SYC Salcombe Gin Morning Fleets 2023

Salcombe Yacht Club

SYC Regatta Morning Fleets

Enterprise Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   3.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 3.0 18.0 11.0
3rd 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
4th 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 23.0 18.0
5th 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   (7.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNF 4.0 3.0 5.0 27.0 20.0
6th 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   5.0 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 6.0 36.0 29.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 19.0 12.0
2nd 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 (8.0) 4.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 22.0 14.0
3rd 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 3.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 19.0 14.0
4th 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 (12.0 DNF) 6.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 30.0 18.0
5th 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 2.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 25.0 18.0
6th 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 4.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 27.0 21.0
7th 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 34.0 26.0
8th 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 6.0 9.0 (11.0 DNF) 8.0 9.0 10.0 53.0 42.0
9th 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 9.0 10.0 (11.0 DNF) 10.0 10.0 9.0 59.0 48.0
10th 186863 laser Radial Venetia Andrew   1150 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 9.0 13.0 8.0 65.0 51.0
11th 195120 Laser Radial Julia Mawdesley - Thomas   1150 12.0 DNF 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 8.0 12.0 67.0 53.0
12th 156215 laser 4.7 Jane Walker   1210 (14.0 DNC) 11.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 14.0 DNC 69.0 55.0
13th 180706 Laser 4.7 Erica Latham   1210 (14.0 DNC) 12.0 14.0 DNC 13.0 RET 12.0 11.0 76.0 62.0

RS 400 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (10.0 DNF) 15.0 5.0
2nd 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   5.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 23.0 17.0
3rd 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   (7.0) 5.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 27.0 20.0
4th 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   (10.0 DNF) 3.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 30.0 20.0
5th 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   4.0 (8.0) 4.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 30.0 22.0
6th 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   3.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 10.0 F/way 32.0 22.0
7th 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   2.0 4.0 5.0 (9.0 OCS) 8.0 6.0 34.0 25.0
8th 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   6.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 37.0 30.0
9th 799   Martin Weston Mike Webb   8.0 9.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 OCS 5.0 52.0 42.0

Merlin Rocket Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 15.0 7.0
2nd 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
3rd 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 4.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
4th 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     (8.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNF 4.0 1.0 3.0 25.0 17.0
5th 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   4.0 5.0 (6.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 4.0 29.0 23.0
6th 3676 Merlin Rocket Fran Gifford Sophie Mackley   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 RET 1.0 40.0 32.0
7th 3622 Merlin Rocket Michael Hamilton Simon Hamilton   6.0 DNF (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 46.0 38.0

R1 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   1 1.0
2 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   2 2.0
3 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   3 3.0
4 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   4 4.0
5 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   5 5.0

R2 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   1 1.0
2 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   2 2.0
3 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   3 3.0
4 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   4 4.0
5 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   5 5.0
6 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   6 6.0

R3 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   1 1.0
2 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   2 2.0
3 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   3 3.0
4 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   DNF 5.0

R4 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   1 1.0
2 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   2 2.0
3 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   3 3.0
4 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   4 4.0
5 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   5 5.0
6 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   6 6.0

R5 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   1 1.0
2 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   2 2.0
3 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   3 3.0
4 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   4 4.0
5 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   5 5.0
6 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   6 6.0

R6 - Enterprise Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 22702   Jane Scutt Nick Scutt   1 1.0
2 23142   Martin Brooking Jane Anderson   2 2.0
3 23170   Ann Jackson David Manson   3 3.0
4 22439   Phil Bevan Shelia Hoyle   4 4.0
5 21853   David Akroyd Claire Ackroyd   5 5.0
6 21104   Chris Nokes Nokes Family   6 6.0

R1 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 0.45.38 0.39.41 1.0
2 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 0.45.46 0.39.48 2.0
3 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 0.45.50 0.39.51 3.0
4 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 0.46.00 0.40.00 4.0
5 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 0.47.09 0.41.00 5.0
6 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 0.53.09 0.43.56 6.0
7 186863 laser Radial Venetia Andrew   1150 0.51.20 0.44.38 7.0
8 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 0.52.59 0.46.04 8.0
9 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.01.06 0.50.30 9.0
10 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 DNF   12.0
10 195120 Laser Radial Julia Mawdesley - Thomas   1150 DNF   12.0

R2 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 1.24.56 1.13.51 1.0
2 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 1.24.58 1.13.53 2.0
3 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 1.27.57 1.16.29 3.0
4 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 1.29.32 1.17.51 4.0
5 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 1.29.51 1.18.08 5.0
6 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 1.30.17 1.18.30 6.0
7 195120 Laser Radial Julia Mawdesley - Thomas   1150 1.31.14 1.19.20 7.0
8 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 1.31.35 1.19.38 8.0
9 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 1.42.38 1.24.49 9.0
10 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.45.26 1.27.08 10.0
11 156215 laser 4.7 Jane Walker   1210 1.50.19 1.31.10 11.0
12 180706 Laser 4.7 Erica Latham   1210 1.50.35 1.31.23 12.0

R3 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 1.02.25 0.54.17 1.0
2 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 1.03.41 0.55.23 2.0
3 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 1.04.04 0.55.43 3.0
4 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 1.04.15 0.55.52 4.0
5 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 1.07.23 0.58.36 5.0
6 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 1.08.07 0.59.14 6.0
7 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 1.09.01 1.00.01 7.0
8 156215 laser 4.7 Jane Walker   1210 1.24.45 1.10.02 8.0
9 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 DNF   11.0
9 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 DNF   11.0

R4 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 1.22.08 1.11.25 1.0
2 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 1.23.24 1.12.31 2.0
3 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 1.23.52 1.12.56 3.0
4 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 1.24.54 1.13.50 4.0
5 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 1.24.59 1.13.54 5.0
6 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 1.26.04 1.14.50 6.0
7 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 1.28.09 1.16.39 7.0
8 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 1.38.15 1.21.12 8.0
9 186863 laser Radial Venetia Andrew   1150 1.35.33 1.23.05 9.0
10 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.44.23 1.26.16 10.0
11 156215 laser 4.7 Jane Walker   1210 1.53.35 1.33.52 11.0
12 180706 Laser 4.7 Erica Latham   1210 RET   13.0

R5 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 0.51.49 0.45.03 1.0
2 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 0.53.31 0.46.32 2.0
3 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 0.53.39 0.46.39 3.0
4 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 0.56.11 0.48.51 4.0
5 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 0.56.43 0.49.19 5.0
6 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 0.56.54 0.49.29 6.0
7 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 0.59.22 0.51.37 7.0
8 195120 Laser Radial Julia Mawdesley - Thomas   1150 1.00.18 0.52.26 8.0
9 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 1.06.00 0.54.33 9.0
10 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.10.26 0.58.13 10.0
11 156215 laser 4.7 Jane Walker   1210 1.11.41 0.59.15 11.0
12 180706 Laser 4.7 Erica Latham   1210 1.12.28 0.59.53 12.0
13 186863 laser Radial Venetia Andrew   1150 1.09.41 1.00.36 13.0

R6 - Laser Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 203910 Laser Radial Izzy Glazebrook   1150 1.03.03 0.54.50 1.0
2 192784 laser Radial Matthew Hodges   1150 1.10.38 1.01.25 2.0
3 209997 Laser Radial Andrew Groves   1150 1.11.21 1.02.03 3.0
4 200841 Laser Radial Penny Guess   1150 1.12.39 1.03.10 4.0
5 170615 Laser Radial Hugh Rayner   1150 1.13.58 1.04.19 5.0
6 31 Laser Radial Alastair Shove   1150 1.16.15 1.06.18 6.0
7 203285 laser Radial Mark Fryer   1150 1.17.14 1.07.10 7.0
8 186863 laser Radial Venetia Andrew   1150 1.18.14 1.08.02 8.0
9 171278 laser 4.7 Suzy Andrews   1210 1.23.00 1.08.36 9.0
10 14 Laser 4.7 Gabriel Cranch   1210 1.23.33 1.09.03 10.0
11 180706 Laser 4.7 Erica Latham   1210 1.24.50 1.10.07 11.0
12 195120 Laser Radial Julia Mawdesley - Thomas   1150 1.24.10 1.13.11 12.0

R1 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1 1.0
2 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   2 2.0
3 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   3 3.0
4 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   4 4.0
5 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   5 5.0
6 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   6 6.0
7 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   7 7.0
8 799   Martin Weston Mike Webb   8 8.0
9 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   DNF 10.0

R2 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1 1.0
2 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   2 2.0
3 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   3 3.0
4 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   4 4.0
5 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   5 5.0
6 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   6 6.0
7 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   7 7.0
8 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   8 8.0
9 799   Martin Weston Mike Webb   9 9.0

R3 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1 1.0
2 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   2 2.0
3 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   3 3.0
4 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   4 4.0
5 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   5 5.0
6 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   6 6.0
7 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   7 7.0

R4 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1 1.0
2 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   2 2.0
3 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   3 3.0
4 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   4 4.0
5 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   5 5.0
6 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   6 6.0
7 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   7 7.0
8 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   OCS 9.0

R5 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   1 1.0
2 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   2 2.0
3 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   3 3.0
4 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   4 4.0
5 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   5 5.0
6 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   6 6.0
7 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   7 7.0
8 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   8 8.0
9 799   Martin Weston Mike Webb   OCS 10.0

R6 - RS 400 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 880   James Le Couilliard Tim Le Couilliard   1 1.0
2 1448   Mike Baker June Baker   2 2.0
3 1471   John McLaren Annie McLaren   3 3.0
4 1329   Peter Colclough Charlie Newman   4 4.0
5 799   Martin Weston Mike Webb   5 5.0
6 1078   Peter Jackson Dave Philips   6 6.0
7 1533   Paul Engleman Katy Engelmann   7 7.0
8 411   Figs Cain Barney Dearsly   DNF 10.0
8 1479   Chris Webber Nicki Webber   F/way 10.0

R1 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   1 1.0
2 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   2 2.0
3 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   3 3.0
4 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   4 4.0
5 3622 Merlin Rocket Michael Hamilton Simon Hamilton   DNF 6.0

R2 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   1 1.0
2 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   2 2.0
3 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     3 3.0
4 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   4 4.0
5 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   5 5.0

R3 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   1 1.0
2 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   2 2.0
3 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   DNF 6.0
3 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     DNF 6.0
3 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   DNF 6.0

R4 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   1 1.0
2 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   2 2.0
3 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   3 3.0
4 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     4 4.0
5 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   5 5.0

R5 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     1 1.0
2 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   2 2.0
3 3666 Merlin Rocket John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft   3 3.0
4 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   4 4.0
5 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   5 5.0
6 3676 Merlin Rocket Fran Gifford Sophie Mackley   RET 7.0

R6 - Merlin Rocket Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Boat type Helm Crew Name PY Place Points
1 3676 Merlin Rocket Fran Gifford Sophie Mackley   1 1.0
2 3709 Merlin Rocket Jack Norton Marco   2 2.0
3 3706 Merlin Rocket Christian Hamilton     3 3.0
4 3510 Merlin Rocket William Mackinlay Adil Khan   4 4.0
5 3692 Merlin Rocket Steve Conroy Anna Rayson   5 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
F/way  10
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com