Summer Series Yawl 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Summer Series Yawl 2023

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 10/06 R2 24/6 R4 29/07 Total Nett
1st Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 (28.0 DNC) 1.0 OOD 1.0 1.0 1.0 32.0 4.0
2nd Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 8.0
3rd Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 3.0 3.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) 3.0 41.0 13.0
4th Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 11.0 OCS 6.0 8.0 4.0 (16.0 RET) 45.0 29.0
5th Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1.0 4.0 3.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 64.0 36.0
6th Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 11.0 OCS 11.0 OCS 6.0 9.3 OOD (16.0 RET) 53.3 37.3
7th Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 6.0 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 6.0 69.0 41.0
8th Blue Salcombe Yawl 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmonds 1125 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 7.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 96.0 68.0
9th Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 (28.0 DNC) 17.7 OOD 9.0 28.0 DNC 16.0 RET 98.7 70.7
10th Red Salcombe Yawl 160 Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 (28.0 DNC) 11.0 OCS 5.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 100.0 72.0
11th Blue Salcombe Yawl 20 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1125 21.3 OOD (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 8.0 113.3 85.3
12th Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes Mark Alexander 1125 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 3.0 28.0 DNC 115.0 87.0
13th Red Salcombe Yawl 183 Phil King John Sleep 1091 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 4.0 116.0 88.0
14th Red Salcombe Yawl 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1125 4.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 116.0 88.0
15th Blue Salcombe Yawl 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1125 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 5.0 117.0 89.0
16th Blue Salcombe Yawl 14 Sue Proudfoot   1125 (28.0 DNC) 5.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 117.0 89.0
17th Red Salcombe Yawl 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 7.0 119.0 91.0
18th Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton 1125 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 9.0 121.0 93.0
19th Blue Salcombe Yawl 152 Darius Panahay Jane Panahy 1125 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 10.0 122.0 94.0
20th Red Salcombe Yawl 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 11.0 123.0 95.0
21st Blue Salcombe Yawl 97 Andrew Wood James Smith 1125 (28.0 DNC) 11.0 RET 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 123.0 95.0
21st Blue Salcombe Yawl 84 Ian stewart   1125 (28.0 DNC) 11.0 OCS 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 123.0 95.0
23rd Red Salcombe Yawl 174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 11.0 OCS (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 123.0 95.0
23rd Red Salcombe Yawl 172 Rob Allen   1091 11.0 F/way (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 123.0 95.0
25th Blue Salcombe Yawl 62 Stephen Cooper Samuel Cooper 1125 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 16.0 RET 128.0 100.0
26th Red Salcombe Yawl 189 Charles Thompson   1091 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 OOD 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0
26th Blue Salcombe Yawl 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1125 28.0 OOD (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 140.0 112.0

10/06

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1.17.50 1.11.20 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1.17.58 1.11.28 2.0
3 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 1.21.43 1.12.38 3.0
4 Red Salcombe Yawl 155 Guy Rigby Tom Crampton Smith 1125 1.22.13 1.13.05 4.0
5 Blue Salcombe Yawl 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmonds 1125 1.22.31 1.13.21 5.0
6 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1.20.45 1.14.01 6.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 OCS   11.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 OCS   11.0
7 Red Salcombe Yawl 174 Tim Law Ossie Stewart 1091 OCS   11.0
7 Red Salcombe Yawl 172 Rob Allen   1091 F/way   11.0
11 Blue Salcombe Yawl 20 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1125 OOD   21.3
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1125 OOD   28.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 OOD   1.0
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1.13.15 1.07.08 1.0
3 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1.15.05 1.08.49 2.0
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 1.24.20 1.14.58 3.0
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1.22.29 1.15.36 4.0
6 Blue Salcombe Yawl 14 Sue Proudfoot   1125 1.46.21 1.34.32 5.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1.46.26 1.34.36 6.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 OCS   11.0
8 Red Salcombe Yawl 160 Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 OCS   11.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 97 Andrew Wood James Smith 1125 RET   11.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 84 Ian stewart   1125 OCS   11.0
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 OOD   17.7
13 Red Salcombe Yawl 189 Charles Thompson   1091 OOD   28.0

24/6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 1:20:00 1:13:20 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1:20:30 1:13:47 2.0
3 Red Salcombe Yawl 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1091 1:22:00 1:15:10 3.0
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 1:25:00 1:15:33 4.0
5 Red Salcombe Yawl 160 Malcolm Strang Jon Morgan 1091 1:27:00 1:19:45 5.0
6 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 1:30:00 1:20:00 6.0
7 Blue Salcombe Yawl 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmonds 1125 1:31:00 1:20:53 7.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1:35:00 1:24:27 8.0
9 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 1:38:00 1:27:07 9.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 0:50:27 0:46:15 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 0:52:56 0:48:31 2.0
3 Blue Salcombe Yawl 150 Simon Dawes Mark Alexander 1125 0:55:14 0:49:06 3.0
4 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 1:00:00 0:53:20 4.0
5 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 OOD   9.3

29/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Red Salcombe Yawl 168 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1091 1:16:15 1:09:53 1.0
2 Red Salcombe Yawl 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 1:18:00 1:11:30 2.0
3 Blue Salcombe Yawl 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 1:22:00 1:12:53 3.0
4 Red Salcombe Yawl 183 Phil King John Sleep 1091 1:19:52 1:13:12 4.0
5 Blue Salcombe Yawl 99 Stephen Galvin James Smith 1125 1:22:26 1:13:16 5.0
6 Red Salcombe Yawl 187 Andy Savell Elizabeth Savell 1091 1:20:43 1:13:59 6.0
7 Red Salcombe Yawl 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 1:21:38 1:14:49 7.0
8 Blue Salcombe Yawl 20 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1125 1:25:04 1:15:37 8.0
9 Blue Salcombe Yawl 161 Andrew Sterling Stephen Burton 1125 1:25:38 1:16:07 9.0
10 Blue Salcombe Yawl 152 Darius Panahay Jane Panahy 1125 1:26:46 1:17:08 10.0
11 Red Salcombe Yawl 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1091 1:24:49 1:17:45 11.0
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 74 Phil Magee Peter Andrews 1125 RET   16.0
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 68 Andrew Wood Chris Skelhorn 1125 RET   16.0
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 87 Mark Alexander Jane Alexander 1125 RET   16.0
12 Blue Salcombe Yawl 62 Stephen Cooper Samuel Cooper 1125 RET   16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 28
F/way  11
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 11
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com