SYC Hassall Law Yawl Open 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

SYC Hassall Law Autumn Yawl Open 2023

Yawl (Blue Fleet) Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Yawl (Blue Fleet) 68 Sea the Stars Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Yawl (Blue Fleet) 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes Andrew Wood 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Yawl (Blue Fleet) 138 Black Betty James Greenhill Rob Thompson 3.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
4th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 123 Kenavo Robert Smith Robin Piggott 6.0 16.0 OCS 3.0 3.0 28.0 28.0
5th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 19 Heron John Smithers Trevor Newley 4.0 7.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
6th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 15 Kingfisher Mike Knowles Nicola Bass 9.0 4.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 45.0 45.0
7th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Helen Hilditch 5.0 9.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
8th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 74 Albatross Philip McGee Peter Andrews 10.0 5.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
9th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 112 Gemstone Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 12.0 6.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 50.0 50.0
10th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 152 Halcyon Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 11.0 8.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
11th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 84 Mudlark John McLaren Ian Stewart 7.0 16.0 OCS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 55.0 55.0
12th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Frankie Burn 8.0 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 56.0 56.0
13th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 140 La Chouette Steve King Juliet Howard 13.0 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 61.0 61.0
14th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 146 Juliette Felix Appelbe Lisa Appelbe 14.0 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 62.0 62.0
15th Yawl (Blue Fleet) 14 Blackbird Sue Proudfoot Juliette Bird 16.0 DNF 16.0 DNS 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 64.0

Yawl (Red Fleet) Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Yawl (Red Fleet) 167 Shag Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 3.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd Yawl (Red Fleet) 189 Great Bustard Alister Morley Charles Thompson 2.0 9.0 2.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
3rd Yawl (Red Fleet) 170 Guillimot John Burn Tristan Stone 7.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 17.0
4th Yawl (Red Fleet) 177 Spruce Goose David Greening Ben Jones 4.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 19.0 19.0
5th Yawl (Red Fleet) 178 Ruff Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 1.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
6th Yawl (Red Fleet) 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 20.0 RET 1.0 6.0 DNS 20.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
7th Yawl (Red Fleet) 145 Rooster Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 9.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 53.0 53.0
8th Yawl (Red Fleet) 154 Olive Branch Graham Pike Tessa Pike 5.0 12.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 57.0 57.0
9th Yawl (Red Fleet) 166 Zenga AJ Squire Shelia Squire 6.0 14.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
10th Yawl (Red Fleet) 187 Firecrest Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 10.0 10.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
11th Yawl (Red Fleet) 174 Harlequin Ossie Stewart Tim Law 20.0 RET 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 62.0 62.0
12th Yawl (Red Fleet) 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Peter Bieneman 11.0 13.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 64.0 64.0
13th Yawl (Red Fleet) 157 Lobster Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 12.0 15.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 67.0 67.0
14th Yawl (Red Fleet) 163 Lobster Michael Webster Peter Brewer 20.0 RET 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 68.0 68.0
15th Yawl (Red Fleet) 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 68.0 68.0
16th Yawl (Red Fleet) 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 20.0 OCS 11.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 71.0 71.0
17th Yawl (Red Fleet) 175 Raggy Geoffrey Cox Marcus Lywood 13.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
18th Yawl (Red Fleet) 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazelwood 20.0 OCS 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
18th Yawl (Red Fleet) 172 Chicken Run Mark Waterhouse Frankie Burn 20.0 OCS 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 80.0 80.0

R1 - Yawl (Blue Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 68 Sea the Stars Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes Andrew Wood 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 138 Black Betty James Greenhill Rob Thompson 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 19 Heron John Smithers Trevor Newley 4 4.0
5 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Helen Hilditch 5 5.0
6 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 123 Kenavo Robert Smith Robin Piggott 6 6.0
7 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 84 Mudlark John McLaren Ian Stewart 7 7.0
8 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Frankie Burn 8 8.0
9 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 15 Kingfisher Mike Knowles Nicola Bass 9 9.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 74 Albatross Philip McGee Peter Andrews 10 10.0
11 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 152 Halcyon Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 11 11.0
12 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 112 Gemstone Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 12 12.0
13 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 140 La Chouette Steve King Juliet Howard 13 13.0
14 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 146 Juliette Felix Appelbe Lisa Appelbe 14 14.0
15 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 14 Blackbird Sue Proudfoot Juliette Bird DNF 16.0

R2 - Yawl (Blue Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 68 Sea the Stars Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes Andrew Wood 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 138 Black Betty James Greenhill Rob Thompson 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 15 Kingfisher Mike Knowles Nicola Bass 4 4.0
5 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 74 Albatross Philip McGee Peter Andrews 5 5.0
6 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 112 Gemstone Simon Dobson Nicki Dobson 6 6.0
7 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 19 Heron John Smithers Trevor Newley 7 7.0
8 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 152 Halcyon Darius Panahy Jane Panahy 8 8.0
9 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 155 Halcyon Guy Rigby Helen Hilditch 9 9.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 123 Kenavo Robert Smith Robin Piggott OCS 16.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 84 Mudlark John McLaren Ian Stewart OCS 16.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 161 Budgie Andrew Stirling Frankie Burn DNS 16.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 140 La Chouette Steve King Juliet Howard DNS 16.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 146 Juliette Felix Appelbe Lisa Appelbe DNS 16.0
10 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 14 Blackbird Sue Proudfoot Juliette Bird DNS 16.0

R3 - Yawl (Blue Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 68 Sea the Stars Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 138 Black Betty James Greenhill Rob Thompson 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 123 Kenavo Robert Smith Robin Piggott 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes Andrew Wood 4 4.0

R4 - Yawl (Blue Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 68 Sea the Stars Olly Turner Chris Skelhorn 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 150 L'Eagle Simon Dawes Andrew Wood 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Blue Fleet) 123 Kenavo Robert Smith Robin Piggott 3 3.0

R1 - Yawl (Red Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Red Fleet) 178 Ruff Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 4 1.0
2 Yawl (Red Fleet) 189 Great Bustard Alister Morley Charles Thompson 5 2.0
3 Yawl (Red Fleet) 167 Shag Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 6 3.0
4 Yawl (Red Fleet) 177 Spruce Goose David Greening Ben Jones 7 4.0
5 Yawl (Red Fleet) 154 Olive Branch Graham Pike Tessa Pike 8 5.0
6 Yawl (Red Fleet) 166 Zenga AJ Squire Shelia Squire 9 6.0
7 Yawl (Red Fleet) 170 Guillimot John Burn Tristan Stone 10 7.0
8 Yawl (Red Fleet) 171 Sula Basana Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 11 8.0
9 Yawl (Red Fleet) 145 Rooster Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 12 9.0
10 Yawl (Red Fleet) 187 Firecrest Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 13 10.0
11 Yawl (Red Fleet) 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Peter Bieneman 14 11.0
12 Yawl (Red Fleet) 157 Lobster Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 15 12.0
13 Yawl (Red Fleet) 175 Raggy Geoffrey Cox Marcus Lywood 16 13.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson RET 20.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 174 Harlequin Ossie Stewart Tim Law RET 20.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 163 Lobster Michael Webster Peter Brewer RET 20.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams OCS 20.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 184 Red Rooster David Stone Mark Hazelwood OCS 20.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 172 Chicken Run Mark Waterhouse Frankie Burn OCS 20.0

R2 - Yawl (Red Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Red Fleet) 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Red Fleet) 174 Harlequin Ossie Stewart Tim Law 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Red Fleet) 178 Ruff Paul Rayson Julie Rayson 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Red Fleet) 145 Rooster Greg Hoar Clare Hoar 4 4.0
5 Yawl (Red Fleet) 170 Guillimot John Burn Tristan Stone 5 5.0
6 Yawl (Red Fleet) 167 Shag Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 6 6.0
7 Yawl (Red Fleet) 177 Spruce Goose David Greening Ben Jones 7 7.0
8 Yawl (Red Fleet) 163 Lobster Michael Webster Peter Brewer 8 8.0
9 Yawl (Red Fleet) 189 Great Bustard Alister Morley Charles Thompson 9 9.0
10 Yawl (Red Fleet) 187 Firecrest Andrew Savell Elizabeth Savell 10 10.0
11 Yawl (Red Fleet) 141 Nuffin Rob Adams Heather Adams 11 11.0
12 Yawl (Red Fleet) 154 Olive Branch Graham Pike Tessa Pike 12 12.0
13 Yawl (Red Fleet) 160 Bluebird Malcolm Strang Peter Bieneman 13 13.0
14 Yawl (Red Fleet) 166 Zenga AJ Squire Shelia Squire 14 14.0
15 Yawl (Red Fleet) 157 Lobster Duncan Salmon Richard Bawden 15 15.0

R3 - Yawl (Red Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Red Fleet) 167 Shag Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Red Fleet) 189 Great Bustard Alister Morley Charles Thompson 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Red Fleet) 170 Guillimot John Burn Tristan Stone 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Red Fleet) 177 Spruce Goose David Greening Ben Jones 4 4.0
5 Yawl (Red Fleet) 168 Storm Will Henderson Mandy Henderson DNS 6.0

R4 - Yawl (Red Fleet) Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name Place Points
1 Yawl (Red Fleet) 167 Shag Simon Gibbens Andrew Reed 1 1.0
2 Yawl (Red Fleet) 170 Guillimot John Burn Tristan Stone 2 2.0
3 Yawl (Red Fleet) 189 Great Bustard Alister Morley Charles Thompson 3 3.0
4 Yawl (Red Fleet) 177 Spruce Goose David Greening Ben Jones 4 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 16
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RETRetired 20



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com