Salcombe Gin Merlin Open 24

Salcombe Yacht Club

SYC Salcombe Gin Merlin Open 24

Merlin Rocket Fleet (from ticket)

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail number Made for Crew Name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 3759 Thomas Gillard Ollie Meadowcroft Sheffield Viking (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 4.0
2nd 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Salcombe YC 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 12.0 5.0
3rd 3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen Salcombe 2.0 (6.0) 6.0 5.0 19.0 13.0
4th 3820 Caroline Croft Livvy Bell Hampton 7.0 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 24.0 14.0
5th 3795 Alex Jackson Pip Kilsby Shoreham 6.0 11.0 (12.0) 2.0 31.0 19.0
6th 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Parkstone (11.0) 2.0 8.0 9.0 30.0 19.0
7th 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC (8.0) 8.0 3.0 8.0 27.0 19.0
8th 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham 16.0 4.0 (17.0) 6.0 43.0 26.0
9th 3807 Tim Saxton Holly McArthur Itchenor 10.0 10.0 (16.0) 7.0 43.0 27.0
10th 3687 Matthew Greenfield Hannah Greenfield Chew Valley SC 5.0 9.0 (15.0) 14.0 43.0 28.0
11th 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Burghfield 3.0 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 42.0 29.0
12th 3802 Simon Potts Richard Parslow Burghfield 14.0 (16.0) 5.0 12.0 47.0 31.0
13th 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA (13.0) 12.0 11.0 11.0 47.0 34.0
14th 3683 Tom Ballantine Maddy Anderson Brighlingsea 18.0 17.0 4.0 (22.0) 61.0 39.0
15th 3714 Rob Henderson Alice Markham Hayling Island (20.0) 15.0 7.0 18.0 60.0 40.0
16th 3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft Salcombe YC (22.0) 18.0 9.0 15.0 64.0 42.0
17th 3782 Ed Chapman Matt Currell Lymington 9.0 20.0 (23.0) 16.0 68.0 45.0
18th 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Shoreham (17.0) 14.0 14.0 17.0 62.0 45.0
19th 3751 Mary Henderson-White Rupert Henderson-White Brighlingsea 21.0 5.0 22.0 (26.0) 74.0 48.0
20th 3799 Paul Rayson Chris Hill Salcombe YC (27.0) 21.0 19.0 10.0 77.0 50.0
21st 3709 Jack Norton Dave Royse Ranelagh 12.0 19.0 21.0 (37.0 DNC) 89.0 52.0
22nd 3779 David Lee Angela Bridges Starcross 15.0 23.0 20.0 (37.0 DNC) 95.0 58.0
23rd 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Helen Hilditch Salcombe YC 19.0 22.0 18.0 (23.0) 82.0 59.0
24th 3578 Godfrey Clark Bill Nokes Fishers Green (30.0) 25.0 24.0 19.0 98.0 68.0
25th 3747 Clive Eplett Nigel Hufton Frencham Pond 23.0 26.0 (27.0) 20.0 96.0 69.0
26th 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart Salcombe (25.0) 24.0 25.0 21.0 95.0 70.0
27th 3781 David Hall Emilie Hood Blackwater 24.0 27.0 26.0 (32.0 DNF) 109.0 77.0
28th 3692 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson Fishers Green 28.0 (29.0) 28.0 24.0 109.0 80.0
29th 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire Salcombe YC (29.0) 28.0 29.0 28.0 114.0 85.0
30th 3770 JONATHAN STEWARD Blake Fishers Green 31.0 (35.0 RET) 31.0 25.0 122.0 87.0
31st 3482 Richard Burton Peter Burton Medley (35.0) 33.0 32.0 27.0 127.0 92.0
32nd 3813 Stephen Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross (32.0) 30.0 30.0 32.0 F/way 124.0 92.0
33rd 3740 Patrick Blake Jilly Blake Shoreham 26.0 32.0 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 132.0 95.0
34th 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos Matteo Mancini Fishers Green (34.0) 31.0 33.0 32.0 DNF 130.0 96.0
35th 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans Salcombe 33.0 (37.0 DNC) 34.0 37.0 DNC 141.0 104.0
36th 3797 Mark Elkington Sarah Roberts Starcross (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 148.0 111.0

R1 - Merlin Rocket Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Made for Crew Name Club Place Points
1 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen Salcombe 2 2.0
3 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Burghfield 3 3.0
4 3759 Thomas Gillard Ollie Meadowcroft Sheffield Viking 4 4.0
5 3687 Matthew Greenfield Hannah Greenfield Chew Valley SC 5 5.0
6 3795 Alex Jackson Pip Kilsby Shoreham 6 6.0
7 3820 Caroline Croft Livvy Bell Hampton 7 7.0
8 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 3782 Ed Chapman Matt Currell Lymington 9 9.0
10 3807 Tim Saxton Holly McArthur Itchenor 10 10.0
11 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Parkstone 11 11.0
12 3709 Jack Norton Dave Royse Ranelagh 12 12.0
13 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA 13 13.0
14 3802 Simon Potts Richard Parslow Burghfield 14 14.0
15 3779 David Lee Angela Bridges Starcross 15 15.0
16 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham 16 16.0
17 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Shoreham 17 17.0
18 3683 Tom Ballantine Maddy Anderson Brighlingsea 18 18.0
19 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Helen Hilditch Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 3714 Rob Henderson Alice Markham Hayling Island 20 20.0
21 3751 Mary Henderson-White Rupert Henderson-White Brighlingsea 21 21.0
22 3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 3747 Clive Eplett Nigel Hufton Frencham Pond 23 23.0
24 3781 David Hall Emilie Hood Blackwater 24 24.0
25 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart Salcombe 25 25.0
26 3740 Patrick Blake Jilly Blake Shoreham 26 26.0
27 3799 Paul Rayson Chris Hill Salcombe YC 27 27.0
28 3692 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson Fishers Green 28 28.0
29 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 29 29.0
30 3578 Godfrey Clark Bill Nokes Fishers Green 30 30.0
31 3770 JONATHAN STEWARD Blake Fishers Green 31 31.0
32 3813 Stephen Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross 32 32.0
33 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans Salcombe 33 33.0
34 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos Matteo Mancini Fishers Green 34 34.0
35 3482 Richard Burton Peter Burton Medley 35 35.0

R2 - Merlin Rocket Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Made for Crew Name Club Place Points
1 3759 Thomas Gillard Ollie Meadowcroft Sheffield Viking 1 1.0
2 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Parkstone 2 2.0
3 3820 Caroline Croft Livvy Bell Hampton 3 3.0
4 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham 4 4.0
5 3751 Mary Henderson-White Rupert Henderson-White Brighlingsea 5 5.0
6 3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen Salcombe 6 6.0
7 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Salcombe YC 7 7.0
8 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 3687 Matthew Greenfield Hannah Greenfield Chew Valley SC 9 9.0
10 3807 Tim Saxton Holly McArthur Itchenor 10 10.0
11 3795 Alex Jackson Pip Kilsby Shoreham 11 11.0
12 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA 12 12.0
13 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Burghfield 13 13.0
14 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Shoreham 14 14.0
15 3714 Rob Henderson Alice Markham Hayling Island 15 15.0
16 3802 Simon Potts Richard Parslow Burghfield 16 16.0
17 3683 Tom Ballantine Maddy Anderson Brighlingsea 17 17.0
18 3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 3709 Jack Norton Dave Royse Ranelagh 19 19.0
20 3782 Ed Chapman Matt Currell Lymington 20 20.0
21 3799 Paul Rayson Chris Hill Salcombe YC 21 21.0
22 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Helen Hilditch Salcombe YC 22 22.0
23 3779 David Lee Angela Bridges Starcross 23 23.0
24 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart Salcombe 24 24.0
25 3578 Godfrey Clark Bill Nokes Fishers Green 25 25.0
26 3747 Clive Eplett Nigel Hufton Frencham Pond 26 26.0
27 3781 David Hall Emilie Hood Blackwater 27 27.0
28 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 28 28.0
29 3692 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson Fishers Green 29 29.0
30 3813 Stephen Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross 30 30.0
31 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos Matteo Mancini Fishers Green 31 31.0
32 3740 Patrick Blake Jilly Blake Shoreham 32 32.0
33 3482 Richard Burton Peter Burton Medley 33 33.0
34 3770 JONATHAN STEWARD Blake Fishers Green RET 35.0

R3 - Merlin Rocket Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Made for Crew Name Club Place Points
1 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Salcombe YC 1 1.0
2 3759 Thomas Gillard Ollie Meadowcroft Sheffield Viking 2 2.0
3 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 3683 Tom Ballantine Maddy Anderson Brighlingsea 4 4.0
5 3802 Simon Potts Richard Parslow Burghfield 5 5.0
6 3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen Salcombe 6 6.0
7 3714 Rob Henderson Alice Markham Hayling Island 7 7.0
8 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Parkstone 8 8.0
9 3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft Salcombe YC 9 9.0
10 3820 Caroline Croft Livvy Bell Hampton 10 10.0
11 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA 11 11.0
12 3795 Alex Jackson Pip Kilsby Shoreham 12 12.0
13 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Burghfield 13 13.0
14 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Shoreham 14 14.0
15 3687 Matthew Greenfield Hannah Greenfield Chew Valley SC 15 15.0
16 3807 Tim Saxton Holly McArthur Itchenor 16 16.0
17 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham 17 17.0
18 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Helen Hilditch Salcombe YC 18 18.0
19 3799 Paul Rayson Chris Hill Salcombe YC 19 19.0
20 3779 David Lee Angela Bridges Starcross 20 20.0
21 3709 Jack Norton Dave Royse Ranelagh 21 21.0
22 3751 Mary Henderson-White Rupert Henderson-White Brighlingsea 22 22.0
23 3782 Ed Chapman Matt Currell Lymington 23 23.0
24 3578 Godfrey Clark Bill Nokes Fishers Green 24 24.0
25 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart Salcombe 25 25.0
26 3781 David Hall Emilie Hood Blackwater 26 26.0
27 3747 Clive Eplett Nigel Hufton Frencham Pond 27 27.0
28 3692 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson Fishers Green 28 28.0
29 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 29 29.0
30 3813 Stephen Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross 30 30.0
31 3770 JONATHAN STEWARD Blake Fishers Green 31 31.0
32 3482 Richard Burton Peter Burton Medley 32 32.0
33 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos Matteo Mancini Fishers Green 33 33.0
34 3621 Simon Evans Laura Evans Salcombe 34 34.0

R4 - Merlin Rocket Fleet (from ticket)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail number Made for Crew Name Club Place Points
1 3759 Thomas Gillard Ollie Meadowcroft Sheffield Viking 1 1.0
2 3795 Alex Jackson Pip Kilsby Shoreham 2 2.0
3 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Salcombe YC 3 3.0
4 3820 Caroline Croft Livvy Bell Hampton 4 4.0
5 3812 Tom Stewart Rob Allen Salcombe 5 5.0
6 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham 6 6.0
7 3807 Tim Saxton Holly McArthur Itchenor 7 7.0
8 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC 8 8.0
9 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Parkstone 9 9.0
10 3799 Paul Rayson Chris Hill Salcombe YC 10 10.0
11 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA 11 11.0
12 3802 Simon Potts Richard Parslow Burghfield 12 12.0
13 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Burghfield 13 13.0
14 3687 Matthew Greenfield Hannah Greenfield Chew Valley SC 14 14.0
15 3666 John Meadowcroft Katy Meadowcroft Salcombe YC 15 15.0
16 3782 Ed Chapman Matt Currell Lymington 16 16.0
17 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Shoreham 17 17.0
18 3714 Rob Henderson Alice Markham Hayling Island 18 18.0
19 3578 Godfrey Clark Bill Nokes Fishers Green 19 19.0
20 3747 Clive Eplett Nigel Hufton Frencham Pond 20 20.0
21 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isobel Stewart Salcombe 21 21.0
22 3683 Tom Ballantine Maddy Anderson Brighlingsea 22 22.0
23 3769 Graham Cranford-Smith Helen Hilditch Salcombe YC 23 23.0
24 3692 Steve Conroy Anna Rayson Fishers Green 24 24.0
25 3770 JONATHAN STEWARD Blake Fishers Green 25 25.0
26 3751 Mary Henderson-White Rupert Henderson-White Brighlingsea 26 26.0
27 3482 Richard Burton Peter Burton Medley 27 27.0
28 3725 Andrew Squire Tristram Squire Salcombe YC 28 28.0
29 3781 David Hall Emilie Hood Blackwater DNF 32.0
29 3813 Stephen Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross F/way 32.0
29 3663 Nick Yannakoyorgos Matteo Mancini Fishers Green DNF 32.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 37
DNFStarted but did not finish 32
F/way  32
RETRetired 35



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com