Midweek Series One Handicap 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Midweek Series One Handicap 2023

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 26/04 10/05 17/05 24/05 31/05 Total Nett
1st Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 (6.5) 2.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 18.5 12.0
2nd Solo 5898 Simon Dobson   1142 2.0 (49.0 DNC) 3.0 3.3 OOD 5.0 62.3 13.3
3rd Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 5.7 OOD 9.0 2.0 (15.0) 6.0 37.7 22.7
4th Solo 5792 David Greening   1142 8.0 6.0 (49.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 75.0 26.0
5th Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1142 6.5 5.0 (49.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 76.5 27.5
6th Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 9.0 7.5 (19.0 DNF) 8.0 10.0 53.5 34.5
7th Solo 5734 Chris Spencer-Chapman   1142 (49.0 DNC) 10.5 OOD 9.0 12.0 10.5 OOD 91.0 42.0
8th Yawl Red 160 Andrew Strang John Morgan 1091 (49.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 20.0 15.0 98.0 49.0
9th Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 10.0 (49.0 DNC) 5.0 49.0 DNC 7.0 120.0 71.0
10th RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 12.0 1.0 13.0 124.0 75.0
11th Yawl Blue 68 Chris Skelhorn Andrew Wood 1125 15.0 DNF 7.5 (49.0 DNC) 17.0 49.0 DNC 137.5 88.5
12th Solo 5336 Lawrence Murphy   1142 23.7 OOD 3.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 19.0 RET 143.7 94.7
13th Yawl Blue 74 Phil Magee Mark Alexander 1125 (49.0 DNC) 10.0 49.0 DNC 21.0 16.0 145.0 96.0
14th Solo 5739 Tim Fells   1142 (49.0 DNC) 1.0 49.0 DNC 3.0 49.0 DNC 151.0 102.0
15th Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1142 15.0 DNF 26.0 OOD (49.0 DNC) 14.0 49.0 DNC 153.0 104.0
16th OK 44 Tim Law   1104 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 49.0 DNC 154.0 105.0
17th Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 6.0 49.0 DNC 2.0 155.0 106.0
18th Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 29.0 OOD 26.0 OCS 12.0 165.0 116.0
19th Yawl Red 168 Mandy Henderson Will Henderson 1091 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 7.0 13.0 49.0 DNC 167.0 118.0
20th ALBACORE 8252 AJ Squire Shelia Squire 1037 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 8.0 19.0 49.0 DNC 174.0 125.0
21st Yawl Red 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 9.0 49.0 DNC 175.0 126.0
22nd Laser 4.7 0 Suzy Andrews   1210 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 13.0 24.0 49.0 DNC 184.0 135.0
23rd Solo 6030 Adrian Griffin   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 10.0 36.0 OOD 193.0 144.0
24th Solo 5749 Mike Hicks   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 1.0 197.0 148.0
25th LARK 2527 Tim Fells Fran Gifford 1065 1.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 197.0 148.0
26th Solo 5769 John Burn   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 3.0 199.0 150.0
27th Solo 5658 Robert Peebles   1142 3.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 199.0 150.0
28th Laser 4.7 203976 Sian Hodges   1210 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 15.0 37.7 OOD 49.0 DNC 199.7 150.7
29th Solo 5107 Martin Hodgson   1142 4.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 200.0 151.0
30th LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 5.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 201.0 152.0
31st Solo 5303 Andy Savell   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 38.0 OOD 16.0 49.0 DNC 201.0 152.0
32nd Yawl Red 184 David Stone   1091 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 7.0 49.0 DNC 203.0 154.0
33rd Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 9.0 205.0 156.0
34th Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 11.0 49.0 DNC 207.0 158.0
35th Yawl blue 20 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1125 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 11.0 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 207.0 158.0
36th Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1125 11.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 207.0 158.0
37th ALBACORE 8252 A J Squire Tris Squire 1037 (49.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 208.0 159.0
38th Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 12.0 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 208.0 159.0
39th RS 400 1533 Paul Engelmann   940 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 14.0 210.0 161.0
40th Laser Radial 171278 Peter Andrews   1147 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 14.0 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 210.0 161.0
41st Solo 5088 Tristram Squire   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 17.0 213.0 164.0
42nd Solo 5622     1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 18.0 49.0 DNC 214.0 165.0
43rd Laser 68770 Lawrence Murphy   1101 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 215.0 166.0
44th Solo 3278 Mark Sanken   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 22.0 49.0 DNC 218.0 169.0
45th LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6 156215     1150 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 23.0 49.0 DNC 219.0 170.0
46th           (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 245.0 196.0
46th           (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 245.0 196.0
46th Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1142 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 OOD 245.0 196.0

26/04

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 LARK 2527 Tim Fells Fran Gifford 1065 00.45.07 0.42.22 1.0
2 Solo 5898 Simon Dobson   1142 00.50.20 0.44.04 2.0
3 Solo 5658 Robert Peebles   1142 00.50.49 0.44.30 3.0
4 Solo 5107 Martin Hodgson   1142 00.50.55 0.44.35 4.0
5 LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 00.47.35 0.44.41 5.0
6 Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 OOD   5.7
7 Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 00.51.22 0.44.59 6.5
7 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1142 00.51.22 0.44.59 6.5
9 Solo 5792 David Greening   1142 00.51.34 0.45.09 8.0
10 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 00.52.07 0.45.38 9.0
11 Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 00.51.30 0.45.47 10.0
12 Yawl Blue 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1125 00.53.29 0.47.32 11.0
13 Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 00.52.06 0.49.01 12.0
14 Yawl Blue 68 Chris Skelhorn Andrew Wood 1125 DNF   15.0
14 Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1142 DNF   15.0
16 Solo 5336 Lawrence Murphy   1142 OOD   23.7

10/05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5739 Tim Fells   1142 0.50.38 0.44.20 1.0
2 Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 0.51.09 0.44.47 2.0
3 Solo 5336 Lawrence Murphy   1142 0.51.14 0.44.52 3.0
4 Yawl Red 160 Andrew Strang John Morgan 1091 0.49.11 0.45.05 4.0
5 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1142 0.52.26 0.45.55 5.0
6 Solo 5792 David Greening   1142 0.53.00 0.46.25 6.0
7 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 0.55.08 0.48.17 7.5
7 Yawl Blue 68 Chris Skelhorn Andrew Wood 1125 0.54.19 0.48.17 7.5
9 Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 0.55.22 0.48.29 9.0
10 Yawl Blue 74 Phil Magee Mark Alexander 1125 1.07.42 1.00.11 10.0
11 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer-Chapman   1142 OOD   10.5
12 ALBACORE 8252 A J Squire Tris Squire 1037 DNF   12.0
13 Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1142 OOD   26.0

17/05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 OK 44 Tim Law   1104 0.52.53 0.47.54 1.0
2 Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 0.55.32 0.48.38 2.0
3 Solo 5898 Simon Dobson   1142 0.55.37 0.48.42 3.0
4 Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 0.56.02 0.49.04 4.0
5 Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 0.56.20 0.50.04 5.0
6 Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 0.54.58 0.50.23 6.0
7 Yawl Red 168 Mandy Henderson Will Henderson 1091 0.55.11 0.50.35 7.0
8 ALBACORE 8252 AJ Squire Shelia Squire 1037 0.52.45 0.50.52 8.0
9 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer-Chapman   1142 0.59.13 0.51.51 9.0
10 Yawl Red 160 Andrew Strang John Morgan 1091 0.56.47 0.52.03 10.0
11 Yawl blue 20 Kevin Anderson Jock Lennox 1125 1.01.38 0.54.47 11.0
12 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 0.51.42 0.55.00 12.0
13 Laser 4.7 0 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.10.51 0.58.33 13.0
14 Laser Radial 171278 Peter Andrews   1147 1.08.46 0.59.57 14.0
15 Laser 4.7 203976 Sian Hodges   1210 1.15.51 1.02.41 15.0
16 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 DNF   19.0
16 Yawl Red 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 DNF   19.0
16 Laser 68770 Lawrence Murphy   1101 DNF   19.0
19 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1142 OOD   29.0
20 Solo 5303 Andy Savell   1142 OOD   38.0

24/05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 0:33:01 0:35:07 1.0
2 Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 0:40:50 0:35:45 2.0
3 Solo 5739 Tim Fells   1142 0:41:55 0:36:42 3.0
4 Solo 5898 Simon Dobson   1142 OOD   3.3
5 Solo 5792 David Greening   1142 0:42:15 0:37:00 4.0
6 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1142 0:42:18 0:37:02 5.0
7 OK 44 Tim Law   1104 0:41:23 0:37:29 6.0
8 Yawl Red 184 David Stone   1091 0:41:12 0:37:46 7.0
9 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 0:44:39 0:39:06 8.0
10 Yawl Red 170 John Burn Frankie Burn 1091 0:44:07 0:40:26 9.0
11 Solo 6030 Adrian Griffin   1142 0:46:51 0:41:01 10.0
12 Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 0:46:17 0:41:08 11.0
13 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer-Chapman   1142 0:47:05 0:41:14 12.0
14 Yawl Red 168 Mandy Henderson Will Henderson 1091 0:45:10 0:41:24 13.0
15 Solo 4940 Geoff Allen   1142 0:47:19 0:41:26 14.0
16 Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 0:48:31 0:42:29 15.0
17 Solo 5303 Andy Savell   1142 0:48:57 0:42:52 16.0
18 Yawl Blue 68 Chris Skelhorn Andrew Wood 1125 0.48.30 0.43.07 17.0
19 Solo 5622     1142 0:50:54 0:44:34 18.0
20 ALBACORE 8252 AJ Squire Shelia Squire 1037 0:46:31 0:44:51 19.0
21 Yawl Red 160 Andrew Strang John Morgan 1091 0:49:10 0:45:04 20.0
22 Yawl Blue 74 Phil Magee Mark Alexander 1125 0:51:43 0:45:58 21.0
23 Solo 3278 Mark Sanken   1142 1:10:22 1:01:37 22.0
24 LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6 156215     1150 1:12:00 1:02:37 23.0
25 Laser 4.7 0 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.20.00 1.06.07 24.0
26 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1142 OCS   26.0
27 Laser 4.7 203976 Sian Hodges   1210 OOD   37.7

31/05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Solo 5749 Mike Hicks   1142 00.46.15 0.40.30 1.0
2 Yawl Red 181 Martin Beck Cheryl Beck 1091 00.44.18 0.40.36 2.0
3 Solo 5769 John Burn   1142 00.46.47 0.40.58 3.0
4 Solo 5096 Robin Hodges   1142 00.47.12 0.41.20 4.0
5 Solo 5898 Simon Dobson   1142 00.48.00 0.42.02 5.0
6 Solo 5876 Gavin Stevens   1142 00.48.15 0.42.15 6.0
7 Yawl Blue 15 Mike Knowles Nicky Bass 1125 00.47.40 0.42.22 7.0
8 Solo 5792 David Greening   1142 00.48.44 0.42.40 8.0
9 Solo 5313 Jonathan Reynolds   1142 00.48.59 0.42.54 9.0
10 Solo 5453 Bruce Hattersley   1142 00.49.26 0.43.17 10.0
11 Solo 5734 Chris Spencer-Chapman   1142 OOD   10.5
12 Solo 5755 Graham Cranford Smith   1142 00.49.40 0.43.29 11.0
13 Solo 5183 Malcolm Mackley   1142 00.50.59 0.44.39 12.0
14 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 00.42.00 0.44.41 13.0
15 RS 400 1533 Paul Engelmann   940 00.42.44 0.45.28 14.0
16 Yawl Red 160 Andrew Strang John Morgan 1091 00.50.21 0.46.09 15.0
17 Yawl Blue 74 Phil Magee Mark Alexander 1125 00.52.57 0.47.04 16.0
18 Solo 5088 Tristram Squire   1142 00.58.40 0.51.22 17.0
19 Solo 5336 Lawrence Murphy   1142 RET   19.0
20 Solo 6030 Adrian Griffin   1142 OOD   36.0
21 Solo 5799 Roger Guess   1142 OOD   49.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 49
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 26
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies
RETRetired 19



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com