2008 Charles Turtle Trophy (Senior)

Final Results

Overall

Sailed:3, Discards:1, To count:2, To qualify:2, Ratings:PY, Entries:24, Scoring system:RYA as amended by SCSC SI.
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 Nett
1st Albacore 6403 Norman Halstead Ruth Birkett 1066 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0
2nd Solo 4512 Steve Penfold   1155 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0
3rd Albacore 6439 Jean Simmons Derek Simmons 1066 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0
4th Albacore 7507 Robin Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 8.0
5th Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 (30.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 10.0
6th Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 10.0
7th RS 200 1164 Emma Johnson Leslie Johnson 1059 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 11.0
8th Laser 135780 Ian Priest   1078 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 15.0
9th Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Tony Knight 1066 8.0 (10.0) 9.0 17.0
10th Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 18.0
11th Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 11.0 12.0 (30.0 DNC) 23.0
12th Phantom 890 Chris Payne   1043 (30.0 DNC) 11.0 15.0 26.0
13th Solo 3926 Dave Hassall   1155 (13.0) 13.0 13.0 26.0
14th RS 200 829 Mikey Fisher Kris Elliott 1059 14.0 14.0 (16.0) 28.0
15th RS Feva 1269 Andy Leney   1189 15.0 16.0 (19.0) 31.0
16th Laser 161425 Chris Williams   1078 (30.0 DNC) 15.0 17.0 32.0
17th Xenon 4192 Jonathon Gilmore Chris Williams 1075 17.0 17.0 (20.0) 34.0
DNQ RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 10.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 40.0
DNQ Flying Fifteen 2582 Tony Oatley Tim Greaves 1051 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 11.0 41.0
DNQ Xenon 4195 Eddie MacDonald Brendam MacDonald 1075 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 12.0 42.0
DNQ Laser 165718 Richard Read   1078 12.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 42.0
DNQ Laser 130519 Blair Jamieson   1078 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 14.0 44.0
DNQ Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 16.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 46.0
DNQ RS 300 406 Andy Sturla   1000 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 18.0 48.0

R1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Albacore 6403 Norman Halstead Ruth Birkett 1066 59.09 0.55.29 1.0
2 Solo 4512 Steve Penfold   1155 64.07 0.55.31 2.0
3 Albacore 6439 Jean Simmons Derek Simmons 1066 60.36 0.56.51 3.0
4 Albacore 7507 Robin Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 62.09 0.58.18 4.0
5 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 62.53 0.58.20 5.0
6 RS 200 1164 Emma Johnson Leslie Johnson 1059 62.21 0.58.53 6.0
7 Laser 135780 Ian Priest   1078 66.10 1.01.23 7.0
8 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Tony Knight 1066 65.57 1.01.52 8.0
9 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 66.50 1.02.00 9.0
10 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 64.09 1.04.09 10.0
11 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 68.42 1.04.27 11.0
12 Laser 165718 Richard Read   1078 69.54 1.04.51 12.0
13 Solo 3926 Dave Hassall   1155 75.22 1.05.15 13.0
14 RS 200 829 Mikey Fisher Kris Elliott 1059 73.59 1.09.52 14.0
15 RS Feva 1269 Andy Leney   1189 83.38 1.10.20 15.0
16 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 80.00 1.12.40 16.0
17 Xenon 4192 Jonathon Gilmore Chris Williams 1075 79.57 1.14.22 17.0
18 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 DNC   30.0
18 Phantom 890 Chris Payne   1043 DNC   30.0
18 Laser 161425 Chris Williams   1078 DNC   30.0
18 Flying Fifteen 2582 Tony Oatley Tim Greaves 1051 DNC   30.0
18 Xenon 4195 Eddie MacDonald Brendam MacDonald 1075 DNC   30.0
18 Laser 130519 Blair Jamieson   1078 DNC   30.0
18 RS 300 406 Andy Sturla   1000 DNC   30.0

R2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Steve Penfold   1155 60.42 0.52.33 1.0
2 Albacore 6403 Norman Halstead Ruth Birkett 1066 56.48 0.53.17 2.0
3 Albacore 6439 Jean Simmons Derek Simmons 1066 57.11 0.53.39 3.0
4 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 62.40 0.54.15 4.0
5 RS 200 1164 Emma Johnson Leslie Johnson 1059 58.24 0.55.09 5.0
6 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 59.34 0.55.15 6.0
7 Albacore 7507 Robin Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 59.11 0.55.31 7.0
8 Laser 135780 Ian Priest   1078 60.28 0.56.05 8.0
9 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 62.29 0.57.58 9.0
10 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Tony Knight 1066 62.06 0.58.15 10.0
11 Phantom 890 Chris Payne   1043 60.57 0.58.26 11.0
12 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 62.49 0.58.56 12.0
13 Solo 3926 Dave Hassall   1155 68.49 0.59.35 13.0
14 RS 200 829 Mikey Fisher Kris Elliott 1059 63.40 1.00.07 14.0
15 Laser 161425 Chris Williams   1078 68.46 1.03.47 15.0
16 RS Feva 1269 Andy Leney   1189 78.07 1.05.42 16.0
17 Xenon 4192 Jonathon Gilmore Chris Williams 1075 72.40 1.07.36 17.0
18 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 DNC   30.0
18 Flying Fifteen 2582 Tony Oatley Tim Greaves 1051 DNC   30.0
18 Xenon 4195 Eddie MacDonald Brendam MacDonald 1075 DNC   30.0
18 Laser 165718 Richard Read   1078 DNC   30.0
18 Laser 130519 Blair Jamieson   1078 DNC   30.0
18 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 DNC   30.0
18 RS 300 406 Andy Sturla   1000 DNC   30.0

R3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Albacore 6403 Norman Halstead Ruth Birkett 1066 58.28 0.54.51 1.0
2 Albacore 6439 Jean Simmons Derek Simmons 1066 59.17 0.55.37 2.0
3 Solo 4512 Steve Penfold   1155 67.24 0.58.21 3.0
4 Albacore 7507 Robin Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 63.42 0.59.45 4.0
5 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 64.38 0.59.57 5.0
6 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 70.17 1.00.51 6.0
7 RS 200 1164 Emma Johnson Leslie Johnson 1059 64.42 1.01.06 7.0
8 Laser 135780 Ian Priest   1078 66.27 1.01.39 8.0
9 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Tony Knight 1066 68.52 1.04.36 9.0
10 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 70.46 1.05.39 10.0
11 Flying Fifteen 2582 Tony Oatley Tim Greaves 1051 69.29 1.06.07 11.0
12 Xenon 4195 Eddie MacDonald Brendam MacDonald 1075 71.17 1.06.19 12.0
13 Solo 3926 Dave Hassall   1155 76.52 1.06.33 13.0
14 Laser 130519 Blair Jamieson   1078 72.04 1.06.51 14.0
15 Phantom 890 Chris Payne   1043 69.46 1.06.53 15.0
16 RS 200 829 Mikey Fisher Kris Elliott 1059 71.31 1.07.32 16.0
17 Laser 161425 Chris Williams   1078 73.34 1.08.15 17.0
18 RS 300 406 Andy Sturla   1000 69.30 1.09.30 18.0
19 RS Feva 1269 Andy Leney   1189 83.06 1.09.53 19.0
20 Xenon 4192 Jonathon Gilmore Chris Williams 1075 77.10 1.11.47 20.0
21 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 DNC   30.0
21 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 DNC   30.0
21 Laser 165718 Richard Read   1078 DNC   30.0
21 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 DNC   30.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area30



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com