Catamaran Open Meeting 2000

Mumbles Yacht Club

Final Results

Contents

notes here

Special Prizes

PrizeWinner
Capsize 
TeenagerHandicap - Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne - Great White

Dart18 Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:Texel, Entries:10, Scoring system:Low point
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
              Sun Sun Sun Sun Sun    
              ASAP ASAP ASAP ASAP ASAP    
1st Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (DNF 11.0) 20.0 9.0
3rd Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 1.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 20.0 14.0
5th Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 (DNF 11.0) DNC 11.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 30.0 19.0
6th Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 5.0 6.0 (DNC 11.0) 5.0 5.0 32.0 21.0
7th Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 6.0 5.0 (DNC 11.0) 8.0 6.0 36.0 25.0
8th Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 8.0 (DNF 11.0) DNC 11.0 9.0 7.0 46.0 35.0
9th Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 7.0 (DNF 11.0) DNC 11.0 7.0 DNF 11.0 47.0 36.0
10th Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 (DNF 11.0) DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 55.0 44.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:Texel, Entries:5, Scoring system:Low point
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
              Sun Sun Sun Sun Sun    
              ASAP ASAP ASAP ASAP ASAP    
1st Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (DNF 6.0) 11.0 5.0
2nd Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 2.0 1.0 (DNC 6.0) 3.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 (DNF 6.0) DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 2.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
4th Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 3.0 (DNF 6.0) DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 27.0 21.0
5th Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 (DNC 6.0) DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 30.0 24.0

R1 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 01:16:33 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 1:17:21 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 01:20:02 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 01:20:51 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 1:22:02 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 1:23:49 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 1:29:48 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 1:32:05 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R2 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:51:59 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:52:08 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:53:37 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:05 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:54:23 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:57:24 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R3 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:41:21 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:42:14 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:18 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:26 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:29 5.0

R4 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:56 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:22 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:24 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:28 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:44:45 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:46:31 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:49 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:50:23 8.0
9 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:51:30 9.0
10 Dart18 Dart 18 3593 Jeremy Taylor & Steve Kingdon Cardiff Bay Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R5 - Dart18 Fleet

Start:Dart18, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1100, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Dart18 Dart 18 7438 Andrew Miller & Julia Thompson North Devon Y/C 119 0:43:34 1.0
2 Dart18 Dart 18 6564 Phil Rees & Owen Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:47 2.0
3 Dart18 Dart 18 4520 Colin Jenkins & Tony Rees Mumbles Y/C 119 0:43:55 3.0
4 Dart18 Dart 18 5937 Mark Pressdee & Clare Purnell Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:03 4.0
5 Dart18 Dart 18 6444 Noel Shapton & John Shapton Mumbles Y/C 119 0:45:19 5.0
6 Dart18 Dart 18 5162 Charles Hillier & Rosie Hillier Mumbles Y/C 119 0:47:03 6.0
7 Dart18 Dart 18 6218 David Laws & Graham Foster Mumbles Y/C 119 0:48:56 7.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 5504 Chris Coode & Carol Sullivan Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0
8 Dart18 Dart 18 6786 James Pigdon & Neil Pigdon Mumbles Y/C 119 DNF 11.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 1:04:21 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 1:06:07 2.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 1:33:10 3.0
4 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 DNF 6.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:15 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:57:55 2.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 401 Alun Wyn Jones & Guy Frayne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 6.0
3 Handicap Hur 5.9 351 Steve Davies & Chris Osbourne Mumbles Y/C 101 DNF 6.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:48 1.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 0:39:57 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:41:25 2.0
3 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:44:21 3.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet

Start:Handicap, Finishes:Elapsed time, Time:1105, Distance:2.3nm, Course:WL, Wind:East 2-3, Ave wind:2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Crew Club Texel Elapsed Nett
1 Handicap Inter 20 181 Ron Bentham & Howard Bala Cat Club 98 0:39:40 1.0
2 Handicap Inter 20 217 Chris Needham & Neil Heard Bala Cat Club 98 0:40:12 2.0
3 Handicap Inter 20 218 Martin Stephens & David Charles Mumbles Y/C 98 DNF 6.0

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

www.mumblesyachtclub.co.uk
enquiries@mumblesyachtclub.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94
www.sailwave.com