event burgee venue burgee

Willowbrook Organic Island Farm Flying Fifteen British Isles Championships 2024

Strangford Lough Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 12:57 on June 24, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name SailNo Club Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st Red Floaty McFloatface 4071 Derwent Reservoir and Lyme Regis Sailing Graham Vials Chris Turner 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 (42.0 RET) 60.0 13.0
2nd Red Interstella 4126 NSC & HISC ian pinnell Ian Cadwallader 2.0 1.0 3.0 10.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (20.0) (42.0 DNC) 90.0 28.0
3rd Red Hydrated 4002 Netley SC Ben McGrane Jamie Stewart 4.0 9.0 1.0 2.0 (12.0) (42.0 OCS) 4.0 3.0 12.0 1.0 90.0 36.0
4th Red Checkmate 4092 FFC Niall O Brien Ronan O Briain (24.0) (34.0) 10.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 12.0 5.0 2.0 109.0 51.0
5th Red Maurice 4112 Hayling Island SC Greg Wells David Tulloch 1.0 (14.0) (18.0) 5.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 13.0 8.0 4.0 87.0 55.0
6th Red Raffi 4124 Bassenthwaite SC Andy Tunnicliffe Ian Hopwood 14.0 11.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 (15.0) (20.0) 91.0 56.0
7th Red Fourwinds 3957 HISC Charles Apthorp Charlie Apthorp 18.0 2.0 (27.0) 6.0 4.0 14.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (28.0) 119.0 64.0
8th Red Fantasy II 3793 Parkstone YC Pete Allam Jo Allam (31.0) (29.0) 5.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 17.0 4.0 6.0 16.0 127.0 67.0
9th Red Mr Potato Head 4116 National YC Shane MacCarthy Hugh McNally 5.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 13.0 15.0 10.0 11.0 (23.0) (42.0 RET) 139.0 74.0
10th Red Carbon Footprint 4017 Grafham Water David Lucas Harry Lucas (20.0) 12.0 (32.0) 15.0 10.0 16.0 3.0 19.0 2.0 3.0 132.0 80.0
11th Red #Sparks 4061 HISC Chris Waples Simon Weatherill (23.0) 23.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 2.0 18.0 8.0 (26.0) 17.0 136.0 87.0
12th Red Team Ridgeway 3920 SLYC Peter Kennedy Stephen Kane 19.0 10.0 7.0 13.0 (24.0) 11.0 11.0 7.0 14.0 (21.0) 137.0 92.0
13th Red Sparks & Bubbles 4033 RCYC Justin Waples Jackie McKellar 12.0 4.0 (21.0) (42.0 BFD) 15.0 12.0 19.0 16.0 9.0 12.0 162.0 99.0
14th Blue Agatha 4030 HISC Alastair Stevenson David Culpan 6.0 17.0 20.0 22.0 (25.0) 3.0 8.0 22.0 (30.0) 7.0 160.0 105.0
15th Blue Foxtrot Oscar 4120 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 17.0 24.0 (34.0) 11.0 (27.0) 9.0 14.0 15.0 10.0 5.0 166.0 105.0
16th Blue FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Chris Hannon 11.0 (25.0) 11.0 18.0 21.0 19.0 12.0 17.0 (32.0) 18.0 184.0 127.0
17th Green Phoenix 4083 FFC Dermot Flaherty Joe McDonagh (29.0) 15.0 (30.0) 14.0 6.0 13.0 15.0 26.0 25.0 14.0 187.0 128.0
18th Blue Puffling 3803 RSGYC Philip Lawton Neil O'Hagan (30.0) 19.0 8.0 17.0 19.0 28.0 (35.0) 21.0 13.0 19.0 209.0 144.0
19th Blue Quindici 4069 Chew Valley SC Bill Chard Josh Preater 9.0 22.0 22.0 (27.0) (26.0) 23.0 24.0 10.0 19.0 15.0 197.0 144.0
20th Green Don't Look Back 3782 Carrickfergus SC Trevor DArcy Alan McClernon (42.0 DSQ) 28.0 (39.0) 19.0 14.0 18.0 21.0 23.0 17.0 9.0 230.0 149.0
21st Blue Fer Fox Sake 3756 SLYC Hammy Baker Peter Chamberlain 32.0 18.0 14.0 23.0 16.0 10.0 22.0 14.0 (42.0 DNS) (42.0 DNC) 233.0 149.0
22nd Blue Triggers Brush 4070 WHSC Lee Statham Andy Paul 7.0 16.0 (33.0) 20.0 23.0 25.0 20.0 29.0 16.0 (42.0 DNC) 231.0 156.0
23rd Green Thingamabob 3757 National YC Tom Galvin Cormac Bradley 16.0 (35.0) (42.0 BFD) 25.0 18.0 27.0 29.0 28.0 3.0 13.0 236.0 159.0
24th Red SNAffU 4094 RYA John Hanson Helen Selden 10.0 (31.0) 17.0 29.0 17.0 29.0 16.0 20.0 (33.0) 29.0 231.0 167.0
25th Blue The Final Resort 3962 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Phil Anderson 13.0 7.0 16.0 31.0 30.0 (34.0) 23.0 (34.0) 28.0 22.0 238.0 170.0
26th Green Very Stable Genius 4091 Notts County SC Jeremy Arnold Richard Hope 8.0 30.0 15.0 16.0 31.0 20.0 (33.0) 25.0 (34.0) 25.0 237.0 170.0
27th Blue Puffin 3601 Real Club Nautico Porto Pollenca James Waugh Andy Cheetham 26.0 26.0 26.0 (32.0) 20.0 (32.0) 27.0 24.0 4.0 31.0 248.0 184.0
28th Green Monkey Business 3608 SLYC Emma Pierce Ian Smyth 33.0 21.0 28.0 (37.0) (34.0) 30.0 34.0 9.0 21.0 10.0 257.0 186.0
29th Green Defying Gravity 3914 Parkstone YC / Fishguard YC Adrian Tattersall John Mathie 25.0 5.0 (37.0) 21.0 29.0 17.0 32.0 33.0 (36.0) 26.0 261.0 188.0
30th Blue Windbreaker 4080 Draycote Water SC Simon Patterson Simon Thompson (34.0) 32.0 25.0 (34.0) 9.0 22.0 28.0 31.0 18.0 23.0 256.0 188.0
31st Green SPROCKET 3903 Northampton SC Gary Stuart Pete George 15.0 27.0 12.0 30.0 35.0 (42.0 DNS) (42.0 DNS) 42.0 DNC 22.0 6.0 273.0 189.0
32nd Green ffinisterre 3753 Royal St. George YC Alastair Court Conor O'Leary 27.0 (36.0) 24.0 24.0 28.0 26.0 13.0 18.0 31.0 (34.0) 261.0 191.0
33rd Blue Brian 4109 Ullswater David Chandler David Clarke 38.0 (42.0 DSQ) 31.0 26.0 37.0 24.0 26.0 (42.0 BFD) 11.0 8.0 285.0 201.0
34th Green Ignis Caput Duo 4068 National YC David Mulvin Ronan Beirne (37.0) 13.0 13.0 28.0 (33.0) 31.0 31.0 27.0 27.0 32.0 272.0 202.0
35th Green FFuZZy 4028 R St G YC Neil Colin Margaret Casey 22.0 (38.0) 19.0 33.0 38.0 21.0 30.0 (42.0 RET) 24.0 27.0 294.0 214.0
36th Blue Angels one five 4113 Grafham Sailing Club Simon Kneller Ashley painter 28.0 8.0 23.0 12.0 22.0 (42.0 DNS) (42.0 DNS) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNC 303.0 219.0
37th Green Final fling 4018 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 21.0 37.0 36.0 (42.0 DNC) (42.0 DNC) 42.0 OCS 25.0 32.0 37.0 11.0 325.0 241.0
38th Green Flyer 4008 National YC Niall Coleman Laura Colemn (36.0) 20.0 29.0 35.0 36.0 33.0 (36.5) 30.0 35.0 30.0 320.5 248.0
39th Green Double Trouble 3895 Strangford SC NIALL BRADSHAW RORY SCULLION 35.0 33.0 35.0 (38.0) (39.0) 35.0 38.0 35.0 29.0 24.0 341.0 264.0
40th Green Ineffable 4084 GWSC Tim O'Brien Colin Burns (42.0 DNF) (42.0 RET) 38.0 36.0 32.0 42.0 SCP 36.5 42.0 BFD 38.0 33.0 381.5 297.5
41st Red Flying 15 4122 Tynemouth SC Nathan Batchelor Richard Rigg (42.0 RET) (42.0 RET) 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNS 42.0 DNC 420.0 336.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.4 42
DNCDid not come to the starting area 42
DNFStarted but did not finish 42
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 42
DSQDisqualification 42
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 42
RETRetired 42
SCPScoring penalty under rule 44.3 42


https://www.slyc.co.uk/ff2024

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.34.00
www.sailwave.com