2007 Frostbite Handicap

Final Series Position

Overall

Sailed:8, Discards:3, To count:5, To qualify:5, Ratings:PY, Entries:35, Scoring system:RYA as amended by SCSC SI's.
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Nett
1st Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 1 1 1 (2) 1 1 (41) (41) 5
2nd Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 (7) 4 (6) 1 (41) 4 1 1 11
3rd Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 4 (6) 3 4 3 2 (41) (41) 16
4th Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 5 (41) 4 (41) 5 (41) 2 3 19
5th Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 (12) (12) 9 5 (10) 8 5 2 29
6th Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 (28) 10 11 8 (15) (16) 3 5 37
7th Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 (18) 13 14 (41) (20) 18 4 4 53
8th RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 17 (20) 13 9 18 15 (41) (41) 72
DNQ Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 2 2 (41) (41) 2 5 (41) 41 52
DNQ Europe 321 Liz Macdonald   1139 10 3 2 3 (41) (41) (41) 41 59
DNQ Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 3 20 (41) (41) 4 3 (41) 41 71
DNQ Flying Fifteen Classic 2582 Tony Oatley Burnie/Anna 1051 13 8 5 7 (41) (41) (41) 41 74
DNQ Miracle 801 Steve Hawkins Chris Hawkins 1178 9 11 (41) (41) 12 12 (41) 41 85
DNQ Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Dave Hassall 1066 16 (41) 16 (41) 17 17 (41) 41 107
DNQ Solo 4405 Paul Connell   1155 28 20 8 11 (41) (41) (41) 41 108
DNQ Flying Fifteen Classic 2801 Tim Greaves Peter/Andy Worth 1051 15 (41) 7 6 (41) (41) 41 41 110
DNQ Solo 4364 Andy Sturla   1155 (41) 9 10 11 (41) (41) 41 41 112
DNQ Solo 4523 Peter Pearson   1155 (41) (41) 12 (41) 8 11 41 41 113
DNQ Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 21 20 (41) (41) 19 19 (41) 41 120
DNQ Topaz 4237 Bill Smith C & K Smith 1200 23 (41) (41) (41) 13 13 41 41 131
DNQ Supernova 541 Norman Halstead   1063 6 5 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 134
DNQ Albacore 7507 Matt Hocking Ruth Birkett 1066 (41) 7 (41) (41) 41 6 41 41 136
DNQ Albacore 6912 Carl Hanson Paul Talbot 1066 8 (41) (41) (41) 7 41 41 41 138
DNQ Laser Radial 7 Alex Frost   1101 (41) (41) (41) 41 9 7 41 41 139
DNQ Solo 3701 Tony Hawkins   1155 (41) (41) (41) 41 11 9 41 41 143
DNQ Albacore 7507 Ruth Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 14 (41) (41) (41) 6 41 41 41 143
DNQ Laser 4.7 A Lewis Frost   1175 (41) (41) (41) 41 16 10 41 41 149
DNQ Albacore 6645 Bob Penfold Paul Kimmens 1066 (41) (41) (41) 41 14 14 41 41 151
DNQ Omega 4064 Andrew Appleton Lee Aston 1075 20 14 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 157
DNQ RS Feva 81 Sarah Coates Margare Dubois 1189 22 20 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 165
DNQ Solo 1623 Peter Battrick   1155 28 (41) 16 (41) (41) 41 41 41 167
DNQ Xenon 4195 Eddie McDonald Brendan McDonald 1075 28 20 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 171
DNQ Vareo 157 Graham Lewis   1038 11 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 41 175
DNQ Laser 2000 2977 Blair Jamieson Tristan 1089 19 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 41 183
DNQ   282620     900 28 (41) (41) (41) 41 41 41 41 192

Following the loss of two races on Sunday 4th November and two races on Sunday 2nd December these races have been formally cancelled. As a result the series becomes 5 from 8.

R1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 35.30 0.30.44 1
2 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 36.57 0.31.59 2
3 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 34.36 0.32.06 3
4 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 37.07 0.32.08 4
5 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 35.17 0.32.44 5
6 Supernova 541 Norman Halstead   1063 34.52 0.32.48 6
7 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 34.45 0.33.27 7
8 Albacore 6912 Carl Hanson Paul Talbot 1066 35.54 0.33.41 8
9 Miracle 801 Steve Hawkins Chris Hawkins 1178 39.52 0.33.51 9
10 Europe 321 Liz Macdonald   1139 38.37 0.33.54 10
11 Vareo 157 Graham Lewis   1038 35.17 0.33.59 11
12 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 33.32 0.34.09 12
13 Flying Fifteen Classic 2582 Tony Oatley Burnie/Anna 1051 36.02 0.34.17 13
14 Albacore 7507 Ruth Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 36.50 0.34.33 14
15 Flying Fifteen Classic 2801 Tim Greaves Peter/Andy Worth 1051 36.22 0.34.36 15
16 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Dave Hassall 1066 37.52 0.35.31 16
17 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 37.18 0.37.18 17
18 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 41.07 0.37.21 18
19 Laser 2000 2977 Blair Jamieson Tristan 1089 40.46 0.37.26 19
20 Omega 4064 Andrew Appleton Lee Aston 1075 40.49 0.37.58 20
21 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 43.10 0.40.30 21
22 RS Feva 81 Sarah Coates Margare Dubois 1189 48.36 0.40.52 22
23 Topaz 4237 Bill Smith C & K Smith 1200 52.29 0.43.44 23
24 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 DNF   28
24 Solo 4405 Paul Connell   1155 DNF   28
24 Solo 1623 Peter Battrick   1155 DNF   28
24 Xenon 4195 Eddie McDonald Brendan McDonald 1075 DNF   28
24   282620     900 DNF   28

R2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 64.48 0.56.06 1
2 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 64.51 0.56.09 2
3 Europe 321 Liz Macdonald   1139 64.38 0.56.45 3
4 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 60.00 0.57.45 4
5 Supernova 541 Norman Halstead   1063 61.30 0.57.51 5
6 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 66.51 0.57.53 6
7 Albacore 7507 Matt Hocking Ruth Birkett 1066 62.49 0.58.56 7
8 Flying Fifteen Classic 2582 Tony Oatley Burnie/Anna 1051 62.56 0.59.53 8
9 Solo 4364 Andy Sturla   1155 72.19 1.02.37 9
10 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 68.46 1.03.58 10
11 Miracle 801 Steve Hawkins Chris Hawkins 1178 75.47 1.04.20 11
12 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 65.09 1.06.21 12
13 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 75.12 1.08.18 13
14 Omega 4064 Andrew Appleton Lee Aston 1075 89.51 1.23.35 14
15 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 DNF   20
15 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 DNF   20
15 Solo 4405 Paul Connell   1155 DNF   20
15 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 DNF   20
15 RS Feva 81 Sarah Coates Margare Dubois 1189 DNF   20
15 Xenon 4195 Eddie McDonald Brendan McDonald 1075 DNF   20

R3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 54.14 0.46.57 1
2 Europe 321 Liz Macdonald   1139 53.55 0.47.20 2
3 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 55.14 0.47.49 3
4 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 52.42 0.48.53 4
5 Flying Fifteen Classic 2582 Tony Oatley Burnie/Anna 1051 51.57 0.49.26 5
6 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 52.03 0.50.06 6
7 Flying Fifteen Classic 2801 Tim Greaves Peter/Andy Worth 1051 53.03 0.50.29 7
8 Solo 4405 Paul Connell   1155 59.56 0.51.53 8
9 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 51.39 0.52.36 9
10 Solo 4364 Andy Sturla   1155 62.43 0.54.18 10
11 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 60.50 0.56.35 11
12 Solo 4523 Peter Pearson   1155 65.39 0.56.50 12
13 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 59.07 0.59.07 13
14 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 66.07 1.00.03 14
15 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Dave Hassall 1066 DNF   16
15 Solo 1623 Peter Battrick   1155 DNF   16

R4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 47.28 0.45.41 1
2 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 52.53 0.45.47 2
3 Europe 321 Liz Macdonald   1139 53.21 0.46.50 3
4 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 54.49 0.47.28 4
5 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 48.30 0.49.23 5
6 Flying Fifteen Classic 2801 Tim Greaves Peter/Andy Worth 1051 52.42 0.50.09 6
7 Flying Fifteen Classic 2582 Tony Oatley Burnie/Anna 1051 53.07 0.50.32 7
8 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 54.57 0.51.07 8
9 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 52.57 0.52.57 9
10 Solo 4405 Paul Connell   1155 DNF   11
10 Solo 4364 Andy Sturla   1155 DNF   11

R5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 42.20 0.36.39 1
2 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 42.31 0.36.49 2
3 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 43.13 0.37.25 3
4 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 41.08 0.38.09 4
5 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 41.11 0.38.12 5
6 Albacore 7507 Ruth Birkett Matt Hocking 1066 40.46 0.38.15 6
7 Albacore 6912 Carl Hanson Paul Talbot 1066 40.50 0.38.18 7
8 Solo 4523 Peter Pearson   1155 45.16 0.39.12 8
9 Laser Radial 7 Alex Frost   1101 43.23 0.39.24 9
10 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 39.52 0.40.36 10
11 Solo 3701 Tony Hawkins   1155 47.01 0.40.42 11
12 Miracle 801 Steve Hawkins Chris Hawkins 1178 48.00 0.40.45 12
13 Topaz 4237 Bill Smith C & K Smith 1200 49.06 0.40.55 13
14 Albacore 6645 Bob Penfold Paul Kimmens 1066 45.44 0.42.54 14
15 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 47.02 0.43.45 15
16 Laser 4.7 A Lewis Frost   1175 51.25 0.43.46 16
17 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Dave Hassall 1066 47.03 0.44.08 17
18 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 44.28 0.44.28 18
19 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 51.51 0.48.38 19
20 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 DNF   20

R6

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Solo 4512 Robin Birkett   1155 53.08 0.46.00 1
2 Solo 4808 Mark Porter   1155 53.37 0.46.25 2
3 Laser 168988 Alistair Sim   1078 50.12 0.46.34 3
4 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 48.47 0.46.57 4
5 Solo 4241 Mike Weeks   1155 54.47 0.47.26 5
6 Albacore 7507 Matt Hocking Ruth Birkett 1066 51.13 0.48.03 6
7 Laser Radial 7 Alex Frost   1101 54.53 0.49.51 7
8 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 50.00 0.50.55 8
9 Solo 3701 Tony Hawkins   1155 59.00 0.51.05 9
10 Laser 4.7 A Lewis Frost   1175 63.04 0.53.40 10
11 Solo 4523 Peter Pearson   1155 62.40 0.54.15 11
12 Miracle 801 Steve Hawkins Chris Hawkins 1178 64.14 0.54.32 12
13 Topaz 4237 Bill Smith C & K Smith 1200 65.30 0.54.35 13
14 Albacore 6645 Bob Penfold Paul Kimmens 1066 60.15 0.56.31 14
15 RS300 318 Gary Morris   1000 57.24 0.57.24 15
16 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 62.21 0.58.00 16
17 Albacore 8008 Liz Hassall Dave Hassall 1066 62.09 0.58.18 17
18 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 64.22 0.58.28 18
19 Albacore 8068 Dave Morris Sue Morris 1066 DNF   19

R7

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 34.11 0.32.54 1
2 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 36.44 0.34.05 2
3 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 38.52 0.36.09 3
4 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 40.00 0.36.20 4
5 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 36.04 0.36.44 5

R8

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm Crew PY Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Flying Fifteen Silver 3288 Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 1039 45.01 0.43.20 1
2 Fireball 14909 Dan Coates Ian Priest 982 43.50 0.44.38 2
3 Laser 188637 Jon Hammond   1078 48.28 0.44.58 3
4 Laser Radial 164442 Chris Williams   1101 53.15 0.48.22 4
5 Xenon 5095 Mick Church Sven Holwell 1075 52.10 0.48.32 5

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area41
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com