Spring Series Handicap 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

Spring Series Handicap 2023

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY 11/03 18/03 25/03 01/04 08/04 Total Nett
1st ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 2.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 1.0 33.0 19.0
3rd National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 14.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 38.0 24.0
4th Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 (14.0 DNC) 6.3 OOD 14.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 39.3 25.3
5th Merlin Rocket 3641 Mark Waterhouse Francis Gifford 980 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 59.0 45.0
6th RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 5.0 61.0 47.0
7th Yawl Blue 99 Stephen Galvin Dan Bridger 1125 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 64.0 50.0
7th Laser Radial 186863 Venetia Andrew   1150 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 64.0 50.0
9th laser 4.7 87 karen ballantine   1210 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 OOD 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
9th laser 186827 phillip magee   1101 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 OOD 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
9th Yawl Blue 87 Mark Alexander   1125 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 OOD 70.0 56.0
9th Laser 4.7   Suzy Andrews   1210 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 OOD 70.0 56.0
9th Phantom 1417 Olly Alexander   1002 14.0 OOD (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0

11/03

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1:05:34 1:03:14 1.0
2 LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 1:09:13 1:05:00 2.0
3 Merlin Rocket 3641 Mark Waterhouse Francis Gifford 980 1:03:59 1:05:17 3.0
4 Phantom 1417 Olly Alexander   1002 OOD   14.0

18/03

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1.01.00 0.58.49 1.0
2 LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 1.28.25 1.23.01 2.0
3 National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 1.35.37 1.29.52 3.0
4 Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 OOD   6.3
5 laser 4.7 87 karen ballantine   1210 OOD   14.0
5 laser 186827 phillip magee   1101 OOD   14.0

25/03

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1.01.00 0.58.49 1.0

01/04

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1.11.38 1.09.05 1.0
2 Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 1.13.28 1.09.07 2.0
3 National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 1.13.39 1.09.13 3.0

08/04

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 LARK 2157 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1065 1.27.21 1.22.01 1.0
2 ALBACORE 8252 Aj Squire Shelia Squire 1037 1.26.57 1.23.51 2.0
3 Aero 7 1746 Simon Ballantine   1063 1.31.40 1.26.14 3.0
4 National 12 3537 Mike Hoyle Sian Hodges 1064 1.34.17 1.28.37 4.0
5 RS 400 1471 John McLaren Annie McLaren 940 1.27.25 1.33.00 5.0
6 Yawl Blue 99 Stephen Galvin Dan Bridger 1125 DNF   8.0
6 Laser Radial 186863 Venetia Andrew   1150 DNF   8.0
8 Yawl Blue 87 Mark Alexander   1125 OOD   14.0
8 Laser 4.7   Suzy Andrews   1210 OOD   14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com