34 6088 Iain McGregor Salcombe YC DNF 38.0
34 5925 Robin Milledge Lymington TSC OCS 38.0
34 5411 Stuart Cartwright SYC DNF 38.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 43
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 38



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com