venue burgee

International Moth
National Championships

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
9th to 12th June

event burgee

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 3, To count: 13, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Helm / Gender
Club / 1st Nats
Manufacturer / Year Built
Model / Home Built
R1 Harbour
9th June
ST: 12:05
R2 Harbour
9th June
ST: 12:48
R3 Harbour
9th June
ST: 13:24
R4 Harbour
9th June
ST: 14:06
R5 Harbour
10th June
ST: 11:05
R6 Harbour
10th June
ST: 11:55
R7 Harbour
10th June
ST: 12:05
R8 Harbour
10th June
ST: 13:13
R9 Harbour
11th June
ST: 11:05
R10 Harbour
11th June
ST: 11:42
R11 Harbour
11th June
ST: 12:19
R12 Harbour
11th June
ST: 12:55
R13 Harbour
12th June
ST: 11:05
R14 Harbour
12th June
ST: 11:44
R15 Harbour
12th June
ST: 12:23
R16 Harbour
12th June
ST: 13:03
Total Nett
1
GBR
4772 Simon Hiscocks / M
WPNSA/PMS / N
Mackay / 2019
Bieker / N
(3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 36.0 23.0
2
GBR
4823 Bradley Funk / M
WPNSA / N
Mackay / 2020
Beiker / N
1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (NSC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 137.0 24.0
3
GBR
10 Dylan Fletcher / M
WPNSA / N
Maguire / 2022
Aerocet / N
2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 38.0 25.0
4
NOR
4882 Nicolai Jacobsen / M
Royal Hong Kong YC / Y
Mackay Boats / 2022
Bieker / N
4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) (7.0) (7.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 78.0 56.0
5
GBR
4546 Alex Adams / M
WPNSA / N
Aardvark / 2018
Rocket SSD / N
5.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 9.0 5.0 8.0 (14.0) (12.0) 6.0 (11.0) 11.0 9.0 121.0 84.0
6
AUS
4771 Max Godfroy / M
Royal Freshwater Bay YC / N
Mackay / 2021
Bieker / N
6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (32.0) (DSQ[52.0]) (13.0) 4.0 1.0 13.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 184.0 87.0
7
GBR
4635 Jack Wetherell / M
WPNSA / N
Aardvark / 2019
R2 / N
9.0 (15.0) 8.0 9.0 6.0 8.0 11.0 5.0 (15.0) 5.0 5.0 (14.0) 5.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 134.0 90.0
8
GBR
4826 Eddie Bridle / M
Brightlingsea SC / N
White Formula / 2021
Thinair / N
8.0 9.0 (16.0) (13.0) 4.0 7.0 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 4.0 132.0 93.0
9
GBR
4676 Henry Wetherell / M
WPNSA / Y
Maguire / 2019
Exocet / N
(12.0) 6.0 7.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 (13.0) 10.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 (16.0) 10.0 6.0 153.0 112.0
10
GBR
4906 Kyle Stoneham / M
WPNSA / N
Maguire Boats / 2022
Aerocet P1 / N
(15.0) 12.0 9.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 15.0 12.0 12.0 (18.0) 6.0 6.0 11.0 6.0 5.0 (UFD[52.0]) 199.0 114.0
11
GBR
4548 James Gray / M
Stokes Bay SC / N
Aardvark Technologies / 2018
Rocket SSD / N
7.0 4.0 12.0 8.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 12.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 7.0 13.0 10.0 14.0 (DNC[52.0]) 271.0 115.0
12
GBR
4838 Jason Belben / M
Stokes Bay SC / N
Maguire / 2022
Aerocet P2 / N
13.0 (20.0) 14.0 10.0 (29.0) 12.0 3.0 13.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 3.0 7.0 (25.0) 8.0 10.0 192.0 118.0
13
GBR
4637 Paul Gliddon / M
Netley SC / N
Maguire / 2018
Exocet / N
10.0 10.0 11.0 (14.0) 13.0 14.0 10.0 (15.0) 10.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 (16.0) 12.0 13.0 12.0 195.0 150.0
14
GBR
4894 Mike Lennon / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Exploder / 2022
Exploder / N
(17.0) 13.0 13.0 11.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 16.0 (17.0) 16.0 17.0 16.0 15.0 8.0 12.0 (UFD[52.0]) 246.0 160.0
15
GBR
4839 Christian Hamilton / M
Netley SC / N
Maguire / 2021
Exocet / N
(16.0) 14.0 15.0 (17.0) 12.0 13.0 (16.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 12.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 16.0 11.0 223.0 174.0
16
GBR
4874 Ed Redfearn / M
Bristol / N
White Formula / 2022
Thinair V2 / N
(19.0) 16.0 18.0 (19.0) 18.0 17.0 18.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 13.0 15.0 (21.0) 277.0 218.0
17
GBR
4673 David Jessop / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Maguire / 2019
Exocet / N
20.0 18.0 21.0 18.0 16.0 16.0 (25.0) 20.0 (23.0) 21.0 21.0 19.0 22.0 18.0 (23.0) 15.0 316.0 245.0
18
GBR
4525 Gareth Davies / M
Blackwater SC / N
Maguire / 2019
Exocet / N
18.0 17.0 19.0 21.0 15.0 (25.0) 21.0 18.0 22.0 20.0 19.0 (DNS[52.0]) (23.0) 19.0 21.0 16.0 346.0 246.0
19
GBR
4869 Ben Clegg / M
Brightlingsea SC / N
Graham Eeles / 2021
Volant / N
14.0 40.0 17.0 16.0 9.0 11.0 14.0 (DNC[52.0]) (UFD[52.0]) 15.0 26.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 41.0 (DNC[52.0]) 403.0 247.0
20
GBR
4780 James Phare / M
Queen Mary SC / N
Lennon / 2020
Thinair / N
(30.0) 21.0 20.0 22.0 (33.0) 18.0 (30.0) 25.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 24.0 20.0 22.0 19.0 13.0 369.0 276.0
21
GBR
4715 Rhos Hawes / M
WPNSA/PMS / N
Rocket / 2019
Rocket / N
26.0 (RET[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 11.0 15.0 19.0 19.0 42.0 DNC[52.0] 16.0 17.0 19.0 21.0 17.0 17.0 447.0 291.0
22
GBR
4522 Josie Gliddon / F
Netley SC / N
Exocet / 2017
Exocet / N
(31.0) 22.0 25.0 23.0 17.0 26.0 22.0 21.0 20.0 27.0 23.0 (34.0) 26.0 (29.0) 26.0 23.0 395.0 301.0
23
GBR
4721 Andrew Jarvis / M
Oxford SC / N
White Formula / 2019
Thinair / N
22.0 19.0 22.0 20.0 19.0 RDGa[25.5] RDGa[25.5] RDGa[25.5] (30.0) (35.0) (34.0) 29.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 25.0 407.5 308.5
24
GBR
5061 David Hivey / M
WPNSA / N
Ovington / 2022
Exploder / N
11.0 11.0 10.0 15.0 (UFD[52.0]) 5.0 17.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 467.0 311.0
25
GBR
4808 Sam Curtis / M
BSC / Y
White Formula UK / 2020
Thinair V2 / N
35.0 (36.0) 23.0 26.0 14.0 31.0 29.0 30.0 18.0 22.0 20.0 30.0 (DNS[52.0]) 23.0 (DNS[52.0]) 14.0 455.0 315.0
26
GBR
4589 Adam Golding / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Maguire / 2018
Exocet / N
21.0 28.0 29.0 24.0 25.0 19.0 23.0 22.0 (35.0) 23.0 35.0 (DNF[52.0]) 24.0 26.0 20.0 (DNC[52.0]) 458.0 319.0
27
GBR
4765 Jeremy Hartley / M
Stokes Bay SC / N
Maguire / 2020
Exo / N
23.0 27.0 28.0 25.0 27.0 20.0 26.0 28.0 24.0 29.0 22.0 23.0 (34.0) (30.0) (30.0) 27.0 423.0 329.0
28
GBR
3169 Brad Gibson / M
MYA / N
Gibson/Bladerider / 2021/2007
BG - Bladerider / Y
27.0 (32.0) (33.0) 27.0 20.0 28.0 (32.0) 29.0 28.0 26.0 32.0 26.0 21.0 27.0 22.0 20.0 430.0 333.0
29
GBR
4483 Emily Nagel / F
WPNSA / N
Rocket / 2016
Rocket / N
24.0 24.0 30.0 (32.0) 22.0 21.0 28.0 27.0 (31.0) 30.0 24.0 28.0 (31.0) 28.0 29.0 26.0 435.0 341.0
30
GBR
4048 Joe Adams / M
Oxford SC / N
Maguire / 2013
Exocet / N
29.0 30.0 (32.0) 30.0 21.0 27.0 27.0 (32.0) 26.0 (33.0) 25.0 20.0 28.0 32.0 28.0 24.0 444.0 347.0
31
GBR
4036 Paul Myerscough / M
Derwent Reservoir SC / N
Maguire / 2014
Exocet / N
(37.0) 25.0 24.0 34.0 (35.0) 32.0 24.0 26.0 27.0 32.0 (UFD[52.0]) 21.0 33.0 34.0 24.0 19.0 479.0 355.0
32
GBR
4852 Chris White / M
Restronguet SC / N
White - Aardvark / 2021
Chocket R2 / Y
(33.0) 23.0 27.0 31.0 (43.0) 30.0 (38.0) 23.0 25.0 25.0 33.0 32.0 30.0 33.0 27.0 22.0 475.0 361.0
33
GBR
4590 Chris Jeeves / M
Braassemermeer / N
Maguire / 2018
Exocet / N
28.0 35.0 35.0 29.0 24.0 29.0 36.0 33.0 29.0 31.0 28.0 22.0 32.0 (DNF[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 547.0 391.0
34
GBR
4386 Andy Jeffries / M
Eastbourne Sovereign SC / N
Maguire / 2017
Exocet / N
(DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 19.0 19.0 15.0 31.0 18.0 17.0 18.0 18.0 571.0 415.0
35
GBR
4479 Adrian Coatsworth / M
RYA / N
Adrian Coatsworth / 2015
Hascot Mk1 / Y
(41.0) 34.0 34.0 35.0 31.0 23.0 (39.0) (38.0) 36.0 36.0 30.0 27.0 35.0 38.0 32.0 28.0 537.0 419.0
36
GBR
4817 Philip Rees / M
Mumbles YC / N
Maguire / 2019
Exocet / N
(39.0) 29.0 36.0 33.0 36.0 36.0 31.0 31.0 34.0 34.0 31.0 25.0 (37.0) 36.0 31.0 (DNC[52.0]) 551.0 423.0
37
GBR
4545 James Sainsbury / M
Rutland SC / N
Me / 2018
Valkyrie / Y
36.0 41.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNS[52.0]) 24.0 33.0 24.0 32.0 28.0 29.0 33.0 29.0 31.0 33.0 DNC[52.0] 581.0 425.0
38
GBR
4758 Eddie Gatehouse / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Maguire Boats / 2020
Exocet / N
(44.0) 37.0 39.0 39.0 39.0 38.0 37.0 35.0 (40.0) 38.0 37.0 35.0 40.0 (43.0) 39.0 31.0 611.0 484.0
39
GBR
4779 Orkun Soyer / M
Draycote SC / N
Shock Sailing / 2020
Shock / N
40.0 (43.0) 38.0 37.0 (42.0) 37.0 41.0 40.0 39.0 (43.0) 40.0 38.0 39.0 37.0 35.0 32.0 621.0 493.0
40
GBR
45 Paul Beard / M
Queen Mary SC / N
Maguire / 2017
Exocet / N
38.0 33.0 37.0 (DNC[52.0]) 30.0 33.0 34.0 (DNC[52.0]) 33.0 (RET[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 36.0 35.0 34.0 DNC[52.0] 655.0 499.0
41
GBR
4361 Donald Smith / M
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC / N
Mach 2 / 2016
2.3 / N
(42.0) 42.0 42.0 36.0 37.0 40.0 42.0 37.0 38.0 37.0 39.0 (DNF[52.0]) (44.0) 39.0 36.0 34.0 637.0 499.0
42
GBR
3730 Jonathan Peats / M
Castle Cove SC / N
Mach 2 / 2011
Mach2 / N
(43.0) 39.0 40.0 40.0 41.0 42.0 (43.0) 39.0 41.0 39.0 36.0 37.0 (43.0) 42.0 37.0 29.0 631.0 502.0
43
GBR
4764 David Smithwhite / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Maguire / 2020
Exocet / N
25.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 28.0 22.0 20.0 DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 25.0 20.0 DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 660.0 504.0
44
GBR
4534 Graham Bridle / M
/
Maguire / 2017
Exocet / N
(DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 35.0 40.0 41.0 DNC[52.0] 40.0 38.0 36.0 41.0 41.0 38.0 30.0 692.0 536.0
45
GBR
4705 Alex Barone / M
Cardiff University SC / N
Aardvark Boats / 2016
Rocket SSD R2 / N
32.0 26.0 26.0 28.0 23.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNS[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 707.0 551.0
46
GBR
4669 Steve McLean / M
Hayling Island SC / N
Maguire / 2019
Exocet / N
45.0 38.0 41.0 38.0 38.0 39.0 44.0 36.0 37.0 41.0 (DNF[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 709.0 553.0
47
GBR
4096 Tim Freeman / M
Warsash SC / Y
Maguire / 2013
Exocet / N
47.0 44.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 40.0 41.0 45.0 42.0 (DNC[52.0]) 42.0 DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 42.0 40.0 40.0 33.0 716.0 560.0
48
GBR
4208 Tom Lambert / M
Wilsonian SC / N
Aardvark / 2014
Rocket SSD / N
46.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) 34.0 34.0 35.0 34.0 DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 38.0 DNF[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 741.0 585.0
49
GBR
4492 Nic Streatfeild / M
Rutland SC / N
Maguire / 2016
Exocet / N
34.0 31.0 31.0 (DNC[52.0]) 26.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNS[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 746.0 590.0
50
GBR
3959 Kay Myerscough / F
Derwent Reservoir SC / N
McConaghy / 2013
Mach2 / N
48.0 45.0 43.0 41.0 (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNS[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 44.0 DNC[52.0] DNS[52.0] DNF[52.0] DNS[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 793.0 637.0
51
GBR
4778 Rachael Jenkins / F
Bowmoor SC / N
Shock / 2020
Chock / N
(DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) (DNC[52.0]) DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 45.0 44.0 DNC[52.0] DNC[52.0] 817.0 661.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
1st Nationals1NOR - 4882 Nicolai Jacobsen & Mackay Boats
1st Homebuilt1GBR - 3169 Brad Gibson & Gibson/Bladerider
1st Grand Master (60+)1GBR - 4765 Jeremy Hartley & Maguire
1st Master (50+)1GBR - 4838 Jason Belben & Maguire
1st Junior (<21)1NOR - 4882 Nicolai Jacobsen & Mackay Boats
1st Female1GBR - 4522 Josie Gliddon & Exocet
1st Overseas1NOR - 4882 Nicolai Jacobsen & Mackay Boats
1st GBR sailor Overall (National Champion)1GBR - 4772 Simon Hiscocks & Mackay
Top 10 Overall1GBR - 4772 Simon Hiscocks & Mackay
Top 10 Overall2GBR - 4823 Bradley Funk & Mackay
Top 10 Overall3GBR - 10 Dylan Fletcher & Maguire
Top 10 Overall4NOR - 4882 Nicolai Jacobsen & Mackay Boats
Top 10 Overall5GBR - 4546 Alex Adams & Aardvark
Top 10 Overall6AUS - 4771 Max Godfroy & Mackay
Top 10 Overall7GBR - 4635 Jack Wetherell & Aardvark
Top 10 Overall8GBR - 4826 Eddie Bridle & White Formula
Top 10 Overall9GBR - 4676 Henry Wetherell & Maguire
Top 10 Overall10GBR - 4906 Kyle Stoneham & Maguire Boats

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 52
DNFStarted but did not finish 52
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 52
DSQDisqualification 52
NSCA boat did not sail the course as defined rule A5.1 52
RDGaRedress - average points for all races except the race in question 25.5
RETRetired 52
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 52

https://wpnsa.org.uk

https://wpnsa.org.uk/events/uk-moth-national-championships-2022

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.6
www.sailwave.com