Blaze Fire and Solution National Championships 5-6 September 2026
Warsash Sailing Club
Results are provisional as of 14:20 on September 6, 2026
Fire Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
| Rank |
SailNo |
Helm |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
Total |
Nett |
| 1st |
884 |
Christian Smart |
Pembrokeshire YC |
1.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
(8.0 OCS) |
1.0 |
1.0 |
15.0 |
7.0 |
| 2nd |
769 |
Richard Hill |
Warsash SC |
2.0 |
2.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
(5.0) |
13.0 |
8.0 |
| 3rd |
864 |
David Shafto |
Castle Cove SC |
(6.0) |
5.0 |
4.0 |
2.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
22.0 |
16.0 |
| 4th |
807 |
Nick Ripley |
Paignton SC |
4.0 |
4.0 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
(6.0) |
4.0 |
24.0 |
18.0 |
| 5th |
874 |
Alexandra Porteous |
RCYC |
3.0 |
7.0 |
6.0 |
(8.0 OCS) |
5.0 |
3.0 |
32.0 |
24.0 |
| 6th |
781 |
David Entwistle |
Burghfield |
(7.0) |
6.0 |
7.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
6.0 |
33.0 |
26.0 |
| 7th |
763 |
Pete Barlow |
Burghfield s c |
5.0 |
3.0 |
5.0 |
(8.0 OCS) |
7.0 |
7.0 |
35.0 |
27.0 |
Solution Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
| Rank |
SailNo |
Helm |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
Total |
Nett |
| 1st |
472 |
Ian Morgan |
Warsash SC |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
(25.0 DNC) |
30.0 |
5.0 |
| 2nd |
444 |
Jon Steward |
LOSSC |
(13.0) |
2.0 |
3.0 |
5.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
28.0 |
15.0 |
| 3rd |
471 |
James Jarvey |
WOBYC |
3.0 |
5.0 |
5.0 |
(8.0) |
5.0 |
3.0 |
29.0 |
21.0 |
| 4th |
407 |
Col Smedley |
Calshot SC |
(17.0) |
7.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
2.0 |
1.0 |
39.0 |
22.0 |
| 5th |
464 |
Richard Gibbon |
LOSSC |
11.0 |
(18.0) |
4.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
44.0 |
26.0 |
| 6th |
465 |
Nick Martin |
LOSSC |
2.0 |
8.0 |
(13.0) |
9.0 |
8.0 |
6.0 |
46.0 |
33.0 |
| 7th |
395 |
Richard Woods |
Torpoint Mosquito SC |
5.0 |
9.0 |
9.0 |
7.0 |
(10.0) |
7.0 |
47.0 |
37.0 |
| 8th |
432 |
Paul Reeve |
LOSSC |
12.0 |
4.0 |
7.0 |
4.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
12.0 |
64.0 |
39.0 |
| 9th |
474 |
Tom Whittingham |
Bowmoor |
10.0 |
(13.0) |
8.0 |
10.0 |
7.0 |
5.0 |
53.0 |
40.0 |
| 10th |
417 |
Mike Davis |
Calshot SC |
19.0 |
6.0 |
14.0 |
2.0 |
6.0 |
(25.0 DNC) |
72.0 |
47.0 |
| 11th |
456 |
Martin Tubb |
Leigh & Lowton |
4.0 |
11.0 |
10.0 |
(13.0) |
12.0 |
10.0 |
60.0 |
47.0 |
| 12th |
441 |
Ralph Morris |
Toddbrook SC |
7.0 |
(15.0) |
12.0 |
11.0 |
9.0 |
8.0 |
62.0 |
47.0 |
| 13th |
462 |
Richard Brown |
Great Yarmouth and Gorleston SC |
6.0 |
12.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
12.0 |
14.0 |
11.0 |
80.0 |
55.0 |
| 14th |
401 |
Trevor Taylor |
Warsash SC |
9.0 |
14.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
15.0 |
11.0 |
13.0 |
87.0 |
62.0 |
| 15th |
470 |
Kevin Clark |
Royal Southern YC |
8.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
88.0 |
63.0 |
| 16th |
396 |
Paul Field |
Benfleet YC |
(18.0) |
16.0 |
16.0 |
17.0 |
16.0 |
14.0 |
97.0 |
79.0 |
| 17th |
440 |
Paul Nix |
Glossop SC |
16.0 |
17.0 |
15.0 |
16.0 |
15.0 |
(25.0 DNC) |
104.0 |
79.0 |
| 18th |
450 |
Steven Sherwood |
Warsash SC |
(25.0 DNC) |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
14.0 |
13.0 |
9.0 |
111.0 |
86.0 |
| 19th |
473 |
Kathryn Clark |
Warsash SC |
15.0 |
10.0 |
11.0 |
(25.0 DNC) |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
111.0 |
86.0 |
| 20th |
424 |
Ian Peace |
Island Barn Sc |
14.0 |
19.0 |
17.0 |
19.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
25.0 DNC |
119.0 |
94.0 |
| 21st |
459 |
Martin Munden |
Combs |
20.0 |
20.0 |
18.0 |
18.0 |
(25.0 RET) |
25.0 DNC |
126.0 |
101.0 |
| 22nd |
412 |
Marcus Ringrose |
Bowmoor SC |
21.0 |
(25.0 DNS) |
25.0 DNS |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
146.0 |
121.0 |
| 23rd |
408 |
Laurence Shell |
Warsash SC |
(25.0 DNC) |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
150.0 |
125.0 |
| 23rd |
455 |
Jamie Blackman |
Warsash SC |
(25.0 DNC) |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
25.0 DNC |
150.0 |
125.0 |
www.warsashsc.org.uk
www.warsashsc.org.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.37.00
www.sailwave.com